Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My wife 34 years old thyroid 5.99 and WBC 12900 is it normal or not it can be controlled by medicine.

3 Doctors Answered
The thyroid report shows high value. The WBC count needs to be correlated with clinical signs and symptoms. So, ideally it is better to go for a routine medical examination (better for all members of the family to take preventive health checkup atleast once a year ). On her part, she needs to follow a simple healthy lifestyle so that she may not require any additional medications in future. Read more about thyroid problems and healthy lifestyle changes and start implementing those positive changes without delay. Please revert after the visit to the doctor for further clarification. She can also add Homeopathy for her thyroid problems as it is safe and gentle and tries to improve the immunty naturally and bring about recovery. You can contact me for further details.
You found this helpful
Mr. lybrate-user Singh, Thanks for the query. TSH 5.99 mU/L is marginally high, falls in the subclinical hypothyroidism category. No treatment is advised in this condition, unless there are any troublesome symptoms present. WBCs count is high, suggestive of presence of some infection. Since no other details are given, it is difficult to give any opinion. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Both are high and not in normal range. TSH 5.99 is suggestive of hypothyroid and WBC 12900 is suggestive of acute infection.
You found this helpful
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.