Thyroid Disorders Questions

What to avoid if tsh is 100.40,prolactin is 88.20 and crp 7.50 and let me is anything serious? I am taking 50 mg eltroxin is it fine for thyroid.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 97% (52462ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
What to avoid if tsh is 100.40,prolactin is 88.20 and crp 7.50 and let me is anything serious? I am taking 50 mg eltr...
50 mcg eltroxin is un sufficient increase the dose prolactin is also high discuss with me on line by paid audio consultation for details discussion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid level tsh is 100.01 and prolactin level is 88.20 and I am taking 50 mg eltroxin is anything to worry?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20039ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam, I have seen the details mentioned. Your tsh is too high, (if 100.01 mu/l is correct.). That means your current treatment is inadequate. In a well controlled hypothyroid patient tsh remains around 3 to 4 mu/l & t3, t4 are in the specified range. Even prolactin is also high, that is because hypothyroidism is not well controlled. Plus with a bmi (body mass index) of 29.6 kg/sq meter (normal <23 kg/sq meter) you are almost in grade 1 obesity. You have an excess of almost 16 to 17 kg. So there is a need to upgrade the treatment. Please also check your lipid profile as uncontrolled hypothyroidism affects lipids badly. If you have any questions please come back. Madam what is your age as that is not mentioned. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sujoy roy, 37+ years old. I am taking medicine for thyroid for the last 5 years. In the year 2017, started with eltroxin 50 mcg. Now taking eltroxin 75 mcg. Recently I have done blood test and test report comes: t3 is 101.5 ng/dl, t4 is 7.40 ug/dl, tsh is 10.510 ulu/ml. Always feeling very tired and negative thoughts comes in mind. Why my tsh is always high? Why the power of medicine is increasing day by day? How can I cure from it?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20039ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I have gone through the details mentioned. From the the "recently done" thyroid report it is clear that your current dosage is not adequate. When one is on adequate dosage of levothyroxine, tsh is maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l and t4 as well as t3 are within the normal range. That helps control all the symptoms associated with hypothyroidism. Usually it is essential to check thyroid hormone levels whenever dosage is altered or symptoms of the condition (like tired feeling, early fatigue, sluggishness, slow heart rate, increased weight, dry skin, intolerance to cold & hair fall etc) appear. If you have started the treatment with adequate dosage, then usually one does not see increase in tsh as well as repeated increase in symptoms. Another aspect one has to remember is that hypothyroidism is not curable. You will have to take required quantity of the dosage (to be properly calculated based on tsh, t4 levels and body weight, age and height as well as sex). If that is done the disorder is in control and one would feel absolutely normal. Another aspect looking your weight and height with a bmi (body mass index) of 30.07 kg/sq meter (normal < 23 kg/sq meter) you are already in grade 1 obesity. Your ideal weight should be 59 kg, which means there is an excess of over 18 kg. This is because of uncontrolled hypothyroidism. So please take accurate dosage, take proper diet, avoid junk foods, deep fried foods, bakery items and increase intake of green leafy vegetables and salads, plus exercise regularly. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years of old male ànd I have diagnosed with thyroid when I was 20 since I was taking 25 mg thyronorm that time I gained weight still I have many problems like mood swings hand tremor constipation hairloss like I have men boobs.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20039ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. However, there is no mention about your recent or current thyroid hormone levels (t3, t4 & tsh). Usually if hypothyroidism is well controlled (t4 in normal range & tsh around 3 to 4 mu/l), then all the symptoms of that condition which include weight gain, lethargy, slow heart rate, anxiety, early fatigue, dry skin, dry hair etc. Are present. Therefore, it is absolutely essential to take adequate dosage of levothyroxine an and keep tsh in excellent control. Since there is no mention of those details, it is difficult to give any further suggestions or make any comments. Please check the thyroid profile and come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi hope you well my tsh level is 16 and I taking eltroxin 200 but my weight want by 1 kg why.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 97% (52462ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi hope you well my tsh level is 16 and I taking eltroxin 200 but my weight want by 1 kg why.
Are you taking your tab. Eltroxin empty stomach, there must be gsap of one hour between tablet and milk /tea. More you can contact with me on line by paid audio consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old and I am taking 12 carbimazole tablets per day for 6 years for thyroid, what kind of thyroid do I have and is it safe to take so many tablets.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20039ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam, I have seen the details given. However, there is no mention of the dosage (mg per tablet), and importantly tsh, t4 & t3 values. Without knowing the vital information it is difficult to comment. However, usually antithyroid treatment (particularly tablets either carbimazole or propylthiouracil) is given up to 24 months. Beyond that if the condition does not improve, then other treatments are considered like radio active iodine ablstion or surgery. So please come back with all the specific details. As regards the safety of using carbimazole, since you are using for a long time without any major issue, means the drug is faily safe. But I need to know above information for giving any appropriate suggestions. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism followed my first pregnancy of daughter birth 19 years before. I have been taking thyroxine 75 mcg daily to manage my tsh level. I also have longstanding issues with gastritis, low level of fe, vit d and vit b 12. I am currently having a spoon of roasted ajwain powder in the early morning with warm water. I feel no issues and feel so great believing I am taking organic and natural stuff to treat my gastritis issues. But I have started to worry thinking if it is affecting my thyroidism unknowingly. Can you please advice me what is safe thing to do here?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20039ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi, I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism followed my first pregnancy of daughter birth 19 years before. I have b...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. I understand that you have long standing hypothyroidism and taking 75 mcg of levothyroxine. However, there is no information on the tsh, t4 & t3 levels, so it is not known whether the dosage is adequate or not. Secondly taking ajowan powder, there is absolutely no issue if you are feeling fine about it. Only point to be remembered is to take levothyroxine tablet first on empty stomach and then after 1 hour the powder can (should be) taken. Since there is no information on hormonal levels, no further comments can be made. You have also not given any information on presence of any symptoms, weight, height, dietary details and lipid profile. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took a thyroid test 3 months back and it's normal. For and past 3 months I am stressing a lot over thinking a lot unable to stop over thinking and getting panic and stressing a lot daily. Should I take a thyroid test again? In 3 months can I develop thyroid? Last time my thyroid level is tsh 1.422. Pls help me should I get a thyroid test or not?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20039ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. Your thyroid profile test results are quite good. Looking at that there is no reason to repeat the same. As regards the stress and panic that you are feeling, has no relation with thyroid results. Plus the thyroid results are unlikely to change so rapidly. If need be please meet a counsellor or psychiatrist. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Previous time my thyroid level was normal. I was taking thyroxine sodium. But in this report my tsh level showed bit increased. It was 7.6 (reference tone was 0.35to 4.95uluml.),t3is 103.8 (reference 35-193, t4is 8.6 (reference 4.87-11.72).should I take same dose? Or I have to change dose? currently I am taking m2 tone syrup and cystolib nutra tablet. It is three months dose.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20039ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. There is a marginal increase in the tsh level, which ideally should be around 3 to 4 mu/l, when hypothyroidism is well controlled. However, your t4 level is quite good. You may observe for another 8 weeks or so and then check thyroid profile again, if there is persistent tsh rise then dosage of levothyroxine may have to be increased. If you have no symptoms related to present levels, then you can continue the same dosage and then do as suggested. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am ajay and my wife has been recently diagnosed with thyroid. Please tell me does thyroid have a permanent cure?

Dr.M. S. Gupta 88% (72ratings)
Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Yes, if it is hyperthyroidism, it can be cured permanently by removing your thyroid through a surgery. Thyroid can also be destroyed through medications depending on the severity. Your doctor will prescribe you thyroid replacement medications which you have to take for the rest of your life. There is, however, no permanent cure for Hypothyroidism. This is a life-long condition and it can be only controlled with medicines. Taking regular medicines and maintaining a healthy lifestyle can help you lead a normal life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews