Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Health Feed

Hi. My tsh level is 20.68 and doctor prescribed me 100 mcg thyronorm. My height is 5 ft 6 inch and weight 70. Please advise if the dosage is correct.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13203 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi. My tsh level is 20.68 and doctor prescribed me 100 mcg thyronorm. My height is 5 ft 6 inch and weight 70. Please ...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. The given dosage appears to be on the higher side. It is better to start with 50 mcg, then check TSH after 6 to 8 weeks if the desired level (3 to 4 mU/L) is not reached, then increase by either 12.5 or 25 mcg. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell thyronorm tablet should Be taken before going to toilet in the morning or after relieving oneself.

Dr. Shashidhar 92% (5722 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
It doesn't matter. Take the meds before the breakfast (30 - 40 mins before ). Kindly read more about health and fitness and adapt a healthy lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old male, diabetic since 2009, hba1c around 6-7 and under medication, initially one tablet glycomet 500 SR, post lunch, later 850, and since 6 years or so with Glycomet 500 SR twice post meals. In the year 2014, tookaster health check-up and discovered MVP moderate regurgitation. And advised by cardiologist to monitor every three months for 2D scan, did so after about a year later and see the regurgitation flow to be mild and did not monitor or consult any cardiologist later. Also didn't visit my diabetic and thyroid specialist since three years :(. But monitoring the diabetic tests .few days back took 60 tests with blood sample, and see vitamin D deficiency, and B12 deficiency. Out of range for normal cholesterol levels, also pre and post prandial levels are just above the normal ranges, thyroid levels are normal. I was actually asked to take vitamin D tablet every two months. But I always miss taking the tablet. I feel very low in energy and also get irritated and get upset be y soon. Many of my close family and friends said I may need psychiatric attention. As I may be victim of bipolar. I am very lethargic and hate yondi any work. Hate to go to office and take any challenges. Fear driving, fear confronting, discussing, for example in apartment people showing issues or causing issues to me or my family. Also my kids feel very upset with me, as they see I am not playing with them and always hooked on to my phone and .I feel I am really not liking the way things are going. Is it psychosomatic or just my mindset?

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 89% (3188 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 39 years old male, diabetic since 2009, hba1c around 6-7 and under medication, initially one tablet glycomet 500...
Correct the deficiencies of vitamins. Try to do some useful work for your self and family. Exercise regularly. Take balanced diet. Indulge in conversation with friends and family members. Keep yourself busy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor does my sister have to take her supplement for lifelong or can it be cured if her thyroid antibodies test is normal ,t3 t4 within normal range and tsh level 7.19.

Dr. Shashidhar 92% (5722 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
She need not worry about the long term (future) as long as she does the right things depending upon the present situation (that is why it is important to go for regular health check up!). At the same time one has to maintain an ideal weight by adapting a healthy lifestyle (because only taking medicines may not be fully effective ). She can try Homeopathy which is safe and gentle and tries to improve the immune system and help the body to recover naturally. She can contact me for a detailed consultation so that suitable constitutional remedies can be given to her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem. I was advised not to consume raw onion. Please advise me.

Dr. Shashidhar 92% (5722 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
More important is to take care of your thyroid status. Talk to your doctor and follow the instructions. Kindly read about thyroid conditions from the internet (as understanding the problem will help you to take the right action andhelp you stay away from myths and wrong information ). Adapt a healthy lifestyle (maintain ideal weight by healthy eating and exercising everyday) and go for regular check up and investigations. You can also add Homeopathy later if interested as it can help your immune system to respond naturally and more effectively. You can contact me for further information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid .Can I do my exercise in morning after having thyrox 50 medicine and then can I have my breakfast?

Dr. Shashidhar 92% (5722 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Yes, you can if you are fit and healthy. Always take precautions and follow an overall healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor is it necessary to take thyronorm if the tsh range is 7.19 and t3 and t4 within. Normal range .if not what should be done to keep the tsh level within normal range .pls suggest. And sometimes after food intake she experiences an urge for bowel and she has to go to the loo especially during the afternoon hours .please suggest a remedy for these as well.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 89% (3188 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Doctor is it necessary to take thyronorm if the tsh range is 7.19 and t3 and t4 within. Normal range .if not what sho...
Yes it is necessary to start thyroid supplement therapy specially if she is symptomatic. If not then get her antithyroid antibody test done if positive start therapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor is it necessary to take thyronorm if the tsh range is 7.19 and t3 and t4 within. Normal range if not what should be done to keep the tsh level within normal range please suggest.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 89% (3188 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Doctor is it necessary to take thyronorm if the tsh range is 7.19 and t3 and t4 within. Normal range if not what shou...
If you are symptomatic then yes you should take thyroid supplement if not then get your antithyroid antibody test if positive start medicine if not repeat TSH after one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female. My height is 5.4 and weight is 64. My T 3 levels are normal, T 4 is normal but TSH is of 5.8 Is there any way to get TSH levels down without medication. If there is no such modes how long should I take medication as a course or life long Thank-you.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 91% (24435 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 23 years old female. My height is 5.4 and weight is 64.
My T 3 levels are normal, T 4 is normal but TSH is of 5....
High TSh means you are in hypothyroidism and only taking a drug like eltroxin daily will help. If untreated, this disease will lead to severe consequences
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews