Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Questions

I have thyroid problem. My TSH level is 6.36. And I am 30 weeks pregnant. Dr. suggested me thyrox tablet 25 mg. How many days it takes to cure.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (4218 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have thyroid problem. My TSH level is 6.36. And I am 30 weeks pregnant. Dr. suggested me thyrox tablet 25 mg. How m...
As in pregnancy requirement of thyrood hormone increases as it is needed for developong foetus you have to continue medicine throughout guided by TSH.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does thyroid dysfunction (hyperthyroidism) cause pain at the back of the neck. And does it cause forgetfulness?

Dr. Sathish Erra 89% (494 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi, No because of Thyroid you will don't get neck pain. Thyroid is a hormonal problem neck pain is due to spondylitis or migraine. Forgetfulness is not because of Thyroid issue. So once consult nearby doctor he can examine according to your reports he will advise medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best food for my thyroid to be in control and weight control. Which can help me in my daily life?

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (4218 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Best food for my thyroid to be in control and weight control. Which can help me in my daily life?
To control weight you should prefer vegetarian food with minimum amount of fats, oils,ghee, butter sugar and sweets. Should avoid goitrogenic foods like turnip, radish,mustard, mustard green, cabbage,cauliflower, cabbage,soyabean broccoli etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 28 years old. I have done TSH test on 24th June result shows 51.0 Ul/ml. Now I'm taking 75 mg thyronorm. I'm unable to sleep & work here. Please suggest me diet & is yoga really helpful to cure thyroid. Thank you.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (4218 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi, I'm 28 years old. I have done TSH test on 24th June result shows 51.0 Ul/ml. Now I'm taking 75 mg thyronorm. I'm ...
Yoga is not tretment of any problem, it is lifestyle which sholud be followed by everyone to remain healthy. Get your TSH test done and adjust dose of thyronorm. Certain food items mainly from cruciferous family should be avokded by thyroid patients because these food items are called goitrogens which increase size of thyroid gland. Thease include turnip, radish,mustard, mustard green, cabbage,cauliflower, broccoli,soyabean etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar, thyroid,cholesterol etc problems from last 8 to 10 months.Please advise.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (4218 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have sugar, thyroid,cholesterol etc problems from last 8 to 10 months.Please advise.
Pleasr consult a Physician. Take diabetic diet. Avoid sturated fats. Regular exercise. Reduce weight if overweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid and extensive hair fall problem and I want to lose weight asap. I have a desk job.

Dr. Ritesh Chawla 91% (1076 ratings)
B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
I have thyroid and extensive hair fall problem and I want to lose weight asap. I have a desk job.
Hair fall can occur due to many reasons like stress, chemical damage, nutritional deficiency, enviornmental factors etc. We need to access the exact reason to start treatment. Home remedy. Take 100 ml coconut oil boil 2-4 pcs of amla fruit n 8-10 curry leaves in that oil till fruit n leaves turn black. Filter and strain. Massage it on scalp with finger tips gently. Wash hair next morning with curd mixed with besan. In ready to use you can start using rishi grow hair oil at bed time & wash with robin plus herbal shampoo. Use clean oil if dandruff is the reason as this oil treats it in just two applications along with reducing itching. Internal ayurvedic medicines if required will be provided after studying your bodily constitution as per ayurveda. Do it for two months and your hair fall will reduce to normal. As it's a very slow process so you can't see results in a week. Eat more of green leafy vegies and fresh seasonal fruits. Take amla powder or amla murabba/ carrot murabba twice daily. Use neem wood comb for managing hair and this should be changed regularly. Reduce your stress by yoga and meditation. Add some coconut daily in your diet. Keep water in copper vessel overnight and drink in the morning empty stomach. Avoid chinese foods and food stuffs packed in plastics. Avoid white flour (maida), excessive salt and spices. Let me know after it and I will advise accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid result T3-98 T4-5.5 TSH-10.78 PLEASE GUIDE WHETHER I WANT TO TAKE ANY MEDICINE MY AGE-40 NAME-SARMA MALE PLEASE ASSIST with medicine if needed.

Dr. Pradeep Nori 86% (86 ratings)
BAMS
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
It is hypothyroid condition .you need a medication for this .you need a consultation to know your condition better .there will be a solution to almost all the problems if we can analyse the problem correctly. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering with hypothyroidism. Since 2 years. I'm using 100 mcg thyronorm. From 2 months I'm suffering with severe itching all over my body. I have consulted dermatologist she said that it is due to thyroid medicines. So what should I do I can't stop medicine. Pls doctor suggest me.

Dr. Mohit Lodha 90% (11 ratings)
MD - Ayurveda, PGDPC
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have been suffering with hypothyroidism. Since 2 years. I'm using 100 mcg thyronorm. From 2 months I'm suffering wi...
Above tab is use to keep your thyroid report normal but side effect of thyroid is not cover by tablet .so you have to take proper ayurvedic treatment with incudes blood purifire and all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from thyroid. TSH level is high upto 11. But T3 and T4 are normal kindly suggest me best medicine.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (4218 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
She is suffering from thyroid. TSH level is high upto 11. But T3 and T4 are normal kindly suggest me best medicine.
TSH 11 is suggestive of hypothyroid. T3T4 are normal because pituitary gland is stimulating your thyroid to produce more T3T4 by secreting more TSH. Start thyroid supplement under supervision of a Physician/Endocrinologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews