Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Health Feed

Hello Dr. I'm 25 years married n I'm a diabetic n hyperthyroidism I take insulin twice a day n thyronorm 100 mg b4 breakfast Im 45 kg I wanna gain weight Please suggest me to increase my weight as soon as possible I ll be very thankful, and my blood sugar n thyroid levels r normal and I don't get my periods regular too please help me,

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (12985 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. I'm 25 years married n I'm a diabetic n hyperthyroidism I take insulin twice a day n thyronorm 100 mg b4 br...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Madam it would have better if you had mentioned actual blood glucose values (fasting, PP & HbA1c%) as well as TSH & T4, instead of saying both are normal. Usually in hypothyroidism (since you are taking 100 mcg levothyroxine, the condition is Hypothyroidism), there is usually a weight gain. It is possible that because of diabetes your weight has not gone up. I would like to all the above mentioned details then only some comments or suggestions can be made. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years I I have thyroid using tab thyronorm 75 mcg. Recently on 23/4/2018 I did thyroid test TT3 79.85.TT4 4.9.TSH 80.46.plz suggest me how to get normal value. And wat mcg can I use.

Endocrinologist, Pune
your thyroid medicine is weight based, it is 1.6 times body wt example ifu weigh 60 kg it is 1.6multiplied by 60 = 96 mcg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 years old I my tsh is normal. My palm become so ruff please suggest me something is for vitamin A?

Dr. Mahender Kumar Gera 87% (51 ratings)
B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Rewari
Hi I am 26 years old I my tsh is normal. My palm become so ruff please suggest me something is for vitamin A?
Yes it is due to your vat prakriti, we have very effective cream for it. Pay my fee to Lybrate and call me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I recently did a thyroid test and found out that: Test Name: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 1) Technology: CLIA 2) Value: 9.60 3) Units reference range: uIU/ml 0.3 - 5.5 Do I need to take thyroid Medication? If I don't take Medication what problems should I face?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (12985 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 9.6 mU/L, is high, but falls in subclinical stage. No treatment is advocated at that level, unless one has sever or unpleasant symptoms associated with hypothyroidism. Please tell me why was the test done? Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I was a thyroid patient I am using thyronorm 25 mcg tablets in morning. Today I has taken twice tablets by mistake. Pls advice me is there any side effects. Thank you.

Dr. Shashidhar 92% (5500 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Do not worry. Be more careful next time. Adapt a healthy lifestyle ( also do some yoga and pranayam ) to reduce the dependency on medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband full body profile is done. His has iron deficiency. His thyroid n cholesterol levels are high.

Endocrinologist, Pune
My husband full body profile is done. His has iron deficiency. His thyroid n cholesterol levels are high.
Start him on hematinic for low iron and for high cholesterol regular exercise, and diet low in saturated fats.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In blood report of thyroid t4 is 3.6.please suggest what is this and any treatment required.

Dr. Mahender Kumar Gera 87% (51 ratings)
B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Rewari
This is hypothyroidism can be cured with pranayam and ayurvedic medicines, kindly pay my fee and consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a person having uric acid beyond permissible limit with thyroid problem eat/consume tomato and locky (kaddu)?

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 97% (9030 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Can a person having uric acid beyond permissible limit with thyroid problem eat/consume tomato and locky (kaddu)?
It will cause him increase in levels of uric acid. And will creat more problem. He can take proper homoeopathic treatment. And cure it and then he can take it all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old .initially 4 years back I diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have taken eltroxin for approx 2 years. But meanwhile cause of that I got multiple lymph nodes gets swollen in my neck. I have given all test as tsh now 5.5,t3 t4 normal. But lymph nodes not getting decreased. One lymph nodes gets increased upper area thyroid gland. Due to which I have continuous khasi with cough. Now please suggest me that is lymph nodes gets dissolved permanently or not. Also these nodes are reactive as per fnac and biopsy report.

Dr. Shashidhar 92% (5500 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Since it is a hormonal imbalance, it needs regular reviews ( follow up and update ). You can talk to your doctor and discuss about the details. You can add Homeopathy which is safe and gentle. The remedy is selected based on the individuals constitution. It is also important to spend sometime to exercise every day. Learn Yoga ( make it a part of your daily routine ) which can help in the healing and bring back natural vitality and energy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from left hand pain and numbness and I have thyroid problem also. Last month TSH was 7.5.Is there any connection my left hand pain with thyroid problem or anything else?

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 97% (9030 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am suffering from left hand pain and numbness and I have thyroid problem also. Last month TSH was 7.5.Is there any ...
Hi lybrate-user. Thyroid is the main regulator of our bodies mechanism. And it can lead to nutritional deficiencies. If it is altered. So yes there can be a connection. But it can be assured when we exclude other causes. For that detailed information and some tests are required. Also for the treatment regular follow ups are necessary. For which you will need to consult. You can consult me through Lybrate for homoeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews