Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma  - Endocrinologist, New Delhi

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

92 (3523 ratings)
MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, New Delhi

38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (3523 ratings) MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, New Delhi
38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma is an experienced Senior Consultant Physician & Medical specialist (with special interest in Cardiology,Thyroid disorders and Diabetes)in Kalkaji, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 31years of journey as a Senior Consultant Physician and Medical specialist. He has completed MBBS, MD. You can consult Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma at Dr.Sharma'S Clinic at L-2/38A D.D.A.Flats Ekta square,Alaknanda Kalkaji,New Delhi 110019. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - G.R.Medical College gwalior(M.P.) - 1980
MD - G.R.Medical College Gwalior( M.P.) - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
...more
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

L-2/38A,DDA Flats Ekta Square,Alaknanda KalkajiDelhi Get Directions
  4.6  (3523 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 361 reviews "knowledgeable" 212 reviews "Practical" 46 reviews "Inspiring" 21 reviews "Well-reasoned" 73 reviews "Professional" 47 reviews "Caring" 56 reviews "Nurturing" 3 reviews "Prompt" 20 reviews "Sensible" 28 reviews "Helped me impr..." 26 reviews "Thorough" 21 reviews "Saved my life" 6 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi sir am Shanthi from Chennai, I have hypothyroidism for almost 3 years I am under treatment with uthyrox 75Microgram TSH was 16 after 1 month I rechecked T4 12 microgram T3 1.3 and TSH 0.03.i am having Brazil nuts daily. Can I stop the medication sir or I need to reduce the dosage to 50/25? Can I take Brazil nuts?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi sir am Shanthi from Chennai, I have hypothyroidism for almost 3 years I am under treatment with uthyrox 75Microgra...
You need to reduce the dose of thyroid supplement. Yes you can take one Brazil nut daily, it is a rich source of selenium which helps in convertion of T4 to T3 which is more active form. Beside this it is a good source of protein, zink and iodine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per your advice I got my blood test for fasting and PP. Please advise what should I now do. Fasting blood sugar is 115.54 and PP blood sugar is 123.01.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
As per your advice I got my blood test for fasting and PP. Please advise what should I now do. Fasting blood sugar is...
PP blood sugar is normal fasting is mildly high which can be controlled easily with diet control and regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and having diabetes 250-350 from past 15 days. Even After having all medications it reduce to very minimal level say 20 or 25. What should I do.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 65 years old and having diabetes 250-350 from past 15 days. Even After having all medications it reduce to very ...
When diabetes not controlled with all sort of medicines, strict diabetic diet, regular exercise, weight reduction then insulin is the option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem with Sugar ranges from 113 empty stomach and 186 post meals, bad Cholestralranges are high and Vitamin d is 12.5. Can you please suggest what care I have to take and what medicines I have to use.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am facing problem with Sugar ranges from 113 empty stomach and 186 post meals, bad Cholestralranges are high and Vi...
You can further reduce your blood sugar slightly with diet control and exercise. For Cholesterol please avoid sturated fats like butter ghee hydrgenated oils, red meat egg yolk etc. If still not controlled add medicine. For low vitamin D take supplement therapy. Exposure to sun between 11 & 2 pm will be helpful. Fat fish are good source if you are nonveg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old and had a blood sugar test done and following are the readings: Fasting blood sugar: 141 mg/dl Post prandial sugar: 131 mg/dl Hba1c: 6.3% please advise if these readings are normal?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 44 year old and had a blood sugar test done and following are the readings:
Fasting blood sugar: 141 mg/dl Post ...
You have fasting hyperglycemia which can be easily controlled by diet control and regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera family mai diabetes problem hai mujha kya karna chaiya Taki mujha diabetes na ho.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Mera family mai diabetes problem hai mujha kya karna chaiya Taki mujha diabetes na ho.
Take normal balanced diet. Avoid junk food. Exercise regularly. Avoid weight gain. Maintain it. Monitor blood sugar regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat deranged and elevated liver enzymes SGPT, SGOT along with Hyperthyroidism? SGPT 296 SGOT 95 T3 10.29 T4 4.44 TSH 0.006.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hyperthyroidism should ne treated by antithyroid medicines if not contraindicated. There are several causes of increased liver enzymes. Better to consult a Physician who will evaluate you clinically suggest proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 year old having type 1 diabetes from last 50 years. 6 month ago I have faced a cerebral attack. Before that I was facing irregular hypoglycemia (starting from once in a month then increases) from last 15 years. I was taking human mixtard 25 unit at morning and 15 unit at night. After attack I am taking 14 unit and 6 unit. Presently my pppg is 163 and fpg is 132. Creatinine 1.5 urea 54. Can I take insulin and trajenta 5 mg simultaneously to control my sugar level normal?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 70 year old having type 1 diabetes from last 50 years. 6 month ago I have faced a cerebral attack. Before that I...
It is better to increase dose of insulin at night by two units, so that your fasting blood sugar become acceptable. You already had attacks of hypoglycemia and adding Trajenta may increase the chances of it. Why to expose your self to hypoglycemia and other side effects of another medicine when you can control blood sugar easily and more scientifically with insulin by titrating its dose. Please keep your blood sugar targets a little higher to avoid hypoglycemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my TSH is 12, but T4 is normal, then what type of thyroid I am suffering from? What diet plan I should take in that case.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If my TSH is 12, but T4 is normal, then what type of thyroid I am suffering from? What diet plan I should take in tha...
This is indicative of Hypothyroidism in which your thyroid gland is secreting less thyroid hormone. Normal T4 is due to stimulation of thyroid gland by TSH by increasing ots own secretion from Pituitary gland. Vegetables of cruciferous family and some other eatables are advised to be avoided. These are radish, turnip,cauliflower, cabbage,broccoli, soy,strawberry etc. If you want to take them, avoid eating uncooked and frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Ashok Damir

MBBS, MD, Podiatry Diabetic Foot Care
Endocrinologist
FORTIS C-DOC HOSPITAL, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute & Multi Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1243 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
SCI INTERNATIONAL HOSPITAL, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. C M Batra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist
Apollo Hospital - Sarita Vihar, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(116 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorder, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Jeewan Mala Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment