The essential oil of sandalwood is a wonderful antiseptic agent. It is safe for both internal and external applications. When ingested, it helps to protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections. Similarly, when applied to the skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, and pimples from developing infections or from becoming septic.
Being antimicrobial, sandalwood oil is also used as an effective antiseptic agent. It is used topically to prevent injuries, lesions, boils, blemishes, etc. from getting infected or gangrenous.
Apart from the external applications, this sandalwood oil can also be used internally. Add a few drops of the oil to a glass of warm milk and drink it. Regular consumption of this mixture provides protection from ulcer as well as infections developed in the throat, gullet, digestive tracts and renal tracts.
The essential oil of sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old, although 80 years is preferred. The older the tree, the more oil is available, and the aroma is stronger. The main constituents of the essential oil of sandalwood are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate, and Santalenes.
The health benefits of Sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative, and a tonic substance.
Pure sandalwood contains a wide verity of compounds that help in the removal of infection from the body. Sandalwood oil is also commonly used as a flavoring agent in foods. In China and some other parts of the globe, sandalwood oil is used for medicinal purposes. It is recommended and strictly advised that you consume sandalwood oil medications only after discussing it with your doctor.
Sandalwood aromatherapy can be used to treat stress-related disorders. Sandalwood oil is also very healthy for your skin and can be used to treat various skin conditions including dryness, eczema, itchiness, and rashes.
Sandalwood has pheromone-like properties and is therefore used in manufacturing perfumes and deodorants. Sandalwood oil can also be used as an aphrodisiac. Sandalwood can also be used as a deodorant and can be blended with other essential oils to make different fragrances.
Mentioned below are the best health benefits of using sandalwood oil. This oil good used in various skincare and cosmetic products good for skin rash, skin pigmentation, skin whitening, and face wrinkles treatment.
You can easily find sandalwood oil in your local markets and used it in various massage therapies. We also discuss some side effects of the essential oil of sandalwood and are not used in various health conditions.
Due to its relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties, sandalwood oil soothes inflammation in the urinary system and induces relaxation, thereby promoting the easy passage of urine.
It also increases the frequency and quantity of urination. This helps in treating infections and inflammation in the urinary system because it flushes out dangerous toxins through the urine. Thus it works as a wonderful diuretic.
The cooling effect of sandalwood oil can reduce itchiness, infections and inflammations. Sandalwood oil has a cooling and soothing effect on the skin and works well to relieve inflammation or itching.
Due to it antiseptic properties of sandalwood oil, it can also be used on cuts, wounds and sores on the skin to prevent infection. It is also widely used for curing eczema. The oil is non-sticky and therefore, can be used even in summer.
The essential oil of sandalwood soothes the skin and helps scars and spots to heal much faster. It is a very old practice to use the paste of sandalwood as a skin pack. The same effect can be obtained from using this essential oil. This oil is now extensively used in skin care soaps, lotions, and creams.
Sandalwood essential oil can be taken with milk or even water to reduce blood pressure in patients suffering from hypertension. The paste of sandalwood has the same effect when topically applied to various parts of the body.
It is the disinfectant property of sandalwood essential oil that justifies its wide use in religious ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects, which is why it is extensively used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants and evaporators to disinfect large areas.
Moreover, sandalwood essential oil can be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils to apply on the skin and wounds to ensure their protection from infections. This oil can also be safely taken with milk to cure internal infections, such as those of the throat, esophagus, stomach, intestines, and excretory tracts.
Although it is very mild, this essential oil of sandalwood has some astringent properties which induce contractions in the gums, muscles, and skin. This proves beneficial in terms of strengthening the hold of gums on the teeth, the strengthening of muscles, and tightening of the skin.
Sandalwood oil is known to be highly antispasmodic. It is because of the sedative and muscle relaxant properties of the oil. It works on your muscle fibers, nerve fibers, blood vessels, thereby relaxing them and eventually putting an end to severe spasms.
Sandalwood essential oil benefits also include effective treating of cough, throbbing, cramps, etc. caused by acute muscle contractions.
The essential oil of sandalwood, being relaxant in nature, induces relaxation in the intestines and abdominal muscles, thereby facilitating the removal of gases. Also, it prevents excess gases from forming.
It is also widely used for its anti-aging properties. Using sandalwood oil at right time when aging shows first can help counter not just spots and lines but also other skin problems or signs of aging.
Sandal Wood Essential Oil behaves as an expectorant and is particularly effective in treating coughs. It also fights the viral infections which initially cause the coughing, cold, flu, mumps, or any other illness. Sandalwood oil has antiphlogistic properties and gives relief from inflammation resulting from fever and viral infections.
Sandalwood oil offers spiritual properties and precious ingredient for the Hindu religion. It is considered to be holy and is used for various purposes in worshipping. Apart from that, sandalwood essential oil is used for preventing infections and inflammation, for skin problems and can even be ingested for various other benefits. It is increasingly used in cosmetics due to it s value for healing skin problems.
Due to its relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties of sandalwood oil, it soothes inflammation in the urinary system and induces relaxation, thereby promoting the easy passage of urine. It also increases the frequency and quantity of urination. Sandalwood oil helps in treating infections and inflammation in the urinary system because it flushes out dangerous toxins through the urine. Thus it works as a wonderful diuretic.
Sandalwood oil is generally safe for use, but there are warnings and precautions. Essential oils of are meant for topical use only, so I do not advise ingesting sandalwood oil. When applying it onto skin, dilute it using carrier oil, soap, lotion or a buffering agent. Breastfeeding mothers and young children should avoid using sandalwood oil.
Additionally, sandalwood essential oil may cause an allergic skin reaction in certain individuals, so it is important to test it on a small area of skin first. Those who suffer from some type of medical condition, such as liver disorder and cancer, should also take extra precaution using the oil in aromatherapy.
Individuals with a known allergy or hypersensitivity to sandalwood oil or its constituents should avoid using the oil, as there are reports of sandalwood causing dermatitis and sandalwood oil causing photo allergy. But there are very few reports of sandalwood oil side effects — of the available literature, there are a few cases of the allergic reactions mentioned above.
Sandalwood originated in India but is also found in Australia and in Hawaii. Sandalwood oil has been used since over 4,000 years ago, making it among the oldest-known materials used for its exotic scent. It has found its way into fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products and meditative/spiritual practices.
Sandalwood essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured sandalwood trees that are 40 to 80 years old.3 Eighty years is preferred because, the older the tree, the more oil available and the stronger the aroma. Heart wood, bark and essential oil are the main parts being used in sandalwood cultivation. It is grown in plantations due to its near-extinction status.