Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Taking thyronorm 37.5 mcg since two months, current tsh is 4.28 (lab cut off 4.2 ). Is there any need to alter the dose at the moment by consulting a doctor. Blood pressure is 145/95 (taking cilacar 10 twice)

3 Doctors Answered
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. In the information given only tsh is value is mentioned. It would have been better if t3 & t4 levels were also given. Tsh 4.28 mu/l is not high, but to give a specific opinion knowing t4 is very essential. Another aspect with a bp of 145 / 95 mm hg, it appears there is a need to add another drug for better control. Ideally bp should be 110 to 130 / 70 to 80 mm hg. Your bmi is 28.66 kg/sq meter (normal < 23 kg/sq meter), meaning there is an excess of over 17 kgs. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Once you consult nearest physician for blood pressure for change medicine. Bp is slightly high once you take openion after your ecg.
Your bp is quite high. It is a silent and harmful disease which affects all organs. You need personal examination and prescription medicine to be taken on long term basis. Please consult your local physician.