Sexual health issues?
Get answer from top doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I had unprotected oral sex (received it). I had gonorrhea, got treated after a few days around 20 days I had pharyngitis and its easing now. I got tested 5 weeks after the exposure for hiv it came out to be negative. But I have swollen lymph nodes on neck (according to doctor it is due to pharyngitis) no fever, no night sweats (i used to get some when I worry), no rash but ya from 2 days I have general weakness and my eyes are shutting down even after having a sound sleep. Please help considering the test to be elisa 3rd generation (i study at one of the iits, I do not know which test do they use)

1 Doctor Answered
ELISA test will be conclusive when done after 3 months of exposure. There are other 3rd gen test which can be done after 12-14 days to detect HIV early. Mostly it might be bacterial STD, but still since you have had symptoms you need to test regularly till 3 months after exposure to rule out HIV.
3 people found this helpful