Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Health Feed

have thyroid problem 1-total triiodothyronine (t3) value-122 2-total thyroxine (t4) value-8.8 3-thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh)-11.98.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 97% (49964ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Tsh is raised so a case of hypothyroidism. Needs treatment. Start tab. Eltroxin 50 mcg empty stomach and tea or milk one hour later.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per medical advise discontinued thyronorm before 35 days due to low tsh on repeated dose changes. While taking 50 mcg tsh was 0.02 and ft4 was 2.8 now after 35 days without taking medicines retested and the values are tsh 6.42 (lab ref. 0.4-4.2)free t4 1.13 (0.89 -1.76)total t3 101.2 (70-204) could not consult doctor after this. Will I be required to start medicines again? Have severe foot pain and pain in leg muscles.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (19573ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
As per medical advise discontinued thyronorm before 35 days due to low tsh on repeated dose changes. While taking 50 ...
Mr. lybrate-user r p, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. Since stopping the levothyroxine, now tsh has shown increase to 6.42 mu/l which is higher than the normal upper limit as you know. It suggests that you are likely to get back all the symptoms of hypothyroidism if treatment s not reinitiated. Therefore, it is better to start taking levothyroxine again. But do not start with 50 mcg. Begin with 25 mcg, then check tsh after 6 weeks. If you have any questions please do come back. Another aspect with a bmi of 28.33 kg/sq meter you are quite over weight with an excess of about 16 kgs. So please do look at your diet and exercise too. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a non-vegetarian. I don't think so my vitamin b12 would be low. I will get my vitamin d3 checked. However, all other parameters like thyroid, sugar, blood counts all are normal. A/g ratio in lft is slightly higher 1.39. Ldl cholesterol is 120 mg/dl. Rest all results are normal in full body checkup. I experience a kind of brain fog. I am running 5 km daily and eating the healthiest food. I think it may be due to gastrointestinal issues. I am taking ayurvedic medicine for these. Triphala and avipattikar. Consuming ashwagandha also along with daily. Yes I am eating lesser food at present. Around 1500 calories per day. No white sugar, no carbs at night, no ghee, no white rice. Fruits brown bread butter milk brown rice dal eggs. This is my diet. Please guide how can I increase my energy levels. Yes my sleep is not completely sound. I sleep around 4-6 hrs soundly and when I get awake I am not able to sleep soundly again. Please guide.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (19573ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir I am a non-vegetarian. I don't think so my vitamin b12 would be low. I will get my vitamin d3 checked. However, a...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. Since nothing is mentioned about weight, weight and extent of daily exercise, there is no way to calculate your daily caloric need. As regards taking of various ayurvedic medication, it is good enough as I have no experience with the usage of those. Your ldl is 120 mg then it is definitely quite high. Now a days that is advised to be maintained < 70 mg for cadiac safety. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pinki rai 42 suffering from hyper thyroid since one half years I want qureness from such type of disease please suggest me.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 93% (8052ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid) occurs when your thyroid gland produces too much of the hormone thyroxine. Hyperthyroidism can accelerate your body's metabolism, causing unintentional weight loss and a rapid or irregular heartbeat. Several treatments are available for hyperthyroidism. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am deependra singh and I age 35. I have thyroid and I am currently taking 125 mg thyrox tablet. Last time I got check up and the report says t3 level 85, t4 8.1 and tsh .11 what should I do now, should I change the dose level, these are latest result date 26/07/2021.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (19573ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I had already answered the same query in details. So please do as I have advised. Then further suggestions can be made. I also notice that you have diabetes so please let me know the fasting & pp glucose levels plus hba1c% as well as current treatment, so that appropriate advise can be offered. Hence, please get necessary details and come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is ramya. K.i have hypothyroid l was taking 50 mg thyronorm .last week I got done thyroid test. It got increased to 8.71. I am 52 years old kindly suggest me medication..

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (19573ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My name is ramya. K.i have hypothyroid l was taking 50 mg thyronorm .last week I got done thyroid test. It got increa...
Hello, thanks for the repeat query. I have already answered you in detail yesterday. Please understand to give appropriate advise all the information is required. If you are not willing to give, then there is no way to advise correctly. I hope you realise this. If you still are not willing to do as suggested, then I leave it to you. Please give all the necessary information for giving a proper answer. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh is 0.16 before 3 month it was 5.17 ongoing with 75 mg thyronorm should I reduce the dose?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (19573ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My tsh is 0.16 before 3 month it was 5.17 ongoing with 75 mg thyronorm
should I reduce the dose?
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. When you are on adequate dosage of levothyroxine, tsh is maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l, at which level all the symptoms of hypothyroidism are in control. If tsh goes below 0.5 mu/l, then you may get hyperthyroid symptoms. Please let me know t4 & t3 levels. If those are increased then you will have to reduce the dosage by at lease 12.5 mcg, then check tsh again after 6 weeks. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am deependra singh and I age 35. I have thyroid and I am currently taking 125 mg thyrox tablet. Last time I got check up and the report says t3 level 85, t4 8.1 and tsh .11 what should I do now, should I change the dose level,

Dr.Ankita Gupta 93% (221ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS Ayurveda
Ayurvedic Doctor, Haldwani
Your thyroid profile is really on higher side you need consultation with your previous doctor which prescribe you medicine earlier as he only alter your age. Along with I prescribe you some dietary regimen, diet- only seasonal fruits, roti - include jau+ wheat 1: 3 ,dal along with cow ghee; vegetable, only fruity vegetable, no leafs ,no paneer, no non veg, 2 meal, only prescribe in your case in between, take fruits, or milk. Exercise- running. Yoga if you want ayurvedic consultation fir your thyroid then consult online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is ramya. K.my age 52. I have hypothyroid and in the beginning I use to take 25 mg thyronorm and it has increased to 50 mg now. At present I got done my thyroid test it showed 8.71. Can you suggest any medication please. And you let me know how to take thyronorm at what time.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (19573ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My name is ramya. K.my age 52. I have hypothyroid and in the beginning I use to take 25 mg thyronorm and it has incre...
lybrate-user ji, thanks fhe query. I have seen the details mentioned. Your tsh has definitely gone above normal suggesting that present dosage is not adequate. There is a need to increase. To suggest proper dosage I nee to know following: height, weight (both are wrongly mentioned), t3 & t4 levels, lipid profile. Plus also let me know whether you are exercising regularly for about an hour. One can arbitrarily increase the dosage by 12.5 mcg a day. But proper advise will need those details. As regards taking of the levothyroxine tablets, it should be taken early morning on empty stomach and after that nothing should be taken for over 1 hour. You should avoid soy beans and all soy containing food products. Avoid colas, packaged juices, junk foods, bakery items and foods made from maida. Consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Should take a restricted diet to match your ideal body weight. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For an older age (78 years) person, who cannot ride a stationary exerciser cycle, could a pedal exerciser (leg and/or hand) be used? Is this a better alternative of walking (the person shows resistance to walk). Any downsides or cautions with pedal exerciser. Takes medication for diabetes (mostly in control), alzymer's and thyroid thanks in advance.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 93% (8052ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
For an older age (78 years) person, who cannot ride a stationary exerciser cycle, could a pedal exerciser (leg and/or...
Top 10 pedal exercisers for seniors vaunn medical folding pedal exerciser for legs and arms. Hausse folding exercise peddler portable pedal exerciser. Platinum fitness fit sit deluxe folding pedal exerciser leg machine. Momoda medical exercise bike foot peddler for leg and arm recovery. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews