Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma  - Endocrinologist, New Delhi

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

91 (1669 ratings)
MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, New Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 91% (1669 ratings) MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, New Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Ph......more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiological Society of India (CSI), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
More about Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma is an experienced Endocrinologist in Munirka, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, MD. You can consult Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma at Dr.Sharma'S Clinic in Munirka, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.R.Medical College gwalior(M.P.) - 1980
MD - G.R.Medical College Gwalior( M.P.) - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
...more
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

L-2/38A,Dda Flats,KalkajiNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.6  (1669 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 152 reviews "knowledgeable" 100 reviews "Practical" 15 reviews "Inspiring" 9 reviews "Well-reasoned" 39 reviews "Professional" 25 reviews "Caring" 23 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews "Prompt" 5 reviews "Sensible" 14 reviews "Helped me impr..." 6 reviews "Thorough" 9 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

What diet is best for diabetic patients? What fruits are best for dietetic patients?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What diet is best for diabetic patients?
What fruits are best for dietetic patients?
A diabetic person should avoid sweets, sugar,jaggery, honey,sweet fruits like mangoe, grapes,cheekoo, banana etc. He can take papaya, guava,khomani, kivi,jamun, apple etc in moderation.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old n i am 100 kgs. I delivered a baby a year bck n was diagnose wid diabetes on the 9th month. Nw I simply chkd at home my sugar level on fasting shows 400. I panicked. Pls advice wt shld I do.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 34 years old n i am 100 kgs. I delivered a baby a year bck n was diagnose wid diabetes on the 9th month. Nw I si...
Fasting blood sugar 400 is indicative of diabetes. Get your fasting, pp blood sugar, HbA1c done and consult a physician with reports. He will evaluate you clinically, look for other associated problems after which he will suggest diet restrictions, exercise and medicine which are suitable for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have now alopecia areata .i am taking medication for it. My father has type 1 diabetes it is inherited from my grandma .will I inherit it. Does the diabetes is the cause for alopecia areata. Give some advice.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have now alopecia areata .i am taking medication for it. My father has type 1 diabetes it is inherited from my gran...
Chances are more of having diabetes as compared to one who does not have family history. Take precautions by maintaing ideal body weight, doing regular exercise and regular blood sugar checking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting 105 PP. 136 HbA1c% test 6.1 G T T test Fasting 108 Glcouse eating 211 After 1 hr 120 It is diabetic or non diabetic?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Fasting 105 PP. 136 HbA1c% test 6.1 G T T test Fasting 108 Glcouse eating 211 After 1 hr 120 It is diabetic or non di...
Diagnosis of diabetes requires any of the following- 1) Fasting blood sugar 126 or more after 8 hours of fasting. 2) 2 hour post prandial blood sugar 200 or more in 75 gm OGTT. 3) Random blood sugar 200 or more with symptoms of hyperglycemia like polyuria (Excessive urination, Polyphagia (Excessive appetite, polydypsia (Excessive thirst, weight loss, or hyperglyei crisis. 4) HbA1c 6.5 or more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctors I am diabetic from 2014 know a days I am not using medicine my sugar levels are before food 120 to 130 and after taking meals are tiffen 180 to 200 with out medicine its good are I should take medicine and I am also alcoholic daily I will take 4 pegs in knight please suggest me what I gave to do.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hai doctors I am diabetic from 2014 know a days I am not using medicine my sugar levels are before food 120 to 130 an...
Your blood sugar is mildly high which should be controlled with medicine if you are on diet restriction and on regular exercise. The amount of alcohol you are taking daily is definitely exvessive and harmful it is affecting your blood sugar levels also. Please stop alcohol intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muzhe thyorid ki problem hai. Mera present me TSH level 6.75 hai. Kya muzhe THYRONORM 50 mcg tab. Lifetime continue khani padegi. Me apna NEXT TSH test kab-kab karau. Thyronorm tab. Khane k koi side effect bhi hai kya. Please muzhe suggestion dijiye.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Muzhe thyorid ki problem hai. Mera present me TSH level 6.75 hai. Kya muzhe THYRONORM 50 mcg tab. Lifetime continue k...
TSH 6.75 is not acceptable as normal and if you are on Thyronorm 50 it needs to be increased. It is a safe medicine and can taken life time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with thyroid t3-110, t4-8.2,TSH-11.76 SO PLEASE TELL ANY PROBLEM OCCUR.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
TSH 11.76 is high and sugests inadequet thyroid hormone secretion. This deficiency can cause lethargy feeling, weakness,constipation, weakness,weight gain, rough and dry skin, menstrual irragularity in female etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old. I am thyroid patient since 4 years and its normal. As per doctor advice I taking 50 mg Euthyrox. I am loosing my weight. In June 2017 my weight was 73 and now it is 70.4. What is the cause I am loosing my weight. I check my Sugar Diabetic and its normal. Please advice if there is any other test which clear my doubts.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 47 years old. I am thyroid patient since 4 years and its normal. As per doctor advice I taking 50 mg Euthyrox. I...
If your TSH is normal with Euthyrox one has to think for other cause of weight loss for which you need a detailed clinical evaluation and some investigations to find out the cause. Please consult an Internal medicine specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. Am 17 year old, my height is not growing since for 2 years. I used to masturbate daily, I need to increase my height. Plzz help me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hai.
Am 17 year old, my height is not growing since for 2 years. I used to masturbate daily, I need to increase my he...
Height is determined by your parents height and if it is not inreasing accordingly consult an Endocrinologist beause this is growing period for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of type 1 diabetes and what is the treatment for it and is do exercise is help for reducing glucose level. My sister was affected in DM she was just 20 years please help me for complete cure for this.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What are the causes of type 1 diabetes and what is the treatment for it and is do exercise is help for reducing gluco...
Exact cause of type 1 diabetes is not known but autoimmunity plays an important role, means some antibodies in your body destroy the beta cells of pancrease from where insulin is secreted. This deficieny of insulin is the main cause of type 1 diabetese which is treated with insulin only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dear sir My papa have sugar 160 approximately Give. Some healthy eating foods those are helpful in sugar His age 56 year old.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello dear sir My papa have sugar 160 approximately Give. Some healthy eating foods those are helpful in sugar His ag...
A patient with diabetes should avouid sweets, sugar,jaggery, honey,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,cheekoo, grapes etc. He should take small frequent meals instead of large ones. Do some exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years female having diabetes since last 20 yrs, my current fasting level is 219 and pp is 269. The eGFR is 74 and creatinine in 0.94. Can you please advise my kidney is ok or not and wat diet I should have. I have thyroid 8.64.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 44 years female having diabetes since last 20 yrs, my current fasting level is 219 and pp is 269. The eGFR is 74...
Normal GFR is 90 or more. It is well established fact that diabetes affects kidneys adversely, more the duration of diabetes more are the chances of kidney famage. Please consult a Nephrologist. Control your blood sugar levels with in acceptable limits (FBS 90-120, PPBS 150-170). Avoid nephrotoxic drugs specially pain killers. TSH 8.64 is suggestive of hypothyroid which should be controlled with thyroid hormone. Regarding diet, you should avoid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like mangoe, banana,cheekoo, grapes etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment of dengue. What should we do in case of continuously decrease in the platelets cells. How many times glucose is necessary?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Treatment of dengue. What should we do in case of continuously decrease in the platelets cells. How many times glucos...
There is no specific treatent for dengue. You should take plenty of liquids, complete rest, normal diet, fruits and tablet paracetamol if fever increases. Pletelet count falls in this fever for which you have to repeat it as per advice of your treating doctor. Blood transfusionis adised if it falls below 20000/cu. Mm.It is ery important to follow advise of your treating doctor strictly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is swelling lymph node of armpit. I could not understand why this happened to me. Is it deadly and what diagnosis should I do for it can I get rid of it through homeopathy please suggest. My life is in trouble.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
There is swelling lymph node of armpit. I could not understand why this happened to me. Is it deadly and what diagnos...
FNAC test is advised to get a diagnosis of swollen lymph node if there is no obvious cause. Treatent is adised only after a orret diagnosis. It is better to consult a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My niece has fallen in love with a guy who is a juvenile Diabetic. The guy is very good but only for this reason her parents are against her marriage. So I want to ask you that is it right to marry a guy who is a juvenile Diabetic type 1 insulin dependent? What will be the consequences? Please advice Thanks.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor My niece has fallen in love with a guy who is a juvenile Diabetic. The guy is very good but only for thi...
Juenile diabetics lead a normal life with treatment hence it should not be the main issue specially if they love each other. Suppose some disease develops just after marriage what will you do in that situation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 44 years MALE, suffering from HYPER THYROID (GRAVES DISEASE) from 3 months. Now taking METHIMEZ Tablets. Any best medicine either from Ayurveda, yunani, homeopath, allopathy etc.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
There is nothing like best medicine. Every doctor advises his patient best medicine which means the medicine which can treat/control your problem without harm. Graves disease should be treated and can't be left as such and should be treated under supervision of a specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, 42 female, am thyroid patient since 8 years, am using 100 mg, tab. But body pains, body fever symptom, drowsiness from 2 month's, recently blood report TSH 0.4, thats why drop tab Weekly once, please give me advice,

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your symptoms and TSH 0.4 is suggestive of higher intake of tjyroid hormone which needs to be redused and monotored by TSH level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

45 days ago my mom was suffering from high blood pressure and long period knee pain issue, she is also suffering from thyroid and blood sugar issue. Within 45 days she got a wound in her armpit. When we consult doctor they told us all issues from that wound, they referred to another wound specialist. 1 day before operation her sugar down to 25 to 30. Then a sugar recovered in icu and again told to remove wound first, so we visit referred hospital where a big operation is done within her breast and armpit. Now 30 days happen of operation and we are maintaining sugar level from being down few days ago blood pressure was going normal. But now a pain and a paralysis feel in her west started. We have gone through MRI and get some Neuro doctor's doc take whole spinal, limbs mri and ncv test something like ECG and told us on mri her waist clearly showing twisted but that is from 6-7 years ago, they also told some white substances in her spinal which may be bacterial or tuberculosis infections, my mom is taking aayurved medicine for recovering paralysis effects also taking Neuro medicine Etocox 120 - 1 time Icon-od - 1 time Rb _DSR -1 time Tryptomer 8 mg Also one injection of depomedrol 80 mg one day nitro 2.6 - 2 times ranolz 500 - 1 time dilzem 30 - 2 time ondem 4 - 2 time 1 hr before meal eltroxin 100 mg - 1 time before taking food in morning Mom thinks she is getting better slowly by ayurveda but reality is that she is taking ayurveda from 20 days but condition not improve she walks 2 month before common but now after operation complete she can walk 3 trip a room by Walker, also she feels spasm all time and pain continue until she take ultracet. - 1 time myodril 8 mg - 1 time Suggested by an ortho doctors My problem is don't know how much time she will take many types of medicine and when this pain end for us. Please help sir.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
45 days ago my mom was suffering from high blood pressure and long period knee pain issue, she is also suffering from...
Your mother is having so many problems simultaneously and I think she was treated accordingly by qualified doctors, have faith inyour Doctors, it will take time to recover.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant of 1 month 20 days. I've done Thyroid test and it shows my thyroid levels TSH as 4.42. Should I use thyroid tablets or its normal please let me know,

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm pregnant of 1 month 20 days. I've done Thyroid test and it shows my thyroid levels TSH as 4.42. Should I use thyr...
My openion is to keep TSH below 3 for which you should take thyroid hormone because it is also required for mental and physical development of foetus. Consult your obstetrician also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1198 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(197 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Hormone and Diabetes Clinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1622 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Saini

M.M.Sc, DNB, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Sparsh Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(477 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Dept of Endocrinology (Adult and Pediatric) and Diabetology, Venkateshwar Hospital, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Singla

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Kalpavriksh Super Speciality Center, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment