Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma  - Endocrinologist, New Delhi

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

91 (2283 ratings)
MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, New Delhi

38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 91% (2283 ratings) MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, New Delhi
38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Ph......more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiological Society of India (CSI), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
More about Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma is an experienced Endocrinologist in Munirka, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, MD. You can consult Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma at Dr.Sharma'S Clinic in Munirka, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.R.Medical College gwalior(M.P.) - 1980
MD - G.R.Medical College Gwalior( M.P.) - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
...more
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

L-2/38A,Dda Flats,KalkajiNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.6  (2283 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 231 reviews "knowledgeable" 142 reviews "Practical" 22 reviews "Inspiring" 12 reviews "Well-reasoned" 45 reviews "Professional" 32 reviews "Caring" 31 reviews "Nurturing" 3 reviews "Prompt" 10 reviews "Sensible" 16 reviews "Helped me impr..." 14 reviews "Thorough" 12 reviews "Saved my life" 3 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I have just gone thru the blood test with your associate thyrocare and report says my HOMOCYSTEINE is 28, is it to be worried? How to reduce it? And also suggest THYRONORMALCY, does that means I have developed thyroid, all current values seems normal.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have just gone thru the blood test with your associate thyrocare and report says my HOMOCYSTEINE is 28, is it to be...
Thyronormalcy means normally functioning thyroid gland. Homocysteine is considered as one of the risk factors for heart doseases. Try to avoid other risk factors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have already complete all lab test .such as - all lipid profile, and thyroid check, all c.b.c test, all bio chemistry, all are right. But monocyte is 02% pcv 37.0%, mch 34.1%, mchc 41.8% is abnormal means not in range total protein - 5.9 gm/dl, albumin 3.1 gm/dl, sodium - 149 meq/l .this is abnormal and rest of them are within range.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have already complete all lab test .such as - all lipid profile, and thyroid check, all c.b.c test, all bio chemist...
Thae values you hae mentioned in CBC do not have muh importance individually. Serum protein marginally low and albumiin mildly low and can be corrected with inreasing protein intake and snd eru sodium anbe corrrected with reducind salt intake. You have mentioned all other tests are normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is suffering from diabetes since 20 years. Toilet comes continuously. My father's one kidneys is damaged. Sir i'm shocked and have a deep sorrow. please help me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir my father is suffering from diabetes since 20 years. Toilet comes continuously. My father's one kidneys is damage...
It is usual to have involvement of kidneys after such a long duration of diabetes. Do not be disheartened. Consult a Nephrologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My T3 and T4 was normal but TSH was 7. 5.Doctor prescribed Thyronorm 12.5.but after taking Thyronorm l got tested T3 T4 was normal but TSH. Was 11. What is the reason for increase in TSH.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My T3 and T4 was normal but TSH was 7. 5.Doctor prescribed Thyronorm 12.5.but after taking Thyronorm l got tested T3 ...
Your thyroid gland is not able to make thyroid hormone as per requirement, hence potuitary gland is trying to stimulate it that is why TSH is high. You need to increase the dose of thyroid supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure diabetes easily and also weight is there any sound with the help we can losses weight or burn calories.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How to cure diabetes easily and also weight is there any sound with the help we can losses weight or burn calories.
There is no cure for diabetese but it can be controlled with diet restrictions, regular exercise, oral medicines and insulin if needed. There is no short cut to reduce weight. It needs strict diet control and regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chronic issue of recurring gout. Inspite of maintaining a strict diet still it reoccur every 2 months. I need a permanent solution for this. I do not know how to proceed further.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have a chronic issue of recurring gout. Inspite of maintaining a strict diet still it reoccur every 2 months. I nee...
You need to follow low purine diet along with medicine to reduce your serum uric acid. Please consult a Physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 57 years male with diabetes and having weight of 45 kgs. What should I take to increase the weight and also care for the diabetes thanks vijay shah.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi
I am 57 years male with diabetes and having weight of 45 kgs. What should I take to increase the weight and also c...
Get your thyroid profile test done. Consult a Physician if TSH report is out of range. Take hingh calory diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a border line patient of Diabetics and cholesterol (LDL & HDL). Kindly advise me which food I should avoid as well as what precaution I should take in future.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a border line patient of Diabetics and cholesterol (LDL & HDL). Kindly advise me which food I should avoid as we...
Diet-Avoid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoes, cheekoo, grapes etc. Avoid or reduce intake of saturated fats like Ghee butter vanaspati oil (oils which solidify at low temp) If you are nonvegetarian avoid red meat and egg yolk. Regular aerobic exercise like walk swimming cycling etc. Maintain ideal body weight according to height. Monitor blood sugar and lipids regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
PSRI Multi Speciality Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(1222 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. C M Batra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist
Apollo Hospital - Sarita Vihar, 
2000 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1744 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment