Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma  - Endocrinologist, New Delhi

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

88 (1861 ratings)
MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, New Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 88% (1861 ratings) MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, New Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Ph......more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Cardiological Society of India (CSI), Indian Medical Association (IMA), Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
More about Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma
Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma is an experienced Endocrinologist in Munirka, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, MD. You can consult Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma at Dr.Sharma'S Clinic in Munirka, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.R.Medical College gwalior(M.P.) - 1980
MD - G.R.Medical College Gwalior( M.P.) - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
...more
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

L-2/38A,Dda Flats,KalkajiNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.4  (1861 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 179 reviews "knowledgeable" 116 reviews "Practical" 16 reviews "Inspiring" 11 reviews "Well-reasoned" 40 reviews "Professional" 27 reviews "Caring" 25 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews "Prompt" 7 reviews "Sensible" 14 reviews "Helped me impr..." 9 reviews "Thorough" 10 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes from 7 year and I want to control my diabetes and I want to become fit and fine I want to increase my stamina my speed and I.Q level.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering from diabetes from 7 year and I want to control my diabetes and I want to become fit and fine I want t...
It is not difficult to control diabetes and lead almost normal life with certain precautions and medicine/Insulin under the guidance of a Physician. Diet-Avoid taking sugar, sweets,jaggery (gur, honey,sweet fruits like banana, mangoes,grapes, cheeku etc. Meals should be small and frequent. Regular exercise is must. Maintain ideal weight acc. To your height. Follow advise of your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having diabetes from last one year. What should be his diet to control his sugar level. What exercises should be followed.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is having diabetes from last one year. What should be his diet to control his sugar level. What exercises s...
He should avoid sugar, sweets,jaggery, honey,sweet fruits like banana, mangoes,grapes, cheeku. Meals should be small and frequent. Reular walk is good for him.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. I am taking one thyronorm 50 mcg tablet before breakfast. My TSH value are 6.39 now. Should I continue this tablet.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 36 years old. I am taking one thyronorm 50 mcg tablet before breakfast. My TSH value are 6.39 now. Should I cont...
TSH 6.39 is high and you should increase the dose of thyronorm as per advise of your treating physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old my diabetes level is 79 fasting and 205 after lunch I also have thyroid and high bp can you suggest diet for me I am a female.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 46 years old my diabetes level is 79 fasting and 205 after lunch I also have thyroid and high bp can you suggest...
You should avoid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, manogoes,grapes, cheekoo etc. Meals should be small and frequent. As you have high BP also salt intake should be low. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower and broccoli.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife HBA1C (diabetes) is 8.9 much above the danger level. What food habit and measure should be on immediate basis.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My wife HBA1C (diabetes) is 8.9 much above the danger level. What food habit and measure should be on immediate basis.
Avoid sugar, sweets,jaggery, honey,sweet fruits like banana, mangoes,cheekoo, grapes etc. Take small frequent meals instead of large ones. Diet should be high in fibre content. Regular exercise is must. Weight control if overweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my mom suffering from uncontrollable sugar complaint. Recently she had heart problem and angiogram and angioplasty are done after that she feeling highly sick and tiredness. Her sugar dosage are also high even though her sugar is not in a limit please suggest.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Doctor my mom suffering from uncontrollable sugar complaint. Recently she had heart problem and angiogram and angiopl...
Your mother's main problem is uncontrolled blood sugar even with high dosage of medicines. Discuss with your treating physician who may add medicine from different group and may start insulin if required. Keep a watch on diet which should not have sugar, jaggery,honey in any form. She should also avoid sweets, sweet fruits like banana, mangoes,grapes, cheekoo etc. Promote physical activity,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes 211 in fasting what is possibility of body parts getting affected.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have diabetes 211 in fasting what is possibility of body parts getting affected.
Your fasting blood sugar 211 is indicative of diabetes. Consult a physician and follow his avice regarding diet, exercise and medication if required. Do not worry about complications if you control your diabetes. It is not easy to tell when and which organ will deteriorate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right now I'm 24 recently I known I was diabetic my doctor preferred Glycomet 500 mg tablet right now my sugars levels are f. L.116,p.l,156 is the tablet dose is enough for me. please clarify me. And then what should is eat and what should not.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Right now I'm 24 recently I known I was diabetic my doctor preferred Glycomet 500 mg tablet right now my sugars level...
Follow advice of your physician. You can take usual diet with restriction on sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoes,grapes, cheekoo etc. Exercise regularly Maintain your weight according to height.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last time after checkup I am getting report from lab my thyroid is now Normal but now I take thyronorm 150 mcg. And my cholesterol & uric acid not in normal. So prescribe me medicine.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Last time after checkup I am getting report from lab my thyroid is now Normal but now I take thyronorm 150 mcg. And m...
Continue thyronorm in the same dose and monitor your TSH regularly. To control Cholesterol avoid saturated fats like desi ghee, vanaspati,butter, cream etc. If nonvegetarian avoid red meat, egg yolk. Regular exercise like brisk walk is good. To control Uric acid you have to take low purine diet. Avoid palak,tomato. If not controlled with these measures consult a physician who may suggest some medicine keeping in mind your co-morbidities.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1200 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(239 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. C M Batra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist
Apollo Hospital - Sarita Vihar, 
2000 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Saini

M.M.Sc, DNB, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Sparsh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Singla

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Kalpavriksh Super Speciality Center, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment