Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Vitamin D Deficiency Questions

Recently I have tested with vitamin d deficiencies 11.4, please let me know how to cure and control it.

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 90% (4619 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Recently I have tested with vitamin d deficiencies 11.4, please let me know how to cure and control it.
Source: Vitamin D supplements can be found over the counter in just about any corner store. However, the high dose form, which contains 50,000 units of the vitamin and is taken once or twice a week, can only be obtained by prescription. A prescription for 50,000 units of vitamin D could be a simple way to turn your life around if your level of the vitamin is low. Of course, this should be discussed with your doctor. Many new studies are in the works looking at this intriguing connection. But in the meantime, the potential benefits of vitamin D for depression, should not be ignored.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me about Vitamin D3 and its importance and how to maintain good levels of this?

Dr. Nash Kamdin 94% (4829 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please tell me about Vitamin D3 and its importance and how to maintain good levels of this?
Dear Lybrateuser, - It is a fat soluble vitamin& mainly helps in calcium absorption in the body, also has an effect in maintaining healthy mind, heart & other organs - the best natural source of vit d3 is exposure to natural sunlight for 15-20 min in the morning, also found in non veg food like fish such as salmon, tuna, mackeral, liver, egg yolk, fortified cereals, soya & dairy products & orange juice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

VITAMIN D 25-OH, D328 ng/mL VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D211 ng/mL What does this mean? This is my result of blood test.

Dr. S.K. Tandon 97% (23340 ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
VITAMIN D 25-OH, D328 ng/mL
VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D211 ng/mL
What does this mean? This is my result of blood test.
Both are deficient. There are two types of vit d 1. Vitamin d3 which is 28 2. Bioactive vit d2 11 both are below normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin D level is very low 10 ng/ml and my exposure to sunlight is very low and I am a vegetarian what medicine should I take to maintain the vitD level Thanks un advance.

Dr. Pawan Kumar Gupta 92% (2342 ratings)
M.D. HERBAL
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Dehradun
My vitamin D level is very low 10 ng/ml and my exposure to sunlight is very low and I am a vegetarian what medicine s...
Take sky Fruit, org wheat Grass Powder, Nigella cap, asthiposhak tab, Squalene Gel fish lever oil cap, may contact for any assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old female and has vitamin D deficiency it’s 33 nmol/L. Also a very low serum ferritin it’s 5.10 ng/ml. What all can help to get it cure.

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 93% (14998 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 29 years old female and has vitamin D deficiency it’s 33 nmol/L. Also a very low serum ferritin it’s 5.10 ng/ml....
The important thing is to cure the cause of low levels... taking supplement only will not solve the issue.. Better take homoeopathic treatment. You can consult me through Lybrate..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be optimal level of vitamin d? I come across different ranges from different site I want to know the optimum level to function very efficiently please do not tell me huge range?

Dt. Ms. Sahana Dasharathi 90% (23 ratings)
MSc - Dietetics and Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
What should be optimal level of vitamin d? I come across different ranges from different site I want to know the opti...
Hi lybrate-user! To pass the deficiency line your levels need to be around 20, But I would say 30 is a good range to be in.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I have vitamin D deficiency and I stay in Bangalore. So I am not able to get the sun properly. What should I do, if I need to eat any particular food or any type of supplements.

Dr. Sugeeta Mutreja 86% (46 ratings)
BAMS, MBA (H.A), DNHE
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello Doctor I have vitamin D deficiency and I stay in Bangalore. So I am not able to get the sun properly. What shou...
Hi. Wat are your levels? To tell you the exact dose need to know the levels. U can include fatty fish ,Butter, ghee sesame, cod liver oil in your diet various supplement are available in market if your levels are pretty low. Need to tk them can connect on Lybrate private stay healthy aarogya.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandson is eight and half years old. His weight is 42 kg. He is having slight vitamin D deficiency (65) What should be his diet and what he should avoid in eating.

Dr. Setty 89% (12861 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
My grandson is eight and half years old. His weight is 42 kg. He is having slight vitamin D deficiency (65) What shou...
First blood vit d if you are a non veg then give him fish eggs you can also replace vitd with the capsules after the results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin D3 levels are at 12 when last checked. What is the ideal time to expose myself to sunlight? Which God should I eat more? I'm a vegetarian. Which supplement should I take? When should I recheck?

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 93% (14998 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My vitamin D3 levels are at 12 when last checked. What is the ideal time to expose myself to sunlight? Which God shou...
It is in the early morning... When the sunnheat is minimum.. You should take more milk or dairy products..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Pain in my left foot heel. Doctors suggested to get TSH, Vitamin D3 levels checked. D3 level found 16.6 which falls in deficiency category. TSH found normal where as uric acid is high i.e. 7.3. Please let me know what treatment should be taken immediately.

Dr. Himani Negi 97% (19897 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am having Pain in my left foot heel. Doctors suggested to get TSH, Vitamin D3 levels checked. D3 level found 16.6 w...
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male) Some diets that are rich in purine end up causing an increased production of uric acid. In other cases, it may be due to a completely sedentary lifestyle. Less intake of water also may be to blame in some cases as water plays an important role in washing out the excess of the uric acid. Regular usage of some medicines also cause the uric acid levels to rise. Another important factor is being overweight as obese people are much more likely to get gout as compared to those who have normal weight. It is a tragedy of the modern world that the superior advertising and marketing power of the allopathic system of medicine has eclipsed the good and genuine work of Homeopathy. This is largely because Homeopathic system of medicine cannot compete with the money power of Allopathy. Just because allopathy does not have any cure for gout, patients tend to think that there is no cure for gout at all. People are not aware of the great work that Homeopathy can do in the cure of gout. I cannot stress enough here that homeopathic medicines are pretty effective at curing the acute as well as the chronic gout A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Vitamin D Deficiency treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews