Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Jagadeesan M.S. - Psychiatrist, Chennai

Dr. Jagadeesan M.S.

94 (11622 ratings)
MD - Psychiatry

Psychiatrist, Chennai

15 Years Experience  ·  400 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
Dr. Jagadeesan M.S. 94% (11622 ratings) MD - Psychiatry Psychiatrist, Chennai
15 Years Experience  ·  400 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Sms or whatsapp in 09884418241 for appointments, avoid ......more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Sms or whatsapp in 09884418241 for appointments, avoid calling.
More about Dr. Jagadeesan M.S.
Dr. M.S.Jagadeesan is a practicing psychiatrist in Kilpauk, Tambaram (east and west) and Chrompet, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 15 years of experience in Psychiatry. His qualification is MBBS, from Stanley Medical College 1993 and then MD Psychiatry from Madras Medical College/ Institute of Mental Health. You can meet Dr. M.S.Jagadeesan personally at RJ Clinic Kilpauk or in a hospital Tambaram on, Chennai by contacting 09884418241 by whatsapp or sms only (avoid calling). Book an appointment online with Dr. M.S.Jagadeesan, and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Info

Education
MD - Psychiatry - Madras Medical College - 2004
Professional Memberships
Indian Psychiatric Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jagadeesan M.S.

RJ Clinic

16 New Avadi high road/Valliammal Street junction, KilpaukChennai Get Directions
  4.7  (11622 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more

Bethesda Hospital

No-31, I.O.B. Colony, Bharathi Nagar, Velachery Road, Selaiyur, Camp Road, Landmark : Near To J.B. Raja StoresChennai Get Directions
  4.7  (11622 ratings)
450 at clinic
...more

Krishna Hospital

No-297, GST Road, Near MIT Bridge, ChrompetChennai Get Directions
  4.7  (11622 ratings)
400 at clinic
...more

A . G Hospital

Kakkan Street, West TambaramChennai Get Directions
  4.7  (11622 ratings)
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹600 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹900 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagadeesan M.S.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 709 reviews "Very helpful" 1177 reviews "Thorough" 96 reviews "Well-reasoned" 271 reviews "Caring" 205 reviews "Helped me impr..." 85 reviews "Practical" 162 reviews "Professional" 174 reviews "Sensible" 169 reviews "Prompt" 66 reviews "Inspiring" 126 reviews "Saved my life" 58 reviews "Nurturing" 22 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am using clonotril for last nine months. 1 mg at bed time and .5 mg in the morning. I start tapping my dose .25 mg every two weeks. At present, I am taking .25 mg before dinner. Though I sleep avg 4 to 5 hours but I feel very uneasy, nervous, difficult in breathing anxiety .is it for tapping my dose. How long will this uneasiness continue? I find very difficult to bear this .i do not want to increase my dose of this deadly medicine clonotril. Is there any alternative?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am using clonotril for last nine months. 1 mg at bed time and .5 mg in the morning. I start tapping my dose .25 mg ...
I am not sure who got you hooked onto clonazepam, even though it reduces anxiety, it shouldn't be used on a longer run. On a longer run they will shrink your brain, resulting in early onset dementia, personality changes, memory changes, even withdrawal seizures. Kindly consult a psychiatrist, get your anxiety evaluated, and he will gradually wane you off it and give pills for primary anxiety like ssri, snri or tca for longer run. All the best.

I am suffering from anxiety and panic attacks. I had been taking alprazolam up to 3gm/day. Now there is withdrawal symptoms whenever I stop alprazolam. Resulting in relapses. Loss of memory recent &past .decline of cognitive function what should be done.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am suffering from anxiety and panic attacks. I had been taking alprazolam up to 3gm/day. Now there is withdrawal sy...
Alprazolam is an extremely addictive and dangerous drug on long term. It reduces anxiety symptomatically for short term only. Ssri, snri or tca group of medications are prescribed after detailed evaluation by a psychiatrist for long term, safe treatment of anxiety. They act by normalising serotonin in the mind (brain) which is responsible for anxiety disorder. You have to do two things, approach a psychiatrist, get treated for your anxiety at the same time alprazolam dependence, which is gradually titrated, supplements given and then removed. All the best.

My mom used to eat ativan and it led her to depression. We have been visiting psychiatrist and now he has given petrin for my mom's anxiety. I am worried that it will put her into depression because petrin contains zepam. Is it safe to give this to her.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My mom used to eat ativan and it led her to depression. We have been visiting psychiatrist and now he has given petri...
Petril is less harmful than ativan, though both belong to benzodiazepine group of medications. But dont worry, he might slowly wane off, or switch to other long term safe medications over a period of time. Openly discuss with him, he will share the treatment plan options. All the best.
1 person found this helpful

What is best between lamictal dt 50 mg tablets and lamitor od 50 mg tablet as advise to be give a 17 year old girl.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Both are the same one is DT, dispersible tablet, OD is once daily tablet. No difference in efficacy but only the nature of the preparation is different.
1 person found this helpful

I am 22 years old. I have problem of over thinking. I do not feel good sometimes and I feel depressed too. What should I do now?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 22 years old. I have problem of over thinking. I do not feel good sometimes and I feel depressed too. What shoul...
Get yourself evaluated if you have emotionally unstable personality. Borderline personality or emotionally unstable personality. The cause is unknown but research suggests there is an interaction between adverse life events and genetic factors. Neurobiological research suggests that abnormalities in the frontolimbic networks are associated with many of the symptoms there is a pattern of sometimes rapid fluctuation from periods of confidence to despair, with fear of abandonment and rejection. There is a particularly strong tendency towards suicidal thinking and self-harm. Transient psychotic symptoms, including brief delusions and hallucinations, may also be present. It is also associated with substantial impairment of social, psychological and occupational functioning and quality of life. People with emotionally unstable personality disorder are particularly at risk of suicide. Its course is variable and, although many people recover over time. Kindly consult a psychiatrist for remedy.

I felt a spark when I looked a woman in her eyes and I thought it was love. Is that suppose to happen?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
It is more common in 17-21 years age, when women s eye contact in indian culture is misconstrued as love or attraction. It is not so. As you age you will realise this and be not bothered about it. For now, just realise looking at eyes either way alone is not an indicator of love or attraction.

Hi, Amisulpride or clozapine, Which medication is better for negative schizophrenia according to years clinical experience? Specially for the symptom evolution, I don't have any delusion or hallucinations.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
There is no single drug as good or bad, different people respond to different medications for negative symptoms, so explain the nature of the negative symptoms to the psychiatrist and let him decide based on his experience, your body weight, medical condition, etc. All the best.

Recently my bp levels always in 160/90 140/90 135/88 145/90 like that .should I take medicine? Already i'm taking prothiaden 50 for anxiety lipikind 10 mg for cholesterol omaze 20 for acidity becoz of hiatus hernia. Now my only anxiety about raising this bp level.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Recently my bp levels always in 160/90
140/90 135/88
145/90 like that .should I take medicine?
Already i'm taking pro...
Bp can be on the higher side for people with anxiety. So if the bp is still high more than 140/90 constantly even after the anxiety is well under control, consult a cardiologist and get evaluated, before taking any bp medications. All the best.

Hi, I am a student and my exams are nearby and I am not able to concentrate. Is it safe to take modalert 200 mg dose per day?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
No. It would be stimulant abuse and carries its own side effects. Do not take.

How much time after eat. I should take antidepressant tablet. I am using rexipra 10 mg, escigress 0.5 mg and is it mandatory to take them same time at every day, (is it ok sometimes if I take medicine 1 -2 hours difference. Thanks in advance.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
How much time after eat. I should take antidepressant tablet. I am using rexipra 10 mg, escigress 0.5 mg and is it ma...
it is per day dosage, so you can take it at any time and these medications act on the neurotransmitters in the brain over a period of time and not immediately. Immediate action might be some sedation, but the benefits are seen over a period of time. So no harm taking with 1-2 hour difference. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed