Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My tsh level is 0.540 after taking levothyroxine 75 mcg for 2 month now which power of levothyroxine should be suitable for me.

3 Doctors Answered
Decrease dose to 62.5 take empty stomach and milk or tea one hour later iodised tata salt in salad and fruits.
Mr Pramod, Thanks for the query. The TSH level mentioned 0 , 54mU/L is with in the normal limit. So it appears present dosage is good enough. However, please check TSH again after 6 weeks, if then the level goes below 0.5 mU/L, then dosage needs to be reduced by 12.5 mcg per day. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Reduce it slightly say by 12.5.discuss with your treating physician.
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.