Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Health Feed

Iodine Deficiency - 11 Signs To Trace It Early!

Dt. Aastha Singhal 88% (345 ratings)
BSc - Food & Applied Nutrition, MSc - Food & Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
Iodine Deficiency - 11 Signs To Trace It Early!

Iodine deficiency is a very common problem worldwide and is a major cause of thyroid disorders. The entire mechanism of how deficiency of iodine causes hypothyroidism is a complex explanation. So we will stick to layman terms and keep it simple. Deficiency of iodine causes a range of diseases which, altogether are termed as iodine deficiency diseases. 

When an individual does not receive enough iodine, the thyroid gland increases in size because the thyroid is unable to make enough hormones that are necessary for the bodyThis causes the development of a condition called goitreIodine deficiency in pregnant and lactating women is a serious concern because it is the most popular cause of preventable mental retardation.

There can be situations where a person might not be getting adequate iodine, but may not show any symptoms of iodine deficiency. The easiest way to know if a person has iodine deficiency is to get a urine test done or a blood test done to check the level of iodine in the body. Thyroid is a very important gland and is responsible for the following:

  1. Controlling the metabolic rate
  2. Boosting synthesis of proteins
  3. Regulating blood flow and heart rate
  4. Promoting brain development and linear growth in children
  5. Helping in normal reproductive functioning in adults

Here are the most common signs that can tell you that your thyroid is not functioning properly due to deficiency of iodine.

  1. You feel lethargic and tired most of the times and suffer from weakness constantly (due to reduced metabolic rates).
  2. You may start feeling cold, even when it is visibly warm for the others around you.
  3. You may have difficulty in concentrating and might have a poor memory (due to slowed down mental processes)
  4. You may experience unusual weight gain.
  5. You may become more prone to depressive periods.
  6. You may notice your skin becoming thick and puffy or your face becoming puffier than usual.
  7. You may suffer from hair loss.
  8. You may start having frequent problems of constipation.
  9. Your skin might feel really dry.
  10. You might feel your heart beating slower.
  11. Visible signs would include enlargement of the chin and neck area (caused due to enlargement of your thyroid gland).

With proper treatment and change in diet, iodine deficiency disorders can be prevented with ease. For a better diagnosis, you must consult an experienced medical practitioner and follow his suggestions for improving the iodine levels in your body.

I have thyroid. Tsh level increased. Its now 8.2.Is I am required to take medicines. I am 27 year old.

Dr. Yogesh Chavan 94% (67 ratings)
MD - Ayurveda, BAMS, DYA, PGDEMS
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hi Lybrate user, TSH level above 5 & below 15 means you are suffering from Sub clinical Hypothyroidism. Ayurvedic medicines, Pranayam &Dietary modification will really help in this condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH 3rd generation test result shows the value of 5.030 microIU/ml. I am 8 weeks pregnant now. Shall I take medicine or am I ok?

Dr. Gitanjali 95% (2751 ratings)
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
During first 12 weeks of pregnancy TSH should be<3, you should take medicine as advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old and undergoing medications for thyroid and pcod. NW I'm taking thyronorm 50 mg. T3 and t4 are n normal range but tsh s 13.4.prolactin is 40. My doctor don't prescribe tablets to lower prolactin level. She said due to increase in tsh level prolactin are elevated so it's not necessary to take tablets separately for this. My doubt is whether I need to take tablets to lower prolactin prob. I have started taking thyroid tablets for almost 28 days. When should I take blood test again to check my tsh level.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 92% (15501 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I'm 25 years old and undergoing medications for thyroid and pcod. NW I'm taking thyronorm 50 mg. T3 and t4 are n norm...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. In hypothyroidism with high TSH prolactin level does go up. Your doctor is right in saying that once TSH is brought down to normal, prolactin will also come down. So there is no need to take any separate medication. You should examine TSH after 6 weeks to see if desired leve (3 to 4 mU/L) is achieved. At that level all the symptoms will be in check. You may check prolactin once hypothyroidism is well controlled. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy - How Can It Affect The Thyroid Test?

Dr. Rachna Mazumder 87% (27 ratings)
MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
Pregnancy - How Can It Affect The Thyroid Test?

It is important for you to know how pregnancy affects your thyroid gland. The thyroid hormone plays an important role during pregnancy in the development of the baby and also regarding the health of the mother. If you suffer from thyroid problems during pregnancy, you should take medicines and certain thyroid function tests.

How pregnancy affects normal thyroid function?
The pregnancy hormones known as human chorionic gonadotropin or hCG and estrogen lead to increased thyroid hormone levels in your blood. The hCG made by the placenta stimulates the thyroid to produce excessive hormones. Increased estrogen leads to higher levels of the thyroxine binding globulin, which transports the thyroid hormone in the blood.

Because of these normal hormonal changes, thyroid function tests are difficult to perceive during pregnancy. The thyroid hormone is very important for the normal development of a baby’s nervous system and brain. During the first trimester of pregnancy, the foetus depends on the supply of thyroid from the mother via the placenta.

In healthy women, the thyroid enlarges during pregnancy. An enlarged thyroid can indicate a thyroid disease, which should be diagnosed immediately. Thyroid problems are difficult to diagnose during pregnancy because of the increased hormone levels, increased thyroid size, fatigue and other factors.

Hyperthyroidism in pregnancy
Hyperthyroidism may occur in pregnancy because of Graves’ disease where enough thyroid hormones are not produced. Graves’ disease is an autoimmune disorder in which the immune system attacks the cells and organs of the body instead of fighting bacteria or viruses. With Graves’ disease, an antibody is released by the immune system called the thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin or TSI. This causes the thyroid gland to produce excess thyroid hormone. In many cases, the antibody is also associated with eye problems like bulging, irritation and puffiness. Graves’ disease commonly appears during pregnancy, but women with this disease from before may actually observe improvements in the symptoms during the second and third pregnancy trimesters. The remission or the disappearance of the symptoms of Graves’ disease may occur due to the general suppression of the immune system, which occurs during early pregnancy. The disease is likely to recur and worsen in a few months after the delivery. It is important for pregnant women with Graves’ disease to be monitored carefully.

Hypothyroidism during pregnancy may lead to a developmental delay in the child. Sometimes, hormone therapy is given to women who are at the borderline stage in thyroid function during pregnancy or just before pregnancy. The treatment of the condition aims at maintaining a proper and balanced thyroid hormone level in the body.

408 people found this helpful

I have multi modular goiter for the Last 2 years. Is it necessary to total tyroictomy or any other options. Now my TSH is 2.58.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 95% (5460 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your TSH is normal means thyroid status is normal. Surgery is advised for cosmatic purpose or for its pressure effect on surrounding structures or suspected malignancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has creatinine on lower side its 0.4 Please guide is it the cause of concern Currently. she takes b.p medicine and thyroid high tsh medicine Please guide and help.

Dr. S.K. Tandon 94% (25859 ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My mother has creatinine on lower side its 0.4 Please guide is it the cause of concern Currently. she takes b.p medic...
Lower is normal. No problem. Control fully BP and Thyroid. Any query ask.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid test report t3-0.99 t4-11.3 tsh-3.66 want to know do I hv to take tablet?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 92% (15501 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. The thyroid test results mentioned are normal, so there is no reason to worry. Please tell me whether you are already on treatment for hypothyroidism, if not then results are very much normal. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patient of hyperthyroidism have been taking methimazole 10 mg daily since 2010. Weight 80 kgs height 178 cm. Thyroid is in control but some in noon I feel restless/anxiety ,week and even feel difficulties to raise hands. After 1-2 hours becomes normal. I feel muscle stiffness in body Please advise Tsh .01 t3.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 92% (15501 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Usually antithyroid drug treatment is given for 18 to 24 months. During that period when TSH levels return to around 3 - 4 mU/L (normal range 0.4 to 5 mU/L), thereapy is discontinued. If there is relapse after a few weeks or months same drug may be repeated for another course. However, it is noticed that longer usage hardly produces any benefit. That thyroid function does not return to normal (or remains high). Therefore, I am a bit surprised that you have been on ATD for over 10 years. Another aspect your TSH level is also pretty low (0.01 mU/L), suggestive of not much benefit from the on going therapy. Please clarify if you have consulted any endocrinologist during recent time? If yes what was the opinion of that doctor? Usually to achieve better results other options like Radio Active Iodine (RAI) or surgery are considered when relapses continue to occur. Therefore, please come back with answers to my queries. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, Please suggest in my LFT reports some variations are there sgot sgpt GGT values are high No history of jaundice or any hepatitis. Only am having thyroid tsh 6.5. Is there Any treatment for high LFT and TSH?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 92% (15501 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given, from which I learn that TSH is in the sub-clinical hypothyroidism range and LFT values are high (no details given). Usually sub-clinical hypothyroidism is not treated unless a patient has troublesome symptoms associated with that condition. Since you have not given any values of liver enzymes, there is no way to comment. Regarding thyroid please let me know if there are any associated symptoms. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews