Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Overview

Burkitt Lymphoma: Treatment, Procedure, Cost and Side Effects

How is the treatment done? Who is eligible for the treatment? (When is the treatment done?) Who is not eligible for the treatment? Are there any side effects? What are the post-treatment guidelines? How long does it take to recover? What is the price of the treatment in India? What are the alternatives to the treatment?

How is the treatment done?

One of the rarest forms of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, Burkitt Lymphoma is indeed an aggressive disease and a form of cancer that spreads extremely fast. This form of cancer constitute in 2 percent of all lymphoma disease. The inception of this disease lies in B-lymphocytes cells of the immune system that deals with producing antibodies to fight against the disease. This disease is most common in young children and adults, more in males. Burkitt Lymphoma named after a British surgeon Denis Burkitt are categorised into different types. Sporadic cancer that occurs mostly in adult lymphomas results in the formation of large-sized tumours in the abdomen and also in the reproductive organs of both men and women.

Immunodeficiency associated lymphoma disorder are common for patients suffering from human immunodeficiency virus- HIV’s or AIDS. Also for people taking immune suppressive medicine for a long time may result in this disease. On the other hand, Endemic Burkitt lymphomas generally occur in the jawbone, facial bones and also lymph bones situated around the neck and the head.

The common symptoms that indicate the growth of Burkitt Lymphomas are swollen lymph nodes, sudden weight loss, drastic loss of appetite, fever, fatigue and night sweats. However, symptoms do vary from person to person. A person suffering from Burkitt Lymphomas may experience certain structural disfigurement in the jaw or the face.

One of the worst characteristics of this disease is that it gets spread very quickly capturing the nervous system and the brain. There remain high chances of getting paralysed if not treated immediately.

Who is eligible for the treatment? (When is the treatment done?)

Burkitt lymphoma is a fatal disease that gives the victim very less time to undergo treatment. Thus, in case you come across any unusual symptoms that seem hassle in your daily life, you must consider consulting a doctor.

The first step of the doctor would be to accumulate all information and medical history of the patient. Based on the symptoms, the doctor is supposed to ask the patient to undergo some test in a bid to evaluate the condition. One of the common test prescribed is a biopsy of the infected area. In this test, a sample tissue from the affected area is taken and tested under a microscope. Other tests prescribed by the doctor include CT scan for pelvis, abdomen and chest, HIV disease test, spinal fluid test, bone marrow biopsy, liver and kidney functioning test and gallium scan test.

If your test speaks presence of Burkitt lymphomas, the doctor would immediately ask you to get admitted to a hospital. Patients suffering from this disease require immediate treatment and that too in a hospital environment. This is because chemotherapy requires a hospital stay and especially for a disease that may spread to the fluid in the brain and the spinal cord, inthrathecal chemotherapy treatment is required. Generally, there are three different approaches of chemotherapy used in this disease. These are intensive, short duration regimes and CALGB 9251 protocol.

Radiation and steroid therapy are also used to fight Birttik cancer.

Who is not eligible for the treatment?

A person suffering from Burttik Lymphomas cancer should immediately take this treatment.

Are there any side effects?

A person not experiencing any unusual symptoms or rather not diagnosed to have Burttik lymphomas is not eligible for the treatment.

What are the post-treatment guidelines?

The treatment of Burttik Lymphomas rests in various sessions of chemotherapy, radiation or steroid therapy. Few severe side effects of chemo and radiation therapy include fatigue, excessive hair loss, bleeding and bruising, anaemia, vomiting, nausea, constipation and a huge change in appetite habits.

Chemotherapy happens to kill or destroy hair follicles, cells that rest in the mouth, reproductive system and the digestive tract. Often it severely affects the nervous system, kidney and the liver too.

How long does it take to recover?

A necessity to maintain a restricted life is essential for patients after the treatment of the disease. Besides frequent check-up, the person must follow few post-treatment guidelines to maintain a healthy and risk-free life. The victim should quit smoking or alcohol intake entirely. At the same time, a strict and healthy diet should be maintained. The diet should include leafy vegetables and less amount of meat.

The person should invest enough time in exercise so that he/she can stay active. This is because a recovering cancer patient should never experience stress, even at the slightest level.

What is the price of the treatment in India?

The recovery depends on the severity of the condition. In case of rightly diagnosed and treated immediately, chances of recovery take around 6 weeks post the treatment. However, in case neglected and not treated, it gets quickly spread to the fluid in the brain and the nervous system and may cause death.

What are the alternatives to the treatment?

Burttik Lymphomas, being a fatal disease requires treatment at a very early stage. In other words, proper treatment provided to the patient no soon being diagnosed thus restraining the spread of cancer throughout the body may lead to complete recovery. On the other hand, if diagnosed at the last stage, Burttik Lymphomas might not effect to any treatment.

Popular Questions & Answers

Hi Sir/Madam, I'm diagnosed as cml I'm on treatment with tab imatinib 400 mg. Now my WBC count is normal, how many years can I live, can I marry a girl & lead a happy life. Please suggest to me.

MB BS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA - Healthcare
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
It seems like you are an otherwise healthy person, a man who is 6 ft tall and 75 kgs. Your current wbc count is normal and you are on treatment for imatinib. With regards to your prognosis of cml your oncologist should have told you about how thin...

Hii sir I was taking methotrexate only from 1.5 month ago to control psoriasis, and I leave methotrexate before 1 month from my wife conceive. Is my baby safe from all side effects please help and reply thank u.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Thane
Don't panic. Currently there are no studies which can link you taking methotrexate and wife getting pregnant during that time.

I am presently 24 year old man and 20 days ago, I went to a doctor for some anxiety related issues. He took my weight and it was the same as 6 months ago. It had not changed. He asked me to get a cbc test done as a part of routine checkup. I got it done 3 days ago and got the reports. I saw something truly abnormal and unexpected which has shocked me. My rbc is 6.0, hemoglobin 13.70,platelets 1.95, hematocrit 41.7%, rdw is slightly high at 16.8%, low mcv, low mch and normal mchc values. What's scary is the abnormal wbc count 11.50, lymphocytes 47%, neutrophil 44%, eosinophil and monocyte, basophil normal. The serious cause of concern is the absolute lymphocyte which is 5.17.that's alarming. Plus there is no apparent reason for these abnormal wbc values. I do not have any visible cause like fever or viral infection to which I can attribute this outcome. For the past 3 days, I am having moderate continuous pain in the area near my right elbow. Just above right elbow on the backward side of the arm. I suspect it to be plans with lymph nodes at that region. The pain often goes up towards right and upper back of shoulder and neck. Do not know whether it is muscular pain or serious pblm with lymph nodes. I feel tired, dizzy and had been diagnosed with acute vitamin d deficit in october 2018. My appetite is gone and I do lack proper nutrition. I feel lethargic and am extremely panicked. For some time around 4 days, I am feeling internally feverish and having body aches. My body temp was at 99.2 2 days ago but came down and now is around 98 or 98.6.i am scared about whether this is lymphoma because my grandma died 2 years ago of leukemia. And I read that lymphoma causes pain in lymph nodes and abnormal lymphocytes. But, I do not observe any inflammation of right elbow area to the naked eye. The method in which the cbc was done is flowcytometry and microscopy and nothing was mentioned about abnormal lymphocytes. Could it be lymphoma? Before going to a specialist, I would beg for an advice here.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user, nervousness or anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical ...
2 people found this helpful

Popular Health Tips

Renal Cancer - Its Stages, Surgical Treatment Options & Prognosis!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Mch - Urology
Urologist, Mumbai
Renal Cancer - Its Stages, Surgical Treatment Options & Prognosis!
What are renal cancers? Renal cancers, or cancers of the kidney, are formed when the cells of the kidneys undergo uncontrolled division, leading to the formations of tumours in the kidney that turn cancerous. These cancers are of several types and...
3021 people found this helpful

Spinal Cord Tumours - Know More!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Delhi
Spinal Cord Tumours - Know More!
Our spine is made of a column of bones. It has 33 vertebrae. Each vertebral segment creates a bony circle, called the spinal canal, that protects the spinal cord and nerves. Tumour is an abnormal growth of cell mass. Spinal tumours can grow outsid...
2624 people found this helpful

Post-Transplant Lymphoproliferative Disorder (PTLD) - How To Diagnose It Correctly?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FRCS (edinburgh), MD - R & D, FRCS Intercollegiate
Liver Transplant Surgeon, Bangalore
Post-Transplant Lymphoproliferative Disorder (PTLD) - How To Diagnose It Correctly?
Post-Transplant Lymphoprolipherative Disorder (PTLD) is a condition or a reaction that happens post your liver transplantation or any kind of organ transplantation. There is a rapid increase in the immune cells or more precisely, the lymphoid cell...
2944 people found this helpful

HIV - How It Can Impact The Overall Health?

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
HIV - How It Can Impact The Overall Health?
The human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is a lentivirus (a genus of Retrovirus) that causes HIV infection and over a period leads to acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), if left neglected and untreated. HIV infected person over the months to ...
3558 people found this helpful

Chronic Myeloid Leukemia - Know The Facts About It!

MBBS, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine
Oncologist, Nashik
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia - Know The Facts About It!
CML refers to Chronic Myeloid Leukemia. This type of cancer originates in the bone marrow. It occurs when a genetic change takes place in immature myeloid cells. These cells are responsible for the production of platelets, red blood cells and many...
3458 people found this helpful
Content Details
Written By
MD - Radiothrapy,MBBS
Oncology
Play video
Cancer - Things To Know About It
Hi, I am Dr. Meenu Walia, Oncologist, Max Super Speciality Hospital, Delhi. Today I will talk about cancer. Cancer ek aisi bimari hai jahan pe humesha ek nayi research ki jarurat hoti hai so that we can give our patients maximum outputs and the be...
Play video
Gastrointestinal Cancer
Hello! I am Dr. Sandeep Jha, GI surgeon, Nirvan Superspeciality Clinic. Today I will talk about early diagnosis is the key to cure of GI cancer. So, what are the most common GI cancers seen in Indian patients? Who has large intestine, gallbladder,...
Play video
Digestive Disorders & Gastrointestinal Diseases
Namaskar! I am Dr. RP Singh. I am director and head of Liver and Kidney transplant and Gastro Sciences at Saroj Super Speciality Hospital in North West Delhi. I am also Director and Co Founder of Centre for healthy liver at our chain of clinics by...
Play video
Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
Here are Symptoms, Transmission, and Diagnosis of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) Hello, I am Dr. Ajay Kumar. I have done my diploma in medicine and also done my fellowship in HIV from CMC Vellore. So today I am going to talk about HIV. What ar...
Having issues? Consult a doctor for medical advice