Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

93 (13485 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13485 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, MalmaddiHubli-Dharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (13498 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 206 reviews "Thorough" 105 reviews "knowledgeable" 1060 reviews "Helped me impr..." 153 reviews "Prompt" 103 reviews "Sensible" 145 reviews "Very helpful" 1608 reviews "Professional" 199 reviews "Practical" 145 reviews "Inspiring" 91 reviews "Well-reasoned" 351 reviews "Nurturing" 24 reviews "Saved my life" 44 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I had fasting insulin (FI) around 28 last year and now it's 33. I am becoming more insulin resistant. What is max limit FI limits can reach before my pancreas reduce secretion thus becoming diabetic? I am taking metformin 1000 mg daily. Lodoz 5 my for high BP My BMI is 35 now. H1b1ac is 5.7 What should I do to reduce IR and become normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I had fasting insulin (FI) around 28 last year and now it's 33. I am becoming more insulin resistant. What is max lim...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The main reason for increasing Insulin resistance (IR) is your obesity. The fat around internal organs like liver, kidney, pancreas and other organs does lead to increased IR. So main requirement is to cut down your excess weight. Ideal BMI is < 23 kgs/M2, where as it is 35 plus. Usually waist size should be <85 cms and BMI should be < 23 kg/M2. So please try and reduce the weight, that will improve glucose control and reduce IR. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HbA1c report is 5.7.fasting 91.2 hours after taking food is 141. Is there any problem with this level of diabetes? Give me some tips please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My HbA1c report is 5.7.fasting 91.2 hours after taking food is 141. Is there any problem with this level of diabetes?...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels and HbA1c% are almost normal. Why I am saying almost is because HbA1c% 5.7% is the upper limit of being normal. 5.7 to 6.4% is considered as pre-diabetes. Similarly 141 to 199 mg PP glucose is considered as pre-diabetes. So you need to take certain precautions like maintaining normal body weight, (65 kgs), doing regular exercise for over 1 hour a day, taking a balanced and restricted diet, avoiding sweets, junk foods, deep fried foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made from maida and colas. If anyone of your parent is diabetic then you need to be more careful and follow above instructions. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 58 years.She has diabeties, have burning sensation on the heart most of the times. What should be done to control that.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother's age is 58 years.She has diabeties, have burning sensation on the heart most of the times. What should be ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In long standing diabetes peripheral neuropathy is an often seen complication. This usually causes burning sensation in lower limbs and at times on hands too. But burning sensation in the region of heart is bit difficult to explain. So it is better to get her properly examined by her physician or diabetologist. Plus it is very important to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having lada 1.5 diabetes and thyroid disorder. Have lost more than 9 kg. My height is 6'4 and weight 45. Can I gain weight? How.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having lada 1.5 diabetes and thyroid disorder. Have lost more than 9 kg. My height is 6'4 and weight 45. Can I g...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Yes it is possible to regain weight but first and foremost is to achieve a strict glucose control. Since there is no mention of either blood glucose levels (FBG, PP and HbA1c%) plus TSH level it is difficult to give any specific suggestions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid test report shows that my TSH level has increased to 8.2 and T3 n T4 both are in normal range. How to cure the TSH level please suggest any medicine? thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 8.2 mU/L, is high, but still falls in the subclinical category. No treatment is advocated at this level. However, if a person has any of the troublesome symptoms associated with that condition are present then treatment is given. So please let me know if you have any symptoms. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I want to ask that can hypothyroid and high blood pressure patient can do exercise of running.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, I want to ask that can hypothyroid and high blood pressure patient can do exercise of running.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Yes persons with high BP and thyroid related problems (Hypothyroidism or Hyperthyroidism) can exercise regularly. It is always beneficial. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what are the normal values for sugar in blood test for both before eating and after eating testes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir what are the normal values for sugar in blood test for both before eating and after eating testes?
Hello, Thanks for the query. Normal blood glucose values are: Fasting 70 to 100 mg, PP < 140 mg. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar levels are between 150-160. Should I be on medication? My doctor wanted me to start with 1000 mg Metformin. I am avoiding it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting sugar levels are between 150-160. Should I be on medication? My doctor wanted me to start with 1000 mg Met...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is essential to know fasting, PP glucose and HbA1c% before a decision can be made on treating diabetes and selecting any drug. But fasting 150 to 160 mg is definitely very high, needs to be treated. Another aspect that I notice is 90 kg weight, no height is mentioned. This is the main reason for diabetes. If weight is brought to normal, blood glucose level will come down. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my thyroid report says my thyroid is 1.04 please tell the medicine which I was taken.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-userji, Thanks for the query. TSH 1.04 mU/L, is within the normal range. This means the dosge of Thyroxine that you are taking is good enough. Continue the same. Then check TSH after 6 months. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic, 40 years of age. Sugar level remains in control with medicine. Can I take beer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic, 40 years of age. Sugar level remains in control with medicine. Can I take beer.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Alcoholic drinks are better to be avoided particularly in persons with diabetes. One of the reasons is those can reduce the hypoglycemic awareness, plus provide empty calories. May also affect digestive process. However, a small quantity taken occasionally may be acceptable. Another aspect is that since no glucose values are mentioned (sugar levels are normal, it is difficult to really know how good is actual control. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed