Neoscreen Tsh Health Feed

Hello doctor, I am suffering from hypothyroid (t3, t4 high and tsh low. I am taking ayurvedic treatment. Please suggest proper diet for me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Hello doctor, I am suffering from hypothyroid (t3, t4 high and tsh low. I am taking ayurvedic treatment. Please sugge...
Hypothyroid to control: Limit your intake of Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale and turnips, because research suggests digesting these vegetables may block the thyroid's ability to utilize iodine, which is essential for normal thyroid function. Foods you can eat: eat eggs, meats, fish, most fruit and vegetables, gluten-free grains and seeds, dairy and non-caffeinated beverages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an having hypothyroidism. Consuming thyrox 100 mcg daily morning. Age 23 yrs. Can I donate blood?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I an having hypothyroidism. Consuming thyrox 100 mcg daily morning. Age 23 yrs. Can I donate blood?
Hello, thanks for the query. Yes you can donate the blood, but please check your hemoglobin level before donating. It is also good if your hypothyroidism in good control with t3 & t4 as well as tsh with in normal range. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old unmarried. I have hypothyroidism, taking eltroxin 25 mcg on daily. Recently I started to take sea kelp supplement. I feel no fatigue, no hot flashes, no weakness after taking iodine supplements. I am having regular period. In last 3 month I got just 3-7 days period late but regular. This time I got period before 12 days. Is it normal or any health issue?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopathy Doctor, Delhi
I am 37 years old unmarried. I have hypothyroidism, taking eltroxin 25 mcg on daily. Recently I started to take sea k...
If you interested in homoeopathy then do not stop eltroxin immediately. Continue some homoeo treatment along with this. Must be miasmetic. Then after few week you can stop eltroxin. This time your body energy will be more, blood count normal. No tiredness. Take mixed fruit juice daily evening. If interested contact Lybrate to reach me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level is 6.01 and normal t3 and t4 and also normal range of ft3 and ft4, please suggest. Am I suffering from hypothyroidism or not?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
My tsh level is 6.01 and normal t3 and t4 and also normal range of ft3 and ft4, please suggest. Am I suffering from h...
Your tsh level is high. Homeopathy has very effective treatment for your problem. No side effects. Please take homeopathic medicine, preliminary dose, arsenic iode 200-once daily in the morning for 5 days. Book online appointment/consultation with me -(commencing from text consult rs 149, audio/ phone-rs 300) for further more comprehensive prescription and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test tsh came 5.410î¼iu/ml. Prolactin 19. 0 ng/ml. Lh: luteinizing hormone 13. 0miu/ml. Fsh 7.48miu/ml. Estimated average glucose (eag) 103 mg/dl. Do I have hypothyroidism? Or pcod?

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
My blood test tsh came 5.410î¼iu/ml. Prolactin 19. 0 ng/ml. Lh: luteinizing hormone 13. 0miu/ml. Fsh 7.48miu/ml. Esti...
Dis you undergo usg abdomen and pelvis, have that done to clearly say what is the condition. Also if possible send me the whole reports to glance through them once which will give more clarity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 39 year old female hypertensive on medication, hypothyroid ,diagnosed a year back with pcos and have also put on weight. My recent fasting and pp values are a little above normal so my mom suggested taking jeera or methi water. Is it safe taking either or both together keeping in mind of me being hypothyroid? Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello doctor. I am 39 year old female hypertensive on medication, hypothyroid ,diagnosed a year back with pcos and ha...
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam I have seen the details posted. From that I understand that you have hypothyroidism, (no mention of tsh & t4 values or dosage of levothyroxine being taken), hypertension (no bp readings mentioned & nothing about drugs, dosage), plus you are adding weight (no weight & height mentioned) and also have noticed higher fasting & pp glucose levels (both levels not mentioned). Madam the whole information is very scanty, without knowing exact details (as mentioned in the bracket) I will not be able to give any guidance at all. As regards taking jeera & / or methi water, there are no specific clinical reports about their efficacy in relation to reducing the blood glucose levels. Blood glucose level can be reduced by taking a properly planned diet that provides just adequate calories based on your ideal body weight (not on current or excess weight), regular exercise and weight control. Since no specific information is provided no further comment can be made. My suggestion please come back with evry detail then I will be able to help. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism tsh level is 19 I am taking levothyroxine since 2 weeks last year I tested antibody tpo and the level is 485. Agould I take any other medicines except levothyroxine. please ansr me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have hypothyroidism tsh level is 19 I am taking levothyroxine since 2 weeks last year I tested antibody tpo and the...
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. The information given is inadequate. It would have been better if you had mentioned t3 & t4 levels (at the time of diagnosis), weight & height as well as lipid profile. As regards high number of anti tpo antibodies, usually there is no separate medication to treat hypothyroidism caused by hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht). I am sure you are aware that in a well controlled patient tsh should be maintained around 3 mu/l and t3 & t4 should be in the normal range. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be recommended or prescribed. If you have any further questions please come back with all the above information preferably in a private conversation, then I will be able to give specific guidelines and prescription if needed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been diagnosed with hypothyroidism my tsh level is about 5.1 which. I've been prescribed one medicine for the same cause. But i'm worried as this can be cured or not permanently please help me to understand it. Can it be reverse totally doctor.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders., Diploma in community mental health
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I've been diagnosed with hypothyroidism my tsh level is about 5.1 which. I've been prescribed one medicine for the sa...
Take no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water less mobile for further advise consult on private chat good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is sedha namak/himalayan salt good for hypothyroidism. If not then which salt one should take.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopathy Doctor, Patna
Is sedha namak/himalayan salt good for hypothyroidism. If not then which salt one should take.
Hi, lybrate user, Rock salt compensate difficiency of iodin influencing thyroid function, ofcourse. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have a problem of hypothyroidism for late 10 years and currently taking tab. Thyronorm 125. Many times I need pain killers like aceclofenac 200 od and etoricoxib 90 od for legs pain and back pain which exist because of hypothyroidism as I was told. That caused me a problem of gastritis. Confirmed by endoscopy. So my question is what pain killer options are available to patients of gastritis. Because sometimes I really need them for pain in both the legs. Because paracetamol is not that useful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello doctor I have a problem of hypothyroidism for late 10 years and currently taking tab. Thyronorm 125. Many times...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. As I understand you have hypothyroidism since 10 years and you are on 125 mcg. However, there is no mention of current t3, t4 & tsh levels. Because if hypothyroidism is under good control then all the symptoms related to that condition are in control. So if you are getting back ache and pain in legs, then there is a need to look at those values. If hypothyroidism is well controlled then one has to investigate and find out the reasons for such pain. Another important aspect is your height & weight. With a bmi (body mass index) of 29.29 kg/sq meter (normal < 23 kg/sq meter), you are already very close to become grade 1 obese person. Your ideal body weight should be about 59 kg. Which means there is an excess of over 16 kgs. In uncontrolled hypothyroidism weight does go up. As regards gastritis, repeated use of painkillers does lead to that condition. Etoricoxib is supposed to cause very little effect on stomach mucosa and supposed to be safe. There also a need to look at your vitamin d3 & calcium levels, plus time spent on exercises daily. So please come back with these details and then I may be of help. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback