Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am currently taking thyrox 50 mcg for past 2 months. And I just got checked for tsh level of 6.06. Also taking medicine for sinus and asthma ventidox dl and fluticasone nasal spray. Should I increase my dose of thyroid?

2 Doctors Answered
Hhello, thanks for the query. When one is on adequate dosage of levothyroxine, tsh is maintained arounf 3 to 4 mu/l, at which most of the symptoms are in check. Since tsh is 6.06 mu/l, it is showing that there is a need to increase the dosage. Hence, increase the dosage by 12.5 mcg to 62.5 mcg per day and then check tsh after 6 weeks to see if the desired level is achieved. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Yes, you need to increase the dose of thyronorm.