Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Questions

Sir/madam, I am suffering with severe erectile dysfunction. I am 45 years old. I am diabetic patient. And also having thyroid. My profession is software. Daily I am working 10 to 12 hours. At present I am using Tentex Royal (Himalaya) since 7 days as per suggested by the doctor from other website. Please suggest good medicine for immediate result.

Dr. Udaya Nath Sahoo 93% (778 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician,
Sir/madam, I am suffering with severe erectile dysfunction. I am 45 years old. I am diabetic patient. And also having...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this - 1) Do a clinical exam by your Doctor[Endocrinologist] and do further tests to rule out some disorders[Lipid profile, ultrasound to study penis blood flow, serum testosterone level and Overnight erection test.] These pathological tests will confirm whether your erectile dysfunction is due to physical or psychological in origin. 2) Do take regular medication for diabetes and thyroid and adjust dose to make level in normal range. 3) Do take treatment for underlying cause only and do not take any symptomatic medications. Do follow lifestyle modifications like this - 1) Work with your doctor to manage diabetes, heart disease or other chronic health conditions. 2) See your doctor for regular clinical checkups and medical screening tests. 3) Stop smoking, avoid alcohol, and don't use illegal drugs. 4) Do exercise regularly. 5) Take steps to reduce stress. 6) Get help for anxiety, depression or other mental health concerns. Hope that helps Follow me with test report s.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My age 25, I have been suffering from thyroid for six months now my tsh level is 5.5 I am using thyronorm tablets 50 mcg. Can you suggest me ayurvedic medicine to get rid of thyroid. And tell me about gandhak rasayan medicine.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (12599 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism is a hormone deficiency disease. Where thyroid gland does not produce enough or nil thyroxine. This is a very vital hormone, required for a variety of vital metabolic functions in the body including maintaining normal body temperature. It is also needed for development of brain in fetus, later for normal functioning of brain. Hence only way to treat is to give daily supplementation of thyroxine. There is No Other Method. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid and anxiety all the time I feel restless, hungry muscle pain constipation and gastric. Past few time I was taking some medicine but now I am stop. I want to heal my self through yoga and meditation.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (12599 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from thyroid and anxiety all the time I feel restless, hungry muscle pain constipation and gastric. Pa...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given, However, the information given is too general. I am unable to understand what is the condition. Because thyroid gland is present in all of us. So saying "i am suffering from thyroid" has no meaning. Then what was the medication being taken? Dosage and TSH levels, nothing is given. If one has a thyroid hormone deficiency or excess, then different medicines are to be given. Plus there is no way of curing the condition with yoga and meditation. So my suggestion is please come back in a private conversation with following details: age, TSH levels (current), weight, height, dosage of medicine being taken earlier. Otherwise, there can be fairly severe consequences if not treated promptly. Choice is yours. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, recently I got to know that my tsh thyroid level is high uric acid is high low level of D3 low level of Vit B12 and have swelling and pain in leg. Can you please suggest Me that why all these problems are arising and what medicine I should take.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (12599 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor, recently I got to know that my tsh thyroid level is high uric acid is high low level of D3 low level of Vi...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. However, whatever written is too general. There is no specific information as what is the TSH level, D3 level, uric acid level. By saying high or low, one can not make out anything. Because values considered may vary. As regards swelling and pain in the legs, these symptoms can be due to hypothyroidism being uncontrolled. Therefore, my suggestion is if you are seriously interested in getting properly treated, please come back with correct details (giving all the values with proper units), in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to advise specifically and even prescribe the necessary medication.Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 51 yrs, My thyroid report- T3= 2.19, T4=189. 14 and TSH =11. I am Feeling laziness, swelling in whole body, pain and weakness in both legs. Sometimes heart beats increase. Taking thyroxine Sodium 50 mgi. E.Eltroxin 50 What is medical advice for me.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (12599 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You have uncontrolled hypothyroidism, that is the reason all those complaints are present. It is clear that current dosage of Thyroxine is inadequate. You may have to increase the dose by 12.5 mcg per day. Then check TSH after 6 weeks. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 25-OH Vitamin D Total is 6.08 ng/ml which is severely deficient. All my other reports-diabetes, haemoglobin, thyroid, lipid, liver, kidney tests are normal but I need supplementation for vitamin D. Please advise.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (12599 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My 25-OH Vitamin D Total is 6.08 ng/ml which is severely deficient. All my other reports-diabetes, haemoglobin, thyro...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. SInce your Vitamin D is low, please do take that. There are multiple brands available either as sachets containing 60000 units or Capsules with similar concentration. Plus there are brands containing Calcium and Vitamin D also. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am taking medicine (Thyronorm 25) for thyroid related issue for last three months and today done my blood test. Result are given below; TSH - 7.7 FT4 - 1.2 NG/DL FT3- 2.6 PG/ML Please advise. Should I need to continue the medicine. Apart from Thyronorm 25, I am taking Myotan -40 for high bp (130/90) and ESOZ - 40 for gastric issue. Regards

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (12599 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.7 mU/L shows that your hypothyroidism is not well controlled. The present dosage of thyroxine is inadequate. It needs to be increased by at least 12.5 mcg, then check TSH again after 6 to 8 weeks. TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Furter the treatment is to be continued for lifetime. There is no question of stopping it any time. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to ask regarding my blood report which I got today some of the test I have done. Thyroid (TSH) 3.95 Average blood sugar (137) fasting one. I want to know whether it is controlled or I need to take medication. Thanks.

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Ghaziabad
If fasting blood sugar is 137, it is on higher side but there is no need to take medicine, you can control it by life style modification, Contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old, on thyroxine 200 MCG now and since 1987, on anti hypertensive Eritel 80 mg for last two years. Putting on weight and developed back ache, BUN values are also deteriorating. Please suggest alternatives to eritel.

Dr. Sajna Jayapal 88% (22 ratings)
BAMS
Ayurveda, Thrissur
I am 53 years old, on thyroxine 200 MCG now and since 1987, on anti hypertensive Eritel 80 mg for last two years. Put...
Low thyroids indicate poor metabolism and definitely will be accompanied with weight gain ,swelling anywhere o. The body or all over the body, laziness,feeling tiredness, tendency to day sleep ,heaviness of head etc. The best is to promote your metabolism by staying active. 53 is a good age to join a good group of workout sessions be it yoga or dance workout like zumba etc or even some walking groups. Make a mix of pepper ajwain turmeric and dry ginger powder all in 3qual quantity and use 1 tsp of this powder mix to 1 glass of boiling water. Like tea. Filter and drink once in the morning and once in the evening. Will be a good substitute for green tea or black tea. Whenever possible avoid white sugar and sweet foods. Yiu may use brown sugar or jaggery of tempted. Sugars as they slow down metabolism and inturn bad for thyroid issues. Also avoid milk and milk products. Butter milk after removing the cream can be used occasionally. Milk and Curd is a big NO. Disease not due to organism are due to internal errors in the body. Which can be corrected by reversing the bad habits into good habits. The trouble of starting something new is just for a week and after 7 days body starts realising the benefits of healthy habits like exercising and dietary changes and respond well. The back ach is possibly because of weakening back muscles due to lack of exercise .start with a routine 30 kin to 45 in walk and then slowly switch on mild lying down exericises and so on and even suryanamaskar like yoga. It is all in the mind. If you can .you can.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews