Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Overview

Parietal Cell Antibody Test

Parietal Cell Antibody Test

also known as: Gastric Parietal Cell Antibodies

Parietal Cell antibody also is known as gastric parietal cell antibody is auto antibodies, proteins that are produced by the immune system, that target the cells in the stomach wall. Parietal cell antibody test helps to detect these antibodies in the blood, which in turn is the cause of pernicious anaemia. Pernicious anaemia happens when the body's immune system prey its own tissues and develops antibodies against the parietal cells and/or intrinsic factor. Parietal cells help in the digestion of the food by making acid and make intrinsic Factor, which is required for the absorption of vitamin B12 from food. Pernicious Anaemia is the most common cause of the deficiency of Vitamin B12.

There is no specific preparation required for the testing of parietal cell antibody. Blood is withdrawn from the vein in the arm. For most people blood withdrawal is not much of a problem but a minor inconvenience. The trained personnel withdrawing the blood, are usually very skilled to perform these tasks on a day to day basis and hence there is no need to worry or be tensed, moreover it is only that moment when the needle is inserted in the vein it pains, which fades away very quickly and slight discomfort when needle is removed which again is for few seconds.

Parietal cell antibody test along with the intrinsic factor test may be used to detect The cause of vitamin B12 deficiency and diagnosis of pernicious anaemia. The parietal cell antibody test is not frequently done, it is performed only when the person has signs and symptoms that suggest vitamin B12 deficiency and when pernicious anaemia is suspected. The results of the test are always taken into consideration with other test results to reach a conclusion. Positive test results likely indicate pernicious anaemia whereas negative result still does not rule out pernicious anaemia, but still parietal cell antibody test is the good way to evaluate pernicious anaemia.

The procedure involves blood withdrawal from the vein the arm and the trained personnel perform the task. Blood is withdrawn after sterilizing the area from where the blood is to be withdrawn, a needle is inserted into the vein and blood is withdrawn and then the pressure is applied to the area, where the blood was taken and a bandage is placed on it. If you feel pain or discomfort afterward follow first aid procedure to relieve the pain including icing the site, you can very well consult the person withdrawing the blood and he/she will guide you well on it.

The presence of immune complexes in a patient's sample may cause an elevated level of nonspecific binding and produce false-positive results. Assay performance has not been established for pediatric patients.
Specimen
Serum
Volume
1ml
Container
Red-top tube or gel-barrier tube
Type Gender Age-Group Value
Gastric Parietal Cell Antibodies
UNISEX
All age groups
<20 units
Average price range of the test is between Rs.1400 to Rs.3000 depending on the factors of city, quality and availablity.
Lybrate Gaurantee
Lybrate Gaurantee