Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

  4.8  (3810 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

L-2/38A,DDA Flats Ekta Square,Alaknanda Kalkaji Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr.Sharma'S Clinic   4.8  (3810 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic L-2/38A,DDA Flats Ekta Square,Alaknanda Kalkaji Delhi
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Cardiologist, Diabetologist . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentl......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Cardiologist, Diabetologist . Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr.Sharma'S Clinic
Dr.Sharma'S Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Delhi. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 65 patients.

Timings

MON-FRI
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
MON-SAT
06:30 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

L-2/38A,DDA Flats Ekta Square,Alaknanda Kalkaji
Kalkaji Delhi, Delhi - 110019
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist
95%  (3794 ratings)
38 Years experience
500 at clinic
₹300 online
Available today
06:30 PM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr.Sharma'S Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 52 reviews "Prompt" 23 reviews "Well-reasoned" 78 reviews "Helped me impr..." 28 reviews "Thorough" 25 reviews "Nurturing" 4 reviews "Practical" 47 reviews "knowledgeable" 232 reviews "Sensible" 34 reviews "Caring" 62 reviews "Very helpful" 397 reviews "Saved my life" 10 reviews "Inspiring" 23 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Sir I am 40 years male having hypertension of 134/90 and Glycosylated Hemoglobin (HBA1C)-6.9 and Glucose Plasma (Fasting)- 129 Dr. has advised me to take Glycomet 500 mg Sr 1-0-0 before food and also advised me for regular physical exercise. Sir my first query is what type and how much time for exercise you are recommended to me? My 2nd query is how long need to take this diabetic medicine? And sir my last query is Dr. is also advised me on diet to take high fibre and diabetic diet in this regards would you please send me time wise diet chart.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir I am 40 years male having hypertension of 134/90 and Glycosylated Hemoglobin (HBA1C)-6.9 and Glucose Plasma (Fast...
Exercise schedule and quantum should not be generalised and should left to individual. It should be done to feel you comfortable and should not be done to exhaust you. Continue with diabetic diet, exercise,medicine and monotor your blood sugar when it starts falling to normal your doctor will try to reduce the dose of medicine and may be stopped. Timewise diet chart will make you borred hence choose your food items as per your choice provided they are not sweet and have low fat and high fibre. Take small frequent meals instead of large ones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting is 190 mg, PP is 290 mg. How to manage diabetes. Still not started medication.Please advise.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My fasting is 190 mg, PP is 290 mg. How to manage diabetes. Still not started medication.Please advise.
Follow diabetic diet, exercise regularly, reduce weight if overweight, start medicine under supervision of a Physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years female Fasting sugar 105 And pp165. What treatment should I take? Willing for child to conceive.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 34 years female Fasting sugar 105 And pp165. What treatment should I take? Willing for child to conceive.
Avoid sweets and sugar intake, exercise regularly, monitor blood sugar fasting and pp after one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years I have hypothyroidism just now current test shows tsh 7.98 which I think is too high. I continuously taking 50 mcg thyronorm. Please suggest shud I change the dose. Also advise how long will this pill to be taken. Symptoms I feel tired, body pain, lost of mind, weakness throughout the day.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 34 years I have hypothyroidism just now current test shows tsh 7.98 which I think is too high. I continuously ta...
This dose is not suffocient to control your hypothyroid state as you srill have symptoms. You have to increase the done under guidance of a Physician. You have to take thyroid supplement indefinitely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years. My hba1c is 6.5.if I reduce below this level I am tired and face low sugar problems. Now american diabetic association says low sugar should be avoided for elders. What is your suggestions.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 65 years. My hba1c is 6.5.if I reduce below this level I am tired and face low sugar problems. Now american diab...
You and ADA both are right. Blood sugar should be kept a little more than normal to avoid hypoglycemia which is tolerated less effectively by elderly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a diabetic type 2 patient. Which is the ideal diet for me for the day? Can you be specific?Is ghee and coconut oil good for me?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello, I am a diabetic type 2 patient. Which is the ideal diet for me for the day? Can you be specific?Is ghee and co...
Ghee and coconut oil contain more than double the calory of sugar. Moreover they contain saturated fats which are bad for heart. Hence they should be taken only in moderation. Take lots of vegetables and salad. Avoid food items made from maida. Avoid sugar jaggery honey sweets sweet fruits like banana mangoes grapes cheekoo ets. Exercise is must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is diabetic and her tcdc levels are high 12200. What does that mean? What type of food does she need to take? What kind of precautions ca. She take? Thank you.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mom is diabetic and her tcdc levels are high 12200. What does that mean? What type of food does she need to take? ...
Please give some details and correct information which can be corelated. A diabetic person should avoid sugar jaggery honey sweets sweet fruits like banana mangoes grapes cheekoo etc. F Should avoid food items made from maida. Take lots of vegetables and salad. Exercise is must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had thyroid problem from 6 months. Because of that I lost my brain power. And I have so much pain in legs and head. Will there be any problem for pregnancy after marriage? Please help.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Get your vit D test done to r/o its deficiency. If you keep controlled your thyroid status there will be no problem in pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My mother has swelling a lot in their foot since 11 years and it pains a lot. But when we do the test, he does not even tell thyroid. We have consult a lot of doctors but they did not tell the accurate reason of swelling. Please can uh tell me the what is the reason or what is my mother suffering from.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello. My mother has swelling a lot in their foot since 11 years and it pains a lot. But when we do the test, he does...
She may having venous insufficiency in lower limbs. To detect it Colour doppler venous flow study of lower limbs is required. Get this test done if cardiac, renal,hepatic functions are normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In lipid test results HDL Cholesterol --- 34 triglycerides -- 205 LDL Cholesterol --- 75 VLDL Cholesterol --- 40.94 I am 63 years old having diabetes, BP & Diabetic Nephro CKD. Now I have done the lipid test, The results are as above. Pl suggest treatment to maintain cholesterol.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
In lipid test results HDL Cholesterol --- 34
triglycerides -- 205
LDL Cholesterol --- 75
VLDL Cholesterol --- 40.94
I...
You should avoid medicines for this lilid profile. Just try to reduce your weight and that will decrease your triglycerides and cholesterol. Avoid sarurated fats red meat egg yolk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics