Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Overview

Change Language

Vitamin D Deficiency - Symptom, Treatment And Causes

What is Vitamin D deficiency? Symptoms : Treatment :

What is Vitamin D deficiency?

Hypovitaminosis D or Vitamin D deficiency, can happen from inadequate nutritional intake of this vitamin or/and inadequate exposure to sunlight. There are also certain hereditary disorders that limits vitamin D absorption in the body. Impaired vitamin D conversion into active metabolites can lead to several kinds of bone diseases. Like rickets in children or osteoporosis in the adults. Less vitamin D in your body can also play a vital role in development of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.

Symptoms :

It is often becomes very difficult to find that whether a newborn or an adult is suffering from Hypovitaminosis D. However, a swift diagnosis of vitamin D deficiency can be made if someone has a sweaty forehead. So if you find that you are ‘glowing’ while your temperature is around 98.6°F and your activity level is remaining steady you may consider doing a vitamin D test. Another sign of vitamin D deficiency is feeling overly exhausted easily. Research on this vitamin has shown that vitamin D supplementation increases muscle control.

Deficiency of vitamin D also results in mood swings and depressions as adequate vitamin D in the metabolism helps in proper secretion of hormones like serotonin.Generally your doctor will start by jotting down the patient’s history to determine if the patient has been experiencing signs and symptoms that can indicate deficiency of this mineral in the patient’s body.

Treatment :

Primarily the doctor can order for a blood test for find the serum concentration of 25(OH)D in the patient. This is the type of vitamin D that circulates in our body. So taking a test of this profile, is considered as a good reflection of how much of vitamin D the patient has absorbed from daily diet and from the rays of the sun.

Levels of this vitamin are expressed in nmol/L (nanomoles/liter) or ng/mL (nanograms/milliliter).

Doctors can also ask the patient for undergoing a special bone density scan, if the patient is suffering from brittle bones or symptoms of osteoporosis. Food that are naturally rich in vitamin D are fatty fishes like salmon, tuna and mackerel. Other than these beef, cheese, fish liver oil, egg yolks, mushrooms are also enriched with vitamin D.Some of the food manufacturers also sometimes fortify foods with vitamin D, especially foods that are often eaten by children, to reduce the risk of vitamin D deficiency in infants.

Such foods that are found in the market are yogurt, breakfast cereals, baby milk, orange juice, marmalade and others.

Popular Questions & Answers

I am 23 years old not overweighted i'm facing pcod problem and consulted a gynic and she has given dronis 20 and said to use for 6cycles. Is that good to use or not? Then the problem will clear or not?

MBBS, M.S Obstetrics & Gynaecology, F.MAS FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, D. MAS Dipolma in MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, FICRS, Fellowship in COSMETIC GYNAECOLOGY, Diploma in advanced Laparoscopy for Urogynaecology & Gynaec oncology, Basic training course in minimal invasive surgery in Gynaecology, Basics of Colposcopy, Fellowship in Cosmetic Gynaecology, Certificate course in diagnostic ultrasound imaging, Certificate of hands on training in hysteroscopy, Certificate course in diabetes, Fellowship in assisted reproductive technology, Certificate program in aesthetic Medicine, Certificate of operative Hysteroscopy, Certificate course in clinical embryology
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Polycystic ovarian syndrome is something which will be there for your life long it is not to be treated it is to be managed with lifestyle modification and also by proper sleep pattern and diet most importantly the six months treatment is given to...

Hello! I am 20 year old male suffering from dark circles under my eyes for a very long time. I am currently using avarta cream and antoxid hc as treatment from last 2 months but the condition is still as is was before. I just want to know that how much time does antoxid hc and avarta cream take to show visible results?

D.D.V.L, F.A.C.S.I, M.B.B.S
Dermatologist, Delhi
Under-eye circles are due to disturbed sleep, cosmetics ,chemical used to remove makeup, contact lens ,smoking, excess intake of soda or caffeinated beverages, hereditary,cold sinus, thyroid or hormonal problem, stress ,existing allergies ,frictio...

I am 24 yo female. My left lower eyelid is twitching from more than a month. I read it resolves on it's own. I get enough sleep. I am not under stress and I do not drink coffee. I am forgetful. Bmi is 26.7 (risen from 21.5 in 12 months). I am starting to get concerned about the twitch now. What could this be?

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Ahmedabad
Hello. If you have already tried improving your twitching with lifestyle modifications, then there might be a need to dig deeper. There may be need of some blood tests. If the cause in identified by those tests then your problem will get solved ea...
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor, I am a male of 24 years of age, I recently I did my cbp, esr, crp, fpg and b12 (because in 2019 I was deficient) which all came back normal except for cbp it showed 2080 neutrophil with 42% of them in total wbc, and 46% of lymphocytes with 2200+ absolute lymphocytic count, my cousin sister is a govt doctor she asked me to repeat the cbp so I did after 2 days and the test came back with further decrease in neutrophil with 1800+ absolute neutrophil and 41% of them in wbc and lymphocytes were 46% but they too decreased in absolute lymphocyte count from 2200+ to 2080, I recently had fever 2 times in april 2021, I had mvp+hyperthyroidism back in 2015 but after few months of treatment they subsided, last time I visited the cardiologist in 2019 he said everything is fine, but in that same year I was depressed and had anxiety maybe due to career related things and exams for which I took medications for a month and discounted then after, in the last week of april I went for rtpcr and after some hours I had blood in my sputum for which I went to the gp he gave some medications and said nothing to worry, he also gave medications for my gerd and anxiety (maybe again due exams because I had exams few days ago), he gave stalopam mini plus for anxiety for 20 days but I couldn't see him because of lockdown after 20 days and had to stop it abruptly and developed withdrawal symptoms like dizziness all the time, however it's better now, my diet and sleep patterns were very bad for past 2-3 years, from late april I have improved my sleeping patterns, I cannot eat spicy because of acid reflux, righ now I have constipation as well along with acid reflux, should I be worried about my wbc counts? What should I do? Please let me know! my lymphocytes were 45% in 2019 as well that's why I am worried why they're elevated and neutrophil are relatively less.

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Stress patients worry too much. Stress in today’s day & age where stress is high, feelings of frustration can emerge. It is our perception that can change our current negative situation into a healthy & positive one. Another way of perceiving thes...
1 person found this helpful

Popular Health Tips

Hair Analysis - Why Should You Go For It?

MBBS, MD (D.V.L.)
Dermatologist, Kolkata
Hair Analysis - Why Should You Go For It?
A hair analysis or hair mineral analysis is carried to analyse the diseases and health symptoms as these are they are responsible for nutritional deficiencies, mineral imbalances and chemical toxicity. Hair Tissue Mineral Analysis (HTMA) tests are...
4429 people found this helpful

Symptoms Of Gastrointestinal Problems!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology, Fellowship in Advanced endoscopy, Fellowship in Endoscopic Ultrasound(EUS), Observer fellowship in NBI and ESD, Fellowship in Hepatology
Gastroenterologist, Bhopal
Symptoms Of Gastrointestinal Problems!
Gastrointestinal Disorders Symptoms - a. Dysphagia: It means difficulty in swallowing. Dysphagia is due to problems in the brain or food pipe. The causes of dysphagia are a stroke, oesophagal web or stricture, oesophagal growth or cancer, motility...
1504 people found this helpful

Oral Pills As Contraception - Myths & Facts!

MBBS, DGO - Gynaecology & Obstetrics
Gynaecologist, Indore
Oral Pills As Contraception - Myths & Facts!
Oral contraceptives (the pill) are hormonal pills which are usually taken by women on a daily basis for contraception. They contain either two hormones combined (progestogen and estrogen) or a single hormone (progestogen). When to start? - Usually...
1932 people found this helpful

Osteoporosis & Osteomalacia - Knowing The Difference!

MBBS, DNB, National Board Of Examination
Orthopedic Doctor, Faridabad
Osteoporosis & Osteomalacia - Knowing The Difference!
Osteoporosis: Osteoporosis is a condition whereby the density of the bone decreases and the body ceases to manufacture the same quantity of bone as it did previously. Although it tends to affect both females as well as males, it is most commonly s...
1369 people found this helpful

Premature Ovarian Failure - Know More!

MBBS, DNB - Obs & Gynae, Diploma In Reproductive Medicine (Germany), Fellowship In Laparoscopy, Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine & ART, Hysteroscopy advanced traraining training
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Premature Ovarian Failure - Know More!
Premature ovarian failure or POF refers to the loss of normal functioning of the ovaries before the age of 40. Since the ovaries do not produce sufficient amounts of oestrogen hormone or release ova regularly, the condition often leads to infertil...
2605 people found this helpful
Content Details
Written By
Diploma in geriatric,MBBS,MEM,Diploma In Geriatric
General Physician
Play video
Hair Loss
Hair loss refers to a loss of hair from part of the head or body. The severity of hair loss can vary from a small area to the entire body. Hair loss or hair fall is a concern for men, women, and children. Thyroid disease, diabetes, iron deficiency...
Play video
Nutritional Deficiency In Children
Hi, I am Dr. Preeti Singh, Pediatrician, Svasthya Child And Cardiac Care, Gurgaon. Today I will talk about nutritional deficiency in children. If your child is complaining of poor concentration, episodes of weakness, fainting, diarrhea, constipati...
Play video
Eye Diseases - Know About Them!
Hello, I am Dr. Leena Doshi. Today we are going to talk about certain eye diseases which cause either partial or complete blindness and how you can take measures to prevent it also a few pointers on that. As all of you know eyes are very precious ...
Play video
Anemia - Symptoms And Causes
Hello, This is Dr Savita Rangarajan. I am going to talk briefly about anemia. Anemia is a condition where the haemoglobin is low, haemoglobin is very important in our body because it transports oxygen to all the organs of the body and when one has...
Play video
Liver Cirrhosis - Know The Symptoms
Namaskar, Main Dr. Piyush Ranjan, Delhi mein gastroenterology consultant hoon. Aaj main aapse liver se related ek mahatvpurn bimari ke bare mein kuch jankariyan share karunga. Liver cirrhosis liver mein hone wali ek atyant gambhir bimari ye cirrho...
Having issues? Consult a doctor for medical advice