Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma  - Endocrinologist, New Delhi

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

91 (1009 ratings)
MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, New Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 91% (1009 ratings) MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, New Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Ph......more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiological Society of India (CSI), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
More about Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma is an experienced Endocrinologist in Munirka, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, MD. You can consult Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma at Dr.Sharma'S Clinic in Munirka, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.R.Medical College gwalior(M.P.) - 1980
MD - G.R.Medical College Gwalior( M.P.) - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
...more
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

L-2/38A,Dda Flats,KalkajiNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.6  (1009 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 84 reviews "knowledgeable" 59 reviews "Practical" 10 reviews "Inspiring" 7 reviews "Well-reasoned" 19 reviews "Professional" 17 reviews "Caring" 14 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews "Prompt" 4 reviews "Sensible" 12 reviews "Helped me impr..." 4 reviews "Thorough" 5 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce uric acid level in our body? What to eat or not to reduce uric acid level?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
To control serum uric acid low purine diet is recommended. Non vegetarian diets are rich source of purines. Cold drinks, beer,wine soda should be avoided. Vegetarin diets are not very rich source of purines but vegetables like spinache, mushroom,cauliflower, green peas are rich source and should be avoided, same is true for whole moong, chana,tur. Bread,biscuits. Dailry products can be taken in moderation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am diabetic since last four years. I am fifty five years old about 5'7" in height, 60 kg in wt. My diabetes results are coming normal since last six months as I am taking some Ayurveda medicine. I am regularly monitoring my blood sugar. My weight is almost constant since last one year. I appear to be thin, Kindly advise me regarding habit habits, type of food etc. To increase my weight so that I may not look lean & thin.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
You should be happy that your diabetes is controlled since last 6 years and your weight is almost constant since last 1 year. For increasing weight you have to take high calory diet which may disturb your blood sugar levels, even if you are so eager to increase your weight discuss it with your doctor because you are taking Ayrvedic medicine, he will be the right person to guide you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 55 year old her blood sugar is really high since the past year She is a female obese patient usually avoids sweets but consumes roti and rice She is been on oral antidiabetic and insulin fir the past 2 3 years She lacks physical activity.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
She should reduce her weigh ,do some exercise, walk,yoga regularly to control blood sugar with medicines and insulin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother she is 45 years old and she is having diabetes from last 10 years her blood sugar levels were normal 6 months back but now it's 180 before food and 250 after food she thinks that by using ground nut oil her sugar levels have increased is this the actual reason and suggest her a proper diet.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
You can use any vegetable refined oil for cooking all have same effect on blood sugar hence should be used in moderation. She should avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,dates, cheeku,grapes etc. Regular exercise, walk,yoga will help to control blood sugar. If still remains high a Physician should be consulted who will advice some medicines also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I test my father blood sugar in morning is 277, he take one cup low sugar tea before test, and hba1c report is 12.4%, before test my father don't know about he have sugar, and he was take serious that he was loss 15 kg in 3 month, kindly help us we are in stress is this long life diabetes, and is this type 1 or 2 diabetes?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your father is diabetic, consult a physician in your locality who will evaluate him clinically and also look for other co morbidities and advice you accordingly. Do not worry diabetes is a common problem and can be controlled easily with diet restrictions, exercise,walk, yoga and medicines if required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is diabetic. He is 45 years old .he got diabetes from 7 months .his sugar level are high .fasting is 150 .plz tell me a diet plan .n also which fruit. N other things he can eat in detail!

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
He should avoid, sugar,jagary, honey,sweets, sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, dates,cheeku etc. He can take jamun, figs (Anjeer, guava,papaya, khomani,apple in moderation. Regular exercise, walk,yoga are good to control diabetes. If your doctor has advised some medicines you should take them religiously. And follow his advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken a sugar test my fasting is 100 and after meal is 140. What does it indicates m I a sugar patient. Pls give a satisfactory answer.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
With these reports you can not be lebelled as diabetic, though they are high normal. You can take some precautions like avoid excessive weets, doregular excerse, walking,yoga, maintain an ideal weight. Get your blood sugar check regularly, and if found high consult a physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Latest FBS is 130, PPBS170,hba1c7. 0.i take Glix MR30, ODand Tenlimac20 OD. Should I go for Insulin? Local doctor advise me insulin as my health is declining. I have kidney problem and retinopathy. But both in control. Sr Creatinine is 1.3 Na, Ph etc under control.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your dianetres is fairly controlled with present medicines, to control it still better some changes in medicines nay be done before going for Insulin. You can go for second openion also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening, as my name is vani reddy I have a thyroid since two years I had recently collected the reports of thyroid test I have a doubt whether is I am having a thyroid or not So, In my reports, T3 - 72 reference range (60-200) T4 - 8.9 reference range (4.5-12) TSH- 1.10 reference range (0.3-5.5)

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your thyroid report is with in normal range, but if you are taking medicine then this report is due to the effect of medicine and when you stop taking that medicine, there are chances that your report may become out of range.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tsh (thyroid) =10 and I am using 25 mg if I stopped medicine how much time can I live and what diseases am I going to get and will my death be painful or painless.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
With TSH 10 you are having Hypothyoidism, means your thyroid gland is secreting less hormone than required causing metabolism of body to slowdown causing few symptoms which you may tolerate. Other things as you have asked are unpredictable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar fasting is 140 and pop is 160, since six months Dr. Prescribed gluconorm sr 500 tab, what is course duration to control my sugar level, I exercise and also drink green tea.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Please avoid sugar, jagary,honey, seets,sweet fruits like mangoe, banana,cheeku, grapes,dates etc. Do regular exercise, walk,yoga and if Bloodd sugar still high take medicine as per advise of your physician. Get regular blood sugar estimation also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an not diabetic but having pre diabetic symptom my fbs is 157moleq should I take any medicines to control the level ir by diet I can make it control can I have normal foods or should avoid rice sugar sweets etc pls help.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Fasting blood sugarr 157 mg is high. Get your fasting, pp blood sugar and HbA1c done. Consult a physician with reports, who will decisde wather you need to start medicine along with diet restrictions and exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently got married but my she is not getting pregnant couple of month what will be the reason is there any day for intercourse as I have done my semen analysis and the motility is 53% does it effect to the pregnancy and also men thyroid please suggest to become soon father.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
It takes some time to get pregnancy, do not be so anxious. Even if you are in too hurry consult a gynaecologist or fertility specialis and get investigated to rule out any abnormality.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What foods should and should not be eaten if a person has hypothyroidism? Also, what foods are best fro maintaining proper thyroid function?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Vegetables of cruciferous family like Cabbage, caulifloer,broccoli, turnip,etc should be avoided because these hamper iodine uptake which is essential for thyrroid hormone synthesis. Generally there is no hypothyroidism diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroid I want permanent solution I am depressed with use of eltroxin. Can you pls subscribe me permanent solution.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
There is nothing like permanent treatment of hypothyroid .In this problem thyroid gland secretes less than normal thyroid hormone and that you have to take in the form of pill. Accept the problem and be happy. Get your TSH test done regularly and adjust the requirement of Eltroxin under the supervision of you doctor. Depression may be part of hypothyroidism also and becomes alright with proper control.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid patient. My tsh is 27 Can I take vitcofol injection for vit b12 and low haemoglobin.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
TSH 27 is definitely high and is suggestive of hypothyroidism for which you need to take thyroid hormone inthe form of tablet as advised by your physician. You can continue Inj Vitcofol as per advise oh you doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 53 years old bp and diabetic in normal condition. And Ian a chain smoker. My problem is If I walk one furlong for me paining in right side hips. Some one suggest me to do oil massage every day. And have a tablet vitamin D. Kindly suggest me. What to do. Advice a oil name and tablet also please.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If a diabetic smokes excessivelly it is not good for his health. My advice to you is please stop smoking and get your vit D3 test done if low, consult a Physician who will llll advise you suppliment and diet rich in vit D.Massage is good for health and it doesnot matter which oil should be used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1163 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
national heart institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(1456 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(464 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Dept of Endocrinology (Adult and Pediatric) and Diabetology, Venkateshwar Hospital, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Singla

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Kalpavriksh Super Speciality Center, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar

MD - Medicine, MBBS, FICP
Endocrinologist
Dr. Makkar's Diabetes and Obesity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Niti Agarwal

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Indus Health, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment