Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma  - Endocrinologist, New Delhi

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

91 (1418 ratings)
MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, New Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 91% (1418 ratings) MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, New Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Ph......more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiological Society of India (CSI), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
More about Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma is an experienced Endocrinologist in Munirka, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, MD. You can consult Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma at Dr.Sharma'S Clinic in Munirka, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.R.Medical College gwalior(M.P.) - 1980
MD - G.R.Medical College Gwalior( M.P.) - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
...more
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

L-2/38A,Dda Flats,KalkajiNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.6  (1418 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 123 reviews "knowledgeable" 91 reviews "Practical" 13 reviews "Inspiring" 9 reviews "Well-reasoned" 32 reviews "Professional" 22 reviews "Caring" 18 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews "Prompt" 4 reviews "Sensible" 14 reviews "Helped me impr..." 6 reviews "Thorough" 7 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

For first time my mother had 113 sugar about 10 days back and now its 127. Kindly guide what food chart she should avoid and follow so that its controlled well and if any other suggestion.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
For first time my mother had 113 sugar about 10 days back and now its 127.
Kindly guide what food chart she should av...
Fasting blood sugar of 127 just crossed the limit. Please get her Fasting and PP blood sugar done if fasting is 126 or more and PP is 200 or more means she is having diabetes, and if so she should avoid intake of sugar jaggery honey sweets sweet fruits like banana mango Chikoo dates grapes etc. She should take small frequent meals. Regular exercise is must.In that situation please consult a physician who can evaluate her clinically and may prescribe some medicine if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 65 years age she is diabetic. We are organic milk. But when ever she drank milk, her stomach will upset and will get loose motion. Kindly help me reason and how to cope up as she is under weight.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mother is 65 years age she is diabetic. We are organic milk. But when ever she drank milk, her stomach will upset ...
She may be having lactose intolerance. As such there is no treatment for this problem. She may try lactose free milk, she is very much fond of milk she can try small amount at a time and if she does not have any problem can take that and gradually increase the quantity milk. If she can't tolerate even a small amount of milk then she should avoid it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anti tpo Antibiotics>600.…is it risky? Tsh4 is 7.36.let me know if I Should go with allopathy or homeopathy.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your anti TPO antibodies are high and are suggestive of autoimmunity as the cause of your thyroid problem .Presence of these antibodies means your body is producing certain antibodies which attack your own thyroid gland, TSH 7.36 indicates hypothyroidism. It is your preference which system of medicine you want to follow. In modern medicine we give thyroid hormone to compensate less production of this hormone by your thyroid gland.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hb A1c is 6, fasting blood glucose 109, post meal glucose level is 119. Is it a sign of prediabetes? If yes, then please suggest appropriate diet plan.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hb A1c is 6, fasting blood glucose 109, post meal glucose level is 119. Is it a sign of prediabetes? If yes, then ple...
Yes it is a sign of prediabetes, Please restrict your sugar intake, exerise regularly and get your blood sugar tests regularly. You should be more vigilant if you hae a family history of diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My diabetic not in control fating some time 228 some tine145 pp 220 278 not standable im taking bgr 34 ayurvedic trizoryl forte 1 and tingleptin and three tablets voglibose 0.3 before meals daily.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My diabetic not in control fating some time 228 some tine145 pp 220 278 not standable im taking bgr 34 ayurvedic triz...
Two things are very important in diabetes control and they are diet and exercise. Patient should avoid sugar jaggery honey sweets sweet fruits like mangoe grapes banana cheekoo etc. Diet should be small, frequent eals and easily digestable. Exercise,walking and yoga are equally important. If you are overweight reduce it .Then comes role of mediines.In my openion pt. Should follow one system of medicine under the guidane of a qualified doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, My mother age is 58 she had diabetes from past 18 years. She is on insulin and tablets now. From one year she had lvsd heart issue and on medication. I observed that she has a high wbc when I used to get her blood test nearly 4000_5000 more. What are the preliminary tests she has to undergo to know the reason for this high wbc. Could you let me know the possible reasons.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi doctor,
My mother age is 58 she had diabetes from past 18 years. She is on insulin and tablets now. From one year ...
High wbc count is usually taken as evidence of infection and common infetion in diabetics is Urinary tract infection. My advice is to consult a physician who will clinically evaluate her and then suggest appropriate tests to diagnose the poroblem to treat it accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic, best 10 days I have continue chest, arm,jaw pain. I take ECG and Echo is normal.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi I am a diabetic, best 10 days I have continue chest, arm,jaw pain. I take ECG and Echo is normal.
Possibility of angina can't be ruled out by single ECG and Echo. Follow advise of your cardiologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am giving cetanil 10 mg morning and evening but her BP is always in between 160 _ 175. She is diabetic and have ckd problem.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am giving cetanil 10 mg morning and evening but her BP is always in between 160 _ 175.
She is diabetic and have ckd...
She may need some other medicine also if BP is not controlled as it should be. As she is having diabetes and CKD, medicine for hypertension should be selected carefully which is not nephrotoxic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is not increasing and I am 20 year old and I am suffering from nightfall.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My height is not increasing and I am 20 year old and I am suffering from nightfall.
Height is determined up to a certain extent by height of parents. Still at this age of 20 you should take a balanced, nutritional diet and should do some stretching exerises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has blood sugar level 121 mg/dl. It is considered as impaired. As it remains at this level as sometimes got down to 100 mg. please suggest the best advice for her as she has already avoided sugar containing products. please suggest what to eat and what to avoid.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mom has blood sugar level 121 mg/dl. It is considered as impaired. As it remains at this level as sometimes got do...
Cvid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheekoo etc. Regular exerise like walking, yoga are must. She should take small frequent meals. She can take all vegetables, cereals,pulses and nonsweet fruits in moderation like guava, papaya,apple, orange,kiwi, jamun,khumani etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 41 has developed diabetes, earlier she had gestational diabetes. Shall we go for allopathy or homeopathy or ayurvedic medicines. We are confused.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My wife aged 41 has developed diabetes, earlier she had gestational diabetes. Shall we go for allopathy or homeopathy...
I am Medical specialist of modern medicine, we try to control diabetes with diet restritions, exercise,walking, yoga etc. But if not ontrolled then we add oral medicines and those patients who are not controlled with these measures we recommend insulin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 17 year old. Recently I had a blood test my HGH is 0.354 and my growth plates are not fussed my vitamin d is 11 I'm taking vitamin d What to do to increase height rapidly.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm 17 year old. Recently I had a blood test my HGH is 0.354 and my growth plates are not fussed my vitamin d is 11 I...
Continue taking vit D suppliment. Consult an Endorinologist who will evaluate you clinically and advise accordingly.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of medicine is suitable for fasting 115 and after lunch 150 sugar levels.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What type of medicine is suitable for fasting 115 and after lunch 150 sugar levels.
With these sugar levels no medicine is advisable only diet restrictions and regular exercise is adivsable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to know that my wife has thyroid problem. What is the main cause for thyroid. How to control it. Now days she is complaining for body pain, back pain etc. She is taking thyronorm 100 mcg Tablet daily in the morning. Is this the right tablets? Her Age is 29. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi,
I want to know that my wife has thyroid problem. What is the main cause for thyroid. How to control it. Now days ...
It seems that your wife is having hypothyroid for which she is on thyronorm. Get her TSH regularly and adjust the dose of thyronorm as per advice of your doctor. Get her serum vit D test done and if found low your dotor will advice exacat dose of suppliment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic person since 10 years age 52 years taking medicine glucored.In full body examination last year revealed my lever swollen marginally and also mild prostatomegaly. Also bilirubin raised. Consult my physician he advised Tab stamlo, tab ecosprinAV, tab udiliv. For 2 months. My problem is though I am diabetic my weight almost constant around 80/81. Suggest diet to tackle diabetic n the issue of fatty liver and prostatomsgly please.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am diabetic person since 10 years age 52 years taking medicine glucored.In full body examination last year revealed...
Diabetics should avoid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes cheekoo etc. Meals should be sall and frequent. Use plenty of vegetables and salad. Follow advise of your physician, disuss with him wather prostatomegaly needs treatment at this stage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest if any problems in report for remedies also have blood sugar 220 pp but not now is in controlled bp occasionally raises to 200/110 but not now.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Please suggest if any problems in report for remedies also have blood sugar 220 pp but not now is in controlled bp oc...
PP blood sugar 220 is suggestie of diabetes and BP 200/110 is definitely high and should be treated by a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter's blood report is blood glucose fasting-101 .1, insulin fasting -19.34,total t3-180, t4-10.14,tsh-cLIA-17.54. She had irregular periods and excess bleeding, how to control her insulin levels and tsh level.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My daughter's blood report is blood glucose fasting-101 .1, insulin fasting -19.34,total t3-180, t4-10.14,tsh-cLIA-17...
TSH 17.54 is high and is suggestive of hypothyroid and needs thyroid hormone supplimentation for whih you have to consult a Physician. Irragular periods and excess bleeding is most probably due to hypothyroid but to be on safer side take a gynae openion also to rule out any other associated problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1185 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
national heart institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1566 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(475 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Dept of Endocrinology (Adult and Pediatric) and Diabetology, Venkateshwar Hospital, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Singla

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Kalpavriksh Super Speciality Center, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar

MD - Medicine, MBBS, FICP
Endocrinologist
Dr. Makkar's Diabetes and Obesity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Niti Agarwal

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Indus - Health , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment