Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I was told to use vytorin to lower my cholesterol which is now 266. Apparently anyone taking danazol for endometriosis should not take vytorin. I am on dienogest for endometriosis. Does that mean that I can't take vytorin?

2 Doctors Answered
danazol will increase the level or effect of dienogest/estradiol valerate by affecting hepatic/intestinal enzyme CYP3A4 metabolism. Use Caution/Monitor. Monitor for potential adverse effects such as nausea, irregular uterine bleeding, breast tenderness and headache.
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body weight if over wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco/drugs/ avoid pollution 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water medicine can not be advised for open question ,for medicine and further advise contact on private consults good luck.