Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Health Feed

My tsh increased from 5.54 to 6.68 after taking thyronorm 12.5 tablet once daily. Since last 12 days I hv stopped taking any medicine related to thyroid. Two days ago I hv done anti TPO test, which result is negative. My anti TPO (serum) level is found to be 19.22 against d lab's negative biological reference value of less than 80. So what does it mean? Kindly response. I am not feeling any kind of problem right now.

Dr. Neeta Shah 85% (61 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My tsh increased from 5.54 to 6.68 after taking thyronorm 12.5 tablet once daily. Since last 12 days I hv stopped tak...
Check whether the repeat thyroid results were from the same lab If you don't have any problem, check your thyroid levels after 6 weeks TSH between 5 and 10 and asymptomatic, treatment may not be started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Tsh 0. 26. Ft4. 2.18_.T4 14.2. Treatment please I am felling Palpitations feeling.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 90% (27396 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My Tsh 0. 26. Ft4. 2.18_.T4 14.2. Treatment please I am felling Palpitations feeling.
You have mild increase in thyroid hormones called hyperthyroidism and need check up and medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25. mera t3 .68 t4 49 and tsh 201 h doctor be medicine thyronorm 75 de h it is suitable for this type of thyroid label.

Dr. Neeta Shah 85% (61 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My age is 25. mera t3 .68 t4 49 and tsh 201 h doctor be medicine thyronorm 75 de h it is suitable for this type of th...
Yes, you have to continue the medication and repeat your thyroid test after 6 weeks. It will take 3 to 6 mnths to stabilise the dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. Recently married. Now I am checking my thyroid but in the report tsh is 11.5 is it any problem about my pregnancy.

Dr. Purna Sreeramaneni 87% (88 ratings)
MBBS, Fellowship In Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Vijayawada
I am 23 years old. Recently married. Now I am checking my thyroid but in the report tsh is 11.5 is it any problem abo...
Since you are planning for pregnancy, start taking Thyroxine replacements. Start with 37.5 mcg (25 plus 12.5) daily at fasting state and one hour gap from breakfast. Retest in 2 months and message us once again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male suffering from thyroid problem for last 15 years. My TSH is very high. I take 150 mg dose of eltroxin every morning. And my body weight is 100 kg. Please suggest me.

Dr. Neeta Shah 85% (61 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Your thyroid reports should be normal with the medication. You have to follow nutrition therapy to lose weight, increase your physical activity. Correct your sleep apnea with C pap which will improve your day time activity and will overall improve your health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor had prescribed me 37.5 mg thyronorm after 6 month my tsh report is 2.179 and I have done one IUI but not successful .my follicles reports are normal. Sir what I hve to do & sir one more thing we have to keep fast for thyroid test and can we take medicine on the day of test?

Dr. Neeta Shah 85% (61 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Doctor had prescribed me 37.5 mg thyronorm after 6 month my tsh report is 2.179 and I have done one IUI but not succe...
For infertility IUI may work with repeated trials. Thyroid tests are generally done in fasting state but can be done nonfasting. Medicine has to be taken on the day of test also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is thyroid? What are it's symptoms? How to prevent this and any natural remedies to prevent thyroid?

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 91% (4520 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What is thyroid: Thyroid disease is a common problem that can cause symptoms because of over- or under-function of the thyroid gland. The thyroid gland is an essential organ for producing thyroid hormones, which maintain are body metabolism. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck below the Adam's apple. Causes: Problems with the thyroid can be caused by: iodine deficiency. autoimmune diseases, in which your immune system attacks your own body, leading either to hyperthyroidism (caused by Graves' disease) or hypothyroidism (caused by Hashimoto's thyroiditis) ... some genetic disorders. Signs: Feeling bloated: Fluid retention is often a sign of an underactive thyroid gland. Racing heartbeat: An increased heart rate (tachycardia) and palpitations can be symptoms of hyperthyroidism. Aches and pains: Muscle aches and pain can accompany different types of thyroid problems. Prevention: When it comes to preventing hypothyroidism, there really isn't anything most people can do to stop the onset of the disorder. ... That said, there's no known way to prevent hypothyroidism if you are taking in enough iodine. Fortunately, you can prevent hypothyroidism from becoming a serious health issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My Daughter is 16 years old and has thyroid (Hypo) what test needs to be done. And what all tests to be done.

Dr. Neeta Shah 85% (61 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Hi, My Daughter is 16 years old and has thyroid (Hypo) what test needs to be done. And what all tests to be done.
It depends and what symptoms she has. But generally T3, T4,& TSH are thyroid function test. If neck swelling is present She may need USGthyroid. If there is family history or not and many other factors will decide what tests are required. For further queries you can book an appointment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29 years male and I have thyroid problems in reports and so much weight loss from 6 month what can I do?

Dr. Karuna Chawla 96% (2539 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Hi, I am 29 years male and I have thyroid problems in reports and so much weight loss from 6 month what can I do?
Weight loss or weight gain. At one place you have wriitn wt loss at other loss. Please clear the doubt. What is your report Do life style changes like. Maintain active life style. Exercise regularly. Avoid fast foods n fried foods. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. Get Some Much-needed Stress Relief-- by doing, yoga, meditation etc. Establishing a sleep schedule and sticking to it helps. Go to bed and wake up at the same time every day—including weekends. In general, the sweet spot for sleep is between 7 and 9 hours. Drink a lot of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews