Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Questions

My cousin purnima is a thyroid patient for last 8 years. She has a high cholesterol, shortness of breath and sensation in body and body pain. Exercises and yogas are effective in this or not. If it is then what is the name of the yoga.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 95% (4587ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
My cousin purnima is a thyroid patient for last 8 years. She has a high cholesterol, shortness of breath and sensatio...
I am sorry to hear about your concern, but I will be happy to assist you. Hypothyroidism weakens the respiratory muscles and decreases lung function. Symptoms can include fatigue, shortness of breath with exercise, and decreased ability to exercise. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thanks for response doc prabhakar jathar my tsh is 0.1 per latest report thyropace I have stopped and reduced the thyronorm from 125 to 75 mcg I am in 7 week now is all these okay?

Dr.S.K. Tandon 97% (46966ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Thanks for response doc prabhakar jathar
my tsh is 0.1 per latest report thyropace I have stopped and reduced the thy...
Why reduced dose so much take 100 mcg or 112.5 mcg discuss with me on line. I will guide you accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my thyroid tested and I am 23 years old girl and my tsh is 4.72 is the report normal?

Dr.S.K. Tandon 97% (46966ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I got my thyroid tested and I am 23 years old girl and my tsh is 4.72 is the report normal?
Yes your tsh report is normal. But if you are married and want to become pregnant then tsh should be between 0.1-2.5 so before planning pregnancy contact me on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My t3 t4 was normal but tsh level 12. Doctor prescribed 12.5 mg but no change then doc gave 25 mg then tsh came to 5 .then he again increased dose to36. 5.now tsh level is 1.9.now how long l will continue with thyronorm.

Dr.Shalin J Shah 89% (16ratings)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Ahmedabad
My t3 t4 was normal but tsh level 12. Doctor prescribed 12.5 mg but no change then doc gave 25 mg then tsh came to 5 ...
Considering that your initial tsh was 12 it is likely that you will have to continue the medication. If the present tsh is 1.9 then continue the ongoing dose and repeat tsh after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 20 year old girl who's on thyroid medication. 3 months back when I tested for thyroid, my tsh levels were 8.8. At that time I was experiencing massive hair fall. I started with thyrox 50. After a month my hair fall stopped but after 3 months now when I tested for thyroid again, my tsh levels were 0.64 and i'm having immense hair fall yet again. I'm also suffering from an autoimmune disorder but my doctor says that has nothing to do with hair fall. What shall I do?

Dr.Karuna Chawla 97% (85574ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I'm a 20 year old girl who's on thyroid medication. 3 months back when I tested for thyroid, my tsh levels were 8.8. ...
Do you have dandruff problem also. Regularly wash your hair with mild shampoo. 1. Vitamin for hair loss.(a, b and c) 2. Enrich diet with protein. 3. Scalp massage with essential oils. Take coconut oil and heat it up so that it is warm, but not too hot. Massage your scalp with this hot oil for a few minutes. 4. Avoid brushing wet hair. 5. Keep yourself hydrated. 6. Put on a shower cap for an hour then shampoo your hair. It helps to stop hair loss and promote hair growth. 7. Avoid hairstyles that pull on the hairline. 8. Ditch hair tools that use high heat. 9. Be wary of chemical processing. 10. Drink water to hydrate your body. Do warm coconut oil massage. U can mix arnica q and jaborandi q equal quantity. Apply on scalp with the help of cotton. Wash hair next day. Do it twice a week homeopathy is a very effective for this problem n has very encouraging results. You can contact me for a detailed consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid since last 15 years. I had undergone mvr in 2015. One week ago I opted for thyroid test in which my ft3 was found 2.22.my ft4 was 1.19.and tsh was 11.202. After this test my doctor advised me to take thyronorm 125 mg. One week after the test I am suffering from severe muscle pain. Especially in my legs and feel difficult in breathing. Is it because of high tsh? What else should I do to reduce tsh.

Dr.Milind Patil 93% (264ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB (Endocrinology)
Endocrinologist, Pune
The symptoms will subside over next 1 to 2 weeks. There is no other way to reduce tsh than taking thyroxine medicine correctly as advised by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

21 years old female. Ft3 3.19 ft4 1.24 tshs 0.064. I have been taking euthyrox 50ug for the last 7 months. Should I keep taking it? Reduce or increase the dosage?

Dr.S.K. Tandon 97% (46966ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
21 years old female. Ft3 3.19 ft4 1.24 tshs 0.064. I have been taking euthyrox 50ug for the last 7 months. Should I k...
Yes reduce euthyrox dose to 25 mcg. Take empty stomach tea or milk one hour later. Take tata iodised salt in salad and fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews