Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

  4.7  (8163 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

1st Floor, l V Complex, Station Road Hubli-Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹150 · 89 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dharwad Diabetes Centre   4.7  (8163 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic 1st Floor, l V Complex, Station Road Hubli-Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹150 · 89 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Dharwad Diabetes Centre
Dharwad Diabetes Centre is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Hubli-Dharwad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 81 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:30 AM - 01:30 PM

Location

1st Floor, l V Complex, Station Road
Hubli-Dharwad, Karnataka - 580001
Get Directions

Photos (8)

Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 1
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 2
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 3
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 4
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 5
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 6
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 7
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 8
View All Photos

Doctor

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Available today
95%  (8403 ratings)
46 Years experience
150 at clinic
₹150 online
View All
View All

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dharwad Diabetes Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 60 reviews "Prompt" 31 reviews "Well-reasoned" 107 reviews "Helped me impr..." 55 reviews "Nurturing" 10 reviews "Practical" 49 reviews "Thorough" 37 reviews "knowledgeable" 315 reviews "Sensible" 42 reviews "Very helpful" 490 reviews "Caring" 56 reviews "Saved my life" 12 reviews "Inspiring" 28 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

One of Street dog Bitten me 6-7 months ago. It was minor scratches, but nothing appeared on infected area. Am I safe or do I need to go for some checkup?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
One of Street dog Bitten me 6-7 months ago.
It was minor scratches, but nothing appeared on infected area.
Am I safe ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since the dog bite or scratch, has occurred 6 to 7 months back, there is no point in worrying about it now. Because following a dog bite, if anti rabies injections are to be taken, that should be done with in first 3 to 4 days and complete course should be completed of 5 injections. Thinking about it now has no value. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 months are passed for my marriage bt my wife is still not going pregnant please offer some tips to help us.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
5 months are passed for my marriage bt my wife is still not going pregnant please offer some tips to help us.
Mr Mandeep Singh, Thanks for the query. 5 months is not such a great delay. Any ways, please get her thyroid assay done to see if there is high TSH (hypothyroidism). Also get your semen checked for sperm count and motility. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Bengal gram (both raw and cooked) not recommended for patients having hypothyroidism? What are the food items a person having hypothyroidism should avoid? P.S. Currently I am on 100 mcg thyronorm tablets.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is Bengal gram (both raw and cooked) not recommended for patients having hypothyroidism? What are the food items a pe...
Farihaji, Thanks for the query. In hypothyroidism mainly soy beans and foods containing soy are to be avoided, because of flavonoids, which tend to affect thyroxine action. Other foods like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, radish, peanuts etc are also to be avoided. But it is not absolutely essential. These foods should be taken at least 4 hours after the dosage. Plus consume a great deal of green leafy vegetables, salads, fruits. Use whole grain products (flour) for chapati and roti. Avoid maida. Milk products can be taken. Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age around 45 sugar patient .level of sugar is around 200. Her foot (bottom) on both legs feels irritated and inflammation .what are the reasons for that ?but Some high sugar level people don't has the irritation problem .what treatment should she take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom age around 45 sugar patient .level of sugar is around 200. Her foot (bottom) on both legs feels irritated and ...
Mr Ravi, Thanks for the query. Long standing diabetes even when it is well controlled does cause peripheral neuropathy leading to irritation, burning, tingling and numbness in feet and legs. Further if diabetes is uncontrolled as is the case with your mom, the problem is bound to be more severe. First and foremost thing is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting <100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Plus if needed certain medications also may be needed to reduce nerve irritation and pain. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, am 35 years old hyperthyroid, (graves), my TSH now is less than 0.01, since one month I am taking methimez 10 mg, I delivered a healthy baby girl nine months back, in pregnancy I was in remission of disease. Now am getting muscular Pains in centre of my palms, feet and upper back, hip joint spasm. One years back my endocrinologist gave Tayo 60k for same problem but, now again am getting muscle aches, please suggest me the remedy. I am feeling frustrated.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is nice to know you have delivered a healthy baby. Now if there symptoms like muscle pain and joint pain, it is better to get a thyroid test done. Because symptoms of hyperthyroidism can return after soe time. Because your TSH level is fairly low. So please come back with values of free T3 & T4. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control need to ask here how to increase my weight as I just 50 kg right now.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control need to ask here how to increase my weight as I just 50 kg right now.
Mr Iqbal, Thanks for the query. Looking at your weight and height, you are having a BMI of 21.6 kgs/M2, which is marginally less. Your ideal body weight can be about 52 to 53 kgs. To increase weight first thing is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. If this is achieved, then proper nutrition and exercise will help in gaining weight. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old .i am feeling problem of tiredness, I becomes very lazy in afternoon, voice becomes very low so difficult to interact with friends, legs wobble. What should I do to get energetic?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 24 years old .i am feeling problem of tiredness, I becomes very lazy in afternoon, voice becomes very low so dif...
Mr Shahnawaz, Thanks for the query. Your complaints are very non specific, so it is very difficult to say what exactly may be the cause. If you get following investigations done, then probable reasons could be identified. : CBC, Hemogram, Thyroid assay and blood glucose levels. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid increased to 13. I however take THYRONORM 175 regularly. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Krutujaji, Thanks for the query. If on treatment then TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L to be free fro all the symptoms of hypothyroidism.Since your TSH is 13 mU/L, it shows that hypothyroidism is not controlled at all. This means thyroxine dosage has to increase from the present one. Then after tstarting the increased dose, TSH should be checked after 6 weeks to see if there is necessary change. Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles for two years .But I cannot bear pain so please advice me without operation but.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from piles for two years .But I cannot bear pain so please advice me without operation but.
Mr Manoj, Thanks for the query. If painful hemorrhoids are present then following precautions need to be taken : 1)Take less spicy and less masala containing food. 2) Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 3)Take 2 bananas at bed time, so that motion is clear. 4)Drink more of water and other liquids. 5) Develop a healthy toilet (bowel ) habit. Do not allow stools to harden. You take over the counter tablets and ointments for pain relief. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 years ago I had medical abortion then after that I did not take any antibiotics. will that abortion have any infection?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Ramadeviji, Thanks for the query. If abortion was done 3 years back, then there is absolutely no problem of infection now. If any infection were to occur it would have been seen immediately after the procedure. Plus if the procedure was done with all the due aseptic care, no antibiotic is needed. Thanks
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, even underweight person can get type 2 diabetes? If yes, what are the factors?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear doctors, even underweight person can get type 2 diabetes? If yes, what are the factors?
Mr Raghu, Thanks for the query. T2 diabetes is usually said to be common in overweight or obese persons. But it can be seen in persons who are under weight or thin or having normal weight. The reasons are there could be insulin resistance, lack of insulin secretion plus other factors which can contribute are inactivity (no exercise) and intake of junk foods and colas. Excess body fat causes a severe insulin resistance leading to development of diabetes. This can be prevented by adapting lifestyle changes, like diet restriction, exercise and weight control. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Mine is 6 weeks of pregnancy. Im diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Im prescribed 100 mg thyronorm tab. What are the risk factor for my baby in womb. N what are the chances of my baby getting affected by this. please guide. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Mine is 6 weeks of pregnancy. Im diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Im prescribed 100 mg thyronorm tab. What are the r...
Snehaji, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. If hypothyroidism is untreated and TSH level is higher than recommended during pregnancy, then it does affect fetal brain growth and development of intelligence. But if if TSH levels are well controlled ( 1st trimester : 0.1 to 2.5 m U/L, 2nd trimester : .03 to 3 mU/L & 3rd trimester :0.3 to 3.1 mU/L), then fetal development is normal and pregnancy outcomes are also normal. So please check TSh levels evry 4 to 6 weeks and see that levels are within the recommended limits. If you have any further doubts please come back.Thanks.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has 11.8 Gm% of haemoglobin on 13/03/17 & She had thyroid of T3 = 170, T4 = 19.8, TSH = 0.03 as on 16/10/16. FIRSTLY :- WHAT SHOULD BE HER DIET? SECONDLY :- Your suggestions for her future pregnancy because she is soon getting married.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My daughter has 11.8 Gm% of haemoglobin on 13/03/17 & She had thyroid of T3 = 170, T4 = 19.8, TSH = 0.03 as on 16/10/...
Mr Sudip Shome, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details. Her hemoglobin is marginally low. This can be built up by taking healthy diet like green leafy vegetables, fruits and dates (4 to 5 a day). Plus if she takes non - vegetarian food, then oragan meats. In addition she can take some Iron supplements. As regards her thyroid hormone levels, all the hormones are with in the normal range. There is no worry at all. Even for pregnancy later. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does any how hemorrhoids (piles) are effected to paining by taking protien supplements.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Does any how hemorrhoids (piles) are effected to paining by taking protien supplements.
Mr Ramesh, Thanks for the query. If one takes protein supplements as powder thenthere is hardly any effect . But if you eat chicken, mutton etc with lot of spices and masala then that kind of food is bound to cause irritation to hemorrhoids. thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 2007 my sugar level is between 250/300 random. My sexual life is totally effected from past 3 years. Kindly suggest. Regards.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic since 2007 my sugar level is between 250/300 random. My sexual life is totally effected from past 3 yea...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes mellitus does lead to erectile dysfunction, even when blood glucose control is good. If the control is bad then the affection is much earlier. Hence primary need is to have a strict blood glucose control. First and foremost id to control your blood glucose levels, fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP :150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Then you may consider using PDE-V inhibitor jsut before the expected sexual contact. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking testosterone supplements will be affect health .I has no side effects and it increase muscles after I taking it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Taking testosterone supplements will be affect health .I has no side effects and it increase muscles after I taking it.
Mr Pradeep, Thanks for the query. Testosterone hormone is known as an androgen, does help in building muscels. Many body builders and some persons who want to build excess muscles do use it. But it has side effects affecting liver, thickening of skin, increased libido, reduction is HDL cholesterol, heart is also affected. Some persons may develop gynecomastia (increased size of breast in men). It does help in building muscles but above side effects are definitely bothersome. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic, having fasting blood sugar is 230 and pp blood sugar is 295, can I drink weekly. If so how much and which category?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic, having fasting blood sugar is 230 and pp blood sugar is 295, can I drink weekly.
If so how much and ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the question. The blood glucose levels mentioned are very high, showing uncontrolled diabetes. In such a situation it is essential to achieve strict blood glucose control, otherwise there can be an invitation to serious long term complications of diabetes. As regards alcohol, medically in a diabetic person alcohol should be avoided as it has no nutritious value, can mask hypoglycemic symptoms plus in large quantity can damage liver. So it is my advise to avoid it. Rest is your choice. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 1 week I am easily fatigue even with stepping up 20 steps. I can not able to stand for more than 10 to 15 minutes. Means that I feel so fatigue. What would I do? Is there anything serious. (No episode of dyspnea or breathlessness)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
From 1 week I am easily fatigue even with stepping up 20 steps. I can not able to stand for more than 10 to 15 minute...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. At your age, feeling tired and fatigued on walking 20 steps or standing up for 10 to 15 minutes, is definitely serious. It is essential to get a few relevant investigations done like total hemogram, peripheral smear, thyroid assay to see whether there is anemia or thyroid related disease. Get those results and send the details or consult your local doctor. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetes be cured by doing rigorous exercises regularly like jogging 5 km. Etc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can diabetes be cured by doing rigorous exercises regularly like jogging 5 km. Etc.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Type 2 Diabetes is a disease occurring due either to deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action or both. Fortunately it is a preventable disease if before it develops all the necessary care is taken like weight control, proper healthy diet and regular exercise. But once it is diagnosed then there is no way to control it other than taking appropriate medication along with diet control and exercise. Jogging 5 km is hardly a rigorous exercise. Jogging over 10 to 15 kms a day may be considered in that category. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls suggest high protein diet for my father. 75 yo diabetic, vegetarian. Pacemaker installed.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Pls suggest high protein diet for my father. 75 yo diabetic, vegetarian. Pacemaker installed.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Whatever current diet that he is taking to control blood glucose, to that he can add 1 to 2 eggs (only white), that can give him abou 10 g of additional proteins. He can also take curds, soy bean and increase intake of pulses. At 72 years, protein requirement is about 0.6 to 0.8 g per kg per day. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics