Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Questions

My Mother aged 67 years old has been suffering from high pressure (at present150/90), thyroid (under control as per latest report),& also of cholesterol (also under control) for more than 10-15 yrs. Recently her Fasting report shows that her sugar level is 134 & PP report is 175. Her pulse rate is 120. She has been taking medicines like telista mt50, stamlo5, thyrox 50, gluconorm sr, pan-D, cordarone, acitrom, rozucor10, lonapam 0.5,She has got vomiting tendency & also weakness. What should I do now? Whether the medicines prescribed by doctor are proper? So many medicines twice or thrice everyday is causing trouble .suggestion please.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 90% (3209 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My Mother aged 67 years old has been suffering from high pressure (at present150/90), thyroid (under control as per l...
As she is having so many problems of different types they have to be controlled with multiple medicines and few of them more than one time in a day. Dietary modifications and regular exercise like walking and yoga are helpful in diabetes, hypertension,high cholesterol. Pan D should not be taken regularly for longer periods. It has serious side effects if taken continuously. Use of Lonapam should be discouraged. Fasting sugar needs attention. Discuss these issues with your Doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid problem my current observed thyroid TSH value is 2.036 and before I was taking 75 n 12.5 power thyroid pills .please suggest now how much power pills should I consume now. Thank you.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13240 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello thanks for the query. You can continue taking the same dosage now also. TSH level is within normal limit. So no change is needed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh value is 6.457 is it normal and high blood pressure patient please guide c.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13240 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 6.457 mU/L is considered as subclincal hypothyroidism and no treatment is advocated. Only if there any troublesome symptoms associated with hypothyroidism are present, then treatment is considered. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with urticaria from past 1 month. Doctors have given me Allegra 180 for 1 month now, some steroids like wysolone 10 mg for 5 days, atarax for 30 days. But even after taking these for 1 month I don't see total cure. How long will it take. All my blood tests CBC, urine,thyroid and sugar reports r normal.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 90% (3209 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have been diagnosed with urticaria from past 1 month. Doctors have given me Allegra 180 for 1 month now, some stero...
You need to change antihistamines some time other medicines from same group give better results. Wysolone should be used with caution and should not be taken for long lime. Follow your doctor's advice strictly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got swelling in full body. Urine is not properly. I got thyroid problem I taken thyroidinum3x from yesterday.

Dr. Pawan Kumar Gupta 90% (1034 ratings)
M.D. HERBAL
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Dehradun
Take sky Fruit, Cow Urine caps, org wheat Grass Powder, drink 20 ml Virgin Coconut Oil. Do oil pulling with it takes kachnar guggul daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 38 years old female and has been suffering from thyroid problem for 7 years. She has been using thyronorm 100 mcg daily once. Yesterday lab report mentioned TSH as 0.03 ulU/mL ,TT3 -151.32 ng/dL and TT4- 10.1 .ug/dL. What medicins and precautions shall she take. Also what type of diet is preferable.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 90% (3209 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
She needs to reduce the dose of thyronorm in consultation with her doctor. She should avoid food items of cruciferous family like radish cauliflower cabbage turnip kale broccoli etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 28 years old am in 2nd month of pregnancy I hav a thyreoid and I take thyronorm 150 mg and am fasting in dis ramzan is it safe.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13240 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Am 28 years old am in 2nd month of pregnancy I hav a thyreoid and I take thyronorm 150 mg and am fasting in dis ramza...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have one doubt, it is mentioned as "male" in the details given with height and weight, so I think it is a mistake. There is no harm in fasting in hypothyroidism. However, since pregnancy is there it is essential to maintain TSH <2.5 mU/Lin 1st trimester and later also around that level only. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid test results for 1st time T3- 208 T4- 16 Tsh= 0.05 Pls suggest what to do now? I get test as my heart beat increases to 100,105 and always remain near 90.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 90% (3209 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Report is suggestive of incresed secretion of thyroid hormone. Needs clinical evaluation by a Physician/Endocrinologist. Get your antithyroid antibody test done and take the report with you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from thyroid. I have stopped my tablets due to busy schedules. Now I have holidays .I want to become slim as much as possible soon. Want to cure thyroid symptoms. Like hair fall, illness, pigmentation, hormone variations. So please help me. To do so. I'll be very thankful for, if you help me.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 90% (3209 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
You should not have stopped medicine for thyroid problem. Het your thyroid profileand antithyroid antibody test done. Consult a Physician with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews