Wintergreen is absorbed into skin quickly and acts like a natural numbing agent, similar to cortisone. It promotes blood circulation and has a cooling effect on irritation, which is comforting to swollen skin. When rubbed on the affected area, this oil is readily absorbed through the skin and the presence of Methyl Salicylate induces numbness and an anesthetic effect on the nerves there. It also increases circulation of the blood and brings warmth to the area.
Wintergreen oil or Gaultheria procumbens is an evergreen plant which has various uses. The leaves are steeped in warm water, which releases beneficial enzymes within wintergreen leaves called methyl salicylates, which are then concentrated into an easy-to-use extract formula using steam distillation. It has a signature minty taste which comes due to the presence of methyl salicylates. It has a wide variety of uses in foods, teas, aromatherapy, household and beauty products.
The oil of wintergreen is a world famous name, and it is extremely popular with the people suffering from rheumatism, arthritis, gout, and pain in their bones and joints from any number of reasons. This oil can usually be found in every household because it has many common applications. This oil is readily available and can be found in a wide variety of stores. Wintergreen is a tree native to North America and it is believed to have been Native Americans who discovered the use of its oil to eliminate pain in the muscles and joints.
Wintergreen oil has been used as an active ingredient in many topical pain relievers for decades to help ease muscle joint and bone pain. It works as a natural headache remedy, for chronic nerve pain, PMS symptoms and arthritis.
The leaves are also beneficial for preventing and treating digestion problems, including stomachaches, cramps, gas and bloating. Wintergreen oil can be used in small doses to increase stomach acid and juices that help improve digestion. It’s considered a natural mild diuretic and increases urine production, which can help cleanse the digestive tract and reduce bloating.
Due to its ability to counter inflammation, winter green oil is used for a number of health problems like respiratory issues such as asthma, colds and flu, kidney problems, and even heart disease.
Wintergreen leaves contain an aspirin-like chemical that can help reduce pain, congestion, swelling and fever associated with common illnesses. The oil can be applied in combination with coconut oil, and it works just like a vapour-rub.
Since it helps combat bacterial growth, viruses and fungi, it can be used widely around the house. It can be applied to the dishwasher, showers, toilets and sinks. This prevents growth of dangerous microbes. The high degree of toxicity of this oil can make it fatal to human beings, and that means that it is fatal to bacteria and other microbes such a virus, fungi and protozoa as well. This quality is utilized to fight an infection that causes sepsis. It also kills the bacteria Staphylococcus Aureus and cures sepsis. The high degree of toxicity of this oil can make it fatal to human beings, and that means that it is fatal to bacteria and other microbes such a virus, fungi and protozoa as well. This quality is utilized to fight an infection that causes sepsis. It also kills the bacteria Staphylococcus Aureus and cures sepsis.
Wintergreen oil has anti-nausea benefits and soothing effects on the gastric lining and colon because of its ability to reduce muscle spasms, making it a natural remedy for nausea.
Wintergreen oil can be applied on the scalp or hair to remove bacteria, greasiness and dandruff while adding a fresh scent. The hair roots are contracted and strengthened by the astringent effect. Wintergreen is able to fight inflammation and can free the skin from blemishes and skin disorders. It’s also helpful for clearing up acne since it can be used to kill germs on the skin. It induces contractions in muscle tissue, skin, blood vessels and hair roots. This results in the contraction of muscles and skin which adds firmness to the muscles and lifts the skin, making you feel better and look younger.
Wintergreen oil can help fight symptoms of sleepiness or to help overcome chronic fatigue syndrome. Rubbing it on the wrists or chest can immediately have an energizing effect. Wintergreen essential oil will eradicate pain and drive out stress and tension. This is a very pleasant way of getting a sound sleep at the end of the day for those who often lose sleep due to pain or stress.
The taste and smell of mint can help reduce cravings and signify satiety, which is why many people find it comforting to chew minty gum after a meal or between meals. It helps overcome a desire to overeat.
Wintergreen not only helps naturally freshen your breath, it can also protect gums and teeth from infection and pain. Two drops mixed in water and used a a mouthwash can have wonderful results.
Wintergreen is used as an antibacterial, air freshener, mouth freshener, and for medicinal purposes such as numbing pain and countering infection.
Obstructed menstruation is a big problem faced by many women, more so in large cities. This condition should not be taken lightly as it may give rise to serious problems like uterine ulcers and even uterine cancer. It results in pain in the abdominal region, irritation, annoyance, hair loss, failing health and various other problems. This problem can be sorted out with the help of an agent that can clear this obstruction and restart the menses. Furthermore, it can also make them regular. Wintergreen oil opens up menstruation and also helps get rid of problems like nausea, fatigue, and pain associated with difficult periods. But it should not be taken orally.
Wintergreen's medicinal uses have been widely known for many centuries, particularly by the Native Americans, who used the leaves to help treat respiratory tract infections. They also chewed the leaves to increase endurance and respiratory capacity, helping them run long distances. Native tribes such as Ojibwes and Mohawks also drank wintergreen tea as a healthful medicinal beverage. Today, dilutions of wintergreen extract are popularly used as a food flavoring, and it's also added to gums and toothpaste for its minty flavor. In some cases, its strong scent can also work as a deodorizer to mask foul odors. Wintergreen oil is still used medicinally today, but take note: it is NOT advisable to use the pure (concentrated) essential oil, as it can be very toxic. Instead, you should dilute a very small amount in a safe carrier oil such as coconut oil or olive oil. Diluted wintergreen oil can be applied topically or diffused via a vaporizer. It's popularly used for treating or relieving certain health conditions. It's most renowned as a pain reliever for muscular or skeletal problems. In fact, it is usually added to liniments and topical pain relievers. When used aromatherapeutically (diffused, vaporized or added to a steaming bowl of hot water), wintergreen oil helps relax and uplift your mood. It has powerful, mentally stimulating effects that increase your attentiveness and the vibration of your body. Its strong aroma can also open, influence and elevate the awareness of your senses, particularly your sensory system.
Wintergreen is safe in the amounts found in foods, and seems safe for most adults when used as a medicine.The oil is unsafe to take by mouth. Taking wintergreen oil or large amounts of wintergreen leaf can cause ringing in the ears, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, stomach pain, and confusion. When applied directly to the skin, wintergreen oil can cause skin irritation. Therefore, it should always be used with a carrier oil. Pregnant and breast-feeding women should not use wintergreen oil. Wintergreen might cause an allergic reaction in people who are allergic to aspirin or other salicylate compounds, or have asthma or nasal polyps.
Wintergreen is native to North America, mainly in the Northeastern United States and Canada. This low-growing shrub thrives best in rich, organic soils in shady areas. Leaves can be picked twice each growing season, with optimum harvest being from June to September, when the plant is higher in oil content.