Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Questions

Hi, my sister is 38 years old ,she has thyroid since 2 years & been taking thyronorm tabs to keep it under normal range, recently we did her cbc which showed platelets count 10+ lacs ,rbc ,wbc is normal .since 2 months she s taking tab orafex & folic tablets to increase her hemoglobin level. Pls suggest how to take this further.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. It is very unusual to see platelets to so high (as you have mentioned) as the range is 1.5 lacs to 4 lacs. It would be better if actual report is shared. Plus let me know if there are any other symptoms that she ahs. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking 50 mcg thyronorm tablet daily for thyroid. Recently I had test for thyroid (t3, t4,tsh total).in test report t3 and t4 are normal but tsh range is deviated. Tsh range is (0.55-4.78).but I have 5.2700.can I continue 50 mcg thyronorm medicine or other dose.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. The level of tsh has gone up compared to the lab's upper limit. However, please let me whether you have any symptoms related to the condition, which you might have experienced earlier? Secondly are you by any chance considering having a baby? Then there is a need to bring down the tsh with in the specified range. Ideally it should be maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l to remain free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. To do that you may need to increase the dosage by 12.5 mcg from the existing one (62.5 mcg). Then again check tsh after 6 weeks to see if desired level is achieved. Thanks. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from hypothyroid and diabetes currently on thyrox 50 recently my tsh levels are 5.87 can dosage of thyroid medicine be prescribed directly as - thyrox 75 instead of first trying thyrox 62.5?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Suffering from hypothyroid and diabetes
currently on thyrox 50
recently my tsh levels are 5.87 can dosage of thyroid ...
Mr Suresh, Thanks for the query. I have seen the content of the query. Please understand the dosage of Levothyroxine is calculated based on the age, weight, height, level of T4and TSH. Plus it is always wise to start with lowest possible level needed for reaching the target level of TSH. Hence, your concerned doctor must have taken all these things in to consideration before deciding the dosage. Initially it is always good to start with minimal dosage and then up titrate based on the TSH levels which are observed after 6 weeks of every dosage change. Ideally TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms of the condition. As in your case at the age of 63 years your current TSH level is actually good enough. Because after 60 years lowering the TSH is not good. So your present dosage and TSH level are both quite fine. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is present and it's almost going to be 3 months and in her recent blood test she got to know that her thyroid (tsh) level is 7.11 which is at higher side and doctor has recommend to have thyronorm 50 mcg. Now I need to understand will hight level of tsh make any effect on baby.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr Vinit Kumar, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. As I understand your wife is pregnant probably in the third month of gestation. In that period if her TSH is 7.11 mU/L, which means she has hypothyroidism. Hence there is a need for her to take Levothyroxine 50 mcg per day. Please understand that during pregnancy TSH has to be in the following range. 1)1st trimester TSH 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L 2)2nd Trimester TSH 0.2 to 3.0 mU/L 3) 3rd Trimester 0.3 to 3.0 mU/L. Therefore, there is a need for maintaining TSH around <2.5 mU/L for proper development of baby and for desired outcome of pregnancy. Now on you will have to get Thyroid function every 4 weeks till the delivery. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera t3 - 2.55 t4 160.80 and tsh 0.0280 hai mere ko iska medicine bataye or sath me kya avoid karu jo jaldi thik ho sake.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 95% (50304ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Mera t3 - 2.55 t4 160.80 and tsh 0.0280 hai mere ko iska medicine bataye or sath me kya avoid karu jo jaldi thik ho s...
Your tsh is low are you already on thyroid treatment get anti tpo test first then contact me on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I am 37 years old female. Two week before I undergone uterus removal open surgery because of fibroid with 10 cm. They took blood test. In that they said tsh level 6.45 you have thyroid problem so they gave eltroxin. 25 mg. Is this ok. Or else again I should meet thyroid doctor. Kindly guide me.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam I have seen the details mentioned. TSH 6.25 mU/L is at best considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism and at that level no treatment is given, unless the person has troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism. So please let me know what are the symptoms that you have? Also mentione your weight, height and dietary pattern and extent of daily physical activity. Then I will be able to comment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had hair fall 10 days ago. So I checked up thyroid and report shows t3 173.11 (ref: 80-200), t4 89.52 (66-181) and tsh 5.69 (ref: 0.45-4.5). I visited a doctor and he has given thyrox 75. Is this dose correct? And next what should I do?

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (112022ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I had hair fall 10 days ago. So I checked up thyroid and report shows t3 173.11 (ref: 80-200), t4 89.52 (66-181) and ...
No need for medication. Do you have dandruff problem also. Regularly wash your hair with mild shampoo. 1. Vitamin for hair loss.(a, b and c) 2. Enrich diet with protein. 3. Do warm coconut oil massage. Take coconut oil and heat it up so that it is warm, but not too hot. Massage your scalp with this hot oil for a few minutes. 4. Avoid brushing wet hair. 5. Keep yourself hydrated. 6. Put on a shower cap for an hour then shampoo your hair. It helps to stop hair loss and promote hair growth. 7. Avoid hairstyles that pull on the hairline. 8. Ditch hair tools that use high heat. 9. Be wary of chemical processing. 10. Drink water to hydrate your body. U can mix arnica q and jaborandi q equal quantity. Apply on scalp with the help of cotton. Wash hair next day. Do it twice a week homeopathy is a very effective for this problem n has very encouraging results. You can contact me for a detailed consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam what is the dosage for thyronorm should be taken for tsh level-7.59 and what are good supplements can be used for iron deficiency which also include folic acid pls guide.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir/madam what is the dosage for thyronorm should be taken for tsh level-7.59 and what are good supplements can be us...
Mr Shaik Muneer, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. Usually when TSH is raised between 6 to 9.9 mU/L it is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism. In this situation no treatment is advocated unless the person has presence of troublesome symptoms associated with hypothyroidism. Therefore, with out knowing your symptoms I have no way to comment on your query. As regards taking supplements for iron & folic acid, that if there is confirmed deficiency one can take any one of the available combinations containing Iron, B12 & folic acid. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh third generation result is 4.820 but the range should be 0.27 to 4.20. So is it a serious matter I am male age 30. I am in great tension because of this test result, I don't want any medicine. Please help.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 95% (50304ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My tsh third generation result is 4.820 but the range should be 0.27 to 4.20. So is it a serious matter I am male age...
No, it is not serious please take tata iodised salt in salad fruits ,lassi etc repeat after 3 months. Then tell response also go for anti tpo test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and I have 1.5 years old baby. My current thyroid level is 7.67 I am suffering from sudden wait loss and excess hair liss. During pregnancy I continued thyronorm 25 mcg. After delivery I discontinued this medicine. Now I am facing again thyroid problem. Is this medicine enough for treatment.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 33 years old and I have 1.5 years old baby. My current thyroid level is 7.67 I am suffering from sudden wait los...
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. Madam when hypothyroidism has occurred in pregnancy, usually post delivery the lady is advised to check her tsh or full thyroid functio and if there is any problem noticed or tsh is shown to have gone above normal then levothyroxine has to be continued almost always for lifetime. If not then all the symptoms of hypothyroidism do recur. So now you will have to again initiate the same treatment, then check tsh again after 6 weeks. It should be maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l at which all symptoms ae in check. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews