Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

  4.6  (1238 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

L-2/38A,Dda Flats,Kalkaji New Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr.Sharma'S Clinic   4.6  (1238 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic L-2/38A,Dda Flats,Kalkaji New Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Cardiologist, Diabetologist . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentl......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Cardiologist, Diabetologist . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr.Sharma'S Clinic
Dr.Sharma'S Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in New Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 104 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

L-2/38A,Dda Flats,Kalkaji
Kalkaji New Delhi, Delhi - 110019
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist
91%  (1238 ratings)
37 Years experience
500 at clinic
Available today
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 20 reviews "Prompt" 4 reviews "Well-reasoned" 26 reviews "Helped me impr..." 6 reviews "Thorough" 6 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews "Practical" 11 reviews "knowledgeable" 76 reviews "Sensible" 12 reviews "Caring" 17 reviews "Very helpful" 103 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Inspiring" 9 reviews

Feed

I am 53 years old. Since 2003 suffering type 2 diabetes. Super level always 250/350 stands. Human mustard insulin 40 iu is continue 16/22 point daily. How my super level will be normal? I am a business man with no hard work. M M Gupta Bhubaneswar.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 53 years old. Since 2003 suffering type 2 diabetes. Super level always 250/350 stands. Human mustard insulin 40 ...
You need to do regular physical exercise like walking yoga etc. Also control your diet strictly as per advice of your doctor if your blood sugar still remains high he may advise you some medicine or/and increase the dose of insulin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes type 2 .260 pp is sugar test. And he also got injury in foot in an bike accident. Now some black spot appear around injury and redness. please suggest me medicine and diet chart for him .please

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is suffering from diabetes type 2 .260 pp is sugar test. And he also got injury in foot in an bike accident...
Consult a surgeon imediately to avoid further deterioration of situation due to nonhealing of wound. Diabetes should be controlled stritly with the help of diet restritions exerise and advise of your dotor regarding medicines. He should avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheeku etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly diagnosed with diabetes. My age is 25. Weight is 102. My FBS 88 and PPBS 90. I am taking gluconorm SR 1 mg twice a day I want to reduce 20 kgs to cure diabetes as suggested by doctor. Can anybody tell me nutrition requirement for me. Such as protein, fat,fiber, carbs and calorie in a day.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am newly diagnosed with diabetes.
My age is 25. Weight is 102. My FBS 88 and PPBS 90.
I am taking gluconorm SR 1 mg...
For weight control dietary restrictions and regular physical exercise are must. Your diet should be low calorie, low fat, high fibre, diabetic diet. For detailed dietary specifications please consult a dietitian will make a diet chart for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 40 years detected with very low level of B12 - 190. My TSH levels are also high. 19. But I do not have any other symptoms related to thyroid imbalance. I have some soreness in my back but other than that I have not increased in weight. I have good appetite. What tablet should I take to increase my vitamin B12 levels. Should I worry about my TSH values. I do not know my T3 / T4 values yet.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am male 40 years detected with very low level of B12 - 190. My TSH levels are also high. 19. But I do not have any ...
Get your thyroid profile test done and consult a physician with report because TSH 19 is definitely high suggestive of hypothyroidism .He will also advise you diet rich in vitamin B12 and may prescribe medicine if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from hypothyroidism since last 9 months but this tym my report has come normal so should I continue taking medicine? I am also overweight I do exercise but m getting zero result what should I do as due to this I have severe ankle pain.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I was suffering from hypothyroidism since last 9 months but this tym my report has come normal so should I continue t...
Your thyroid results normal because you are taking thyroid hormone if you stop taking your medicine your results will be more or less same as before. Hence please continue your medicines and get your TSH testing regularly. To reduce weight diet control you also necessary along with exercise. Your diet should be low calorie, low fat and high fibre. You should take a lot of vegetables and salad in your diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hashimoto thyroiditis. Total thyroidectomy 3 years ago. My tsh is 180 and stays that level. Feel awful and er does not seem to care. Im on synthroid 200 mcg. Is something I should be worried about?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Usual requirent of thyroid hormone is less than 200 micrograms for hypothyroid. And it seldom requires 300 micrograms or more, and in that situation one should look for malabsorption, drug interaction or poor compliane as the cause. Please consult an Endocrinologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my mother has gone for blood sugar diagnose for first time. The report came in such a way 12 FASTING: 92 mg/dl post meal 2 hr :210 mg/dl Please tell me about the report is this much reading is of highly risk Is there any risk Can this be controlled.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Actually my mother has gone for blood sugar diagnose for first time. The report came in such a way 12 FASTING: 92 mg/...
Reports are suggestie of post prandial hyperglycemia which sould be ontrolled with diet, exerise, walking and yoga. Your mother should avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes and cheeku. Repeat fasting, pp blood sugar after one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 50 years old n I hv thyroid, is there any permanent treatment for thyroid kindly suggest.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
You have not mentioned whether yoiu are having hypo or hyperthyroidism. Hypothyroidism is treated with thyroid hormone ,dose of whih is guided by TSH level in blood indefinitly. Hyperthyroidis is treated with antithyroid mediines or surgery or radioactive iodine and you have to be under supervision of a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can any doctor suggest the diabetic diet RamchanderRao Recently I got reply regarding my fasting sugar Level ie116& post launch is 182. & having border level follow diabetic diet What is diabetic diet mailed ullasrao1956@gmail.com RamchanderRao.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Can any doctor suggest the diabetic diet
RamchanderRao
Recently I got reply regarding my fasting sugar
Level ie116& p...
You should avoid sugar jaggery honey sweet sweet fruits like mango banana grapes Chiku dates etcetera your diet should include lots of fibre vegetable serials please avoid junk food soft drinks and refined carbohydrates like Maida.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone have diabetes what he should eat for energy? And if the blood sugar level is in limit can he eat sugary product? And if blood sugar is in limit does he have to take medication or stop taking it, Just do exercise?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If someone have diabetes what he should eat for energy? And if the blood sugar level is in limit can he eat sugary pr...
Energy is extracted from food we eat. If a person is diabetic he should avoid sugarjaggaryhoneysweetssweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapesheeku etc. Excise regularly. Discuss with your physician regarding when to stop mediines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic patient for 10 years. Burning sensation in both feet and sleep disturbance now. On Metformin 500 mg 3 times a day and sitagliptin once a day. Fasting sugar 135 HbA1c 7.5 Vitamin B12 Normal. What could be the reason for this burning sensation which is not tolerable at all?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Diabetic patient for 10 years. Burning sensation in both feet and sleep disturbance now. On Metformin 500 mg 3 times ...
Burning sensation in feet in your case is most probably due to diabetic sensory peripheral neuropathy which is a common sequel of diabetes of longer duration. Please consult a Neurologist who will help you. Please try to what keep your blood sugar within acceptable range.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes and due to this I am depressed and this time is very hard for me what can i do for it please help me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering from diabetes and due to this I am depressed and this time is very hard for me what can i do for it pl...
If you have diabetes you should not be depressed as you know so many people in the society are having this problem. Your aim should be to control your blood sugar within acceptable range, which can be achieved by adhering to diabetic diet, Regular exercise and medicine as advised by your physician, if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is just 18 years old and his HGH test indicates that HGH value is quite low I.e. 0.33 n he is 5'4" whereas myself is 5'3" Is there any solution increase his height, he is worried too much. Regards thanks.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My son is just 18 years old and his HGH test indicates that HGH value is quite low I.e. 0.33 n he is 5'4" whereas mys...
Human growth hormone is secreted in spurts Hence a single reading is not decisive of low value. It is better to get insulin like growth factor 1 (IGF1) through which human growth hormone acts by stimulating it. Igf 1 remains more or less constantly in blood. Another batter teste is Growth hormone stimulation test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes nd diagnosed with thyroid 7 tsh nd he is not eating medicine kya aisa hta h thyroid control na hne ki wajah se diabetes control ni hti h as papa ki diabetes ni hri h control.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father has diabetes nd diagnosed with thyroid 7 tsh nd he is not eating medicine kya aisa hta h thyroid control na...
Both diabetes and hypothyroid are different problems and are due to different cause hence you have to control both accordingly. Look into the reaso n why his blood sugar is not controlled. He should avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits, do some regular exercise like walking, yoga ect. Take medicines regularly as advised by doctor. And get his blood sugar testing frequently to know about the control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife who is 65 years under medication for BP, DIABeTIC and varicose veins had gone for regular checkup for bloodsuggar and urine test. The urine test revealed urine infection and creatinine as 1.41.does this need any medication for high reading of creatinine.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My wife who is 65 years under medication for BP, DIABeTIC and varicose veins had gone for regular checkup for bloodsu...
This mildly high creatinine is suggestive of nephropathy, which is a complication of diabetes. You need to treat her urinary tract infection with antibiotic suggested by urine culture and sensitivty. Avoid excessive use of pain killers, nephrotoxic drugs. Controll diabetes strictly Consult a Nephrologist for guidance so that further damage to kidney is avoided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 78 years old, male, and have diabetes type 2 for over 40 years, H1bc is 7.0 I took 1/4 cup Oatmeal with tea spoon of cinnamon, fistful of cashews, 8 almonds, 8 walnuts, and half fistful of raisins for breakfast. But my sugar levels did not drop and I was gaining weight. Now I am taking only two boiled eggs but my fasting sugar is varying from 100 to 160 depending on what I eat for dinner. When I eat yellow Dahl cake, it is 100, but when I have Alu ka Sabji, it is 160. I take metformin 1000mgX2 Glipizide 5mgX4 for my diabetes and I have discontinued use of Lantus insulin 20 Units prescribed by the Dr. Kindly suggest a good BF food for me.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 78 years old, male, and have diabetes type 2 for over 40 years, H1bc is 7.0 I took 1/4 cup Oatmeal with tea spoo...
Your answer is evident from your diet described. You have to avoid so much of dry fruits and resins, 2 boiled eggs daily. Please consult a dietician and rely more on high fibre ,low calory diet. Sugar,jagary, honey,sweets sweet fruits (like mangoe, banana,cheeku, dates,grapes, including resins) should be avoided. Regular activity like walkin is Regarding medicines follow advice of your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've very recently been diagnosed as diabetic and the my FBS and PPBS readings are 261 and 301 respectively in the OGTT test. I'm not taking any medicines right now. Can I get beck to normally with proper exercise and control of diet? If so, could you please suggest me the vegetarian diet only to get rid of diabetes?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I've very recently been diagnosed as diabetic and the my FBS and PPBS readings are 261 and 301 respectively in the OG...
You should avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits, exercise regularly, yoga will also be helpful. Het your blood sugar testiung regularly and if it still remains high consult a physician who will start some medicine after clinical evaluation and looking at co morbidities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I came to know that I am diabetic. My Dr. advice me to take insulin shot without knowing which type of diabetic I am suffering. I am taking insulin shot from last 1 year. I am taking 30 unit at morning and 20unit at night human insulin. I want to know should I continue with insulin shot or should I take normal medicine. Is it possible to take normal medicine for me. I am 27 year old. 55 kg weight. And height 5 feet 7 inch. please help.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
When I came to know that I am diabetic. My Dr. advice me to take insulin shot without knowing which type of diabetic ...
You can take a second openion to satisfy yourself regarding which type of diabetes you are having. Type 1 diabetes requires ing insulin as it is due to absolute deficiency of insulin while type 2 diabetes is due to resistance to insulin action hernce insulin is not must and can be treated with oral anti diabetic medicines.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 1 diabetic. I want to raise my weight from 50 kg to 60 kg. What should I do.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am type 1 diabetic. I want to raise my weight from 50 kg to 60 kg. What should I do.
You have not mentioned your height and which type of diabetes you are having ,which medicine or insulin you are taking. It is advisable if your hweight is with in normal range for your height please avoid gaining weight. Discuss with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.7  (1242 ratings)

Saraswati Memorial Hospital

Karol Bagh, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Ahuja Dental Clinic

Anand Parbat, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Siddhant Clinic

Karol Bagh, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic

Udi diabetes clinic

Karol Bagh, Delhi, Delhi
View Clinic