Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hypercholesterolemia Health Feed

Hi Dr. I'm suffered from hypertension problem my bp is always 140-80my cholesterol 233----and triglycerides is164---hdl 45--ldl 155. 2uric acid6:4kindly suggest me any medicine my age 40 year can I take roseday10 mg and amlong-h tab please suggest.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 96% (1626 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Dr. I'm suffered from hypertension problem my bp is always 140-80my cholesterol 233----and triglycerides is164---h...
Roseday is required after blockages, continue BP medicines. Measure BP only once every month on fixed date after resting for ten minutes. Avoid lipid tests and medicines. They are popular but not healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from high blood pressure and weight of 93 kgs with high blood pressure and cholesterol is high, Please help.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 93% (795 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I'm suffering from high blood pressure and weight of 93 kgs with high blood pressure and cholesterol is high, Please ...
Are you 17 years old? If so you need to corret these problems as soon as possible These r all life style problems, which mean that there is something very wrong in your everyday life-- may be eating habits, stress, laziness. U need to do yuor thyroid profile checked at some lab. Although I am not expecting anything wrong in that report but still I would like to rule out that cause. Do these lifestyle changes 1. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). 2. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 3. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 4. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Avoid fast foods n fried foods 7.Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water Eating every 2 hours increases basal metabolic rate also. If you follow this over a period of time you will see that your intake of food has decreased Now about point no. 5. You should join a gym for weight training. Do it 2-3 times a week with atleast 48 hours inbetwen 2 sessions. I would like to know your case in detail, what you do whole day, what do you eat n at what time, what is your activity level, kind of stress etc Then only I will bw e able to give you indivisualised advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipid profile shows overall cholesterol is 259. Triclisides and ldl is high. Please suggest how to bring the level down.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 93% (795 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
My lipid profile shows overall cholesterol is 259. Triclisides and ldl is high. Please suggest how to bring the level...
U can do the following-- Stop smoking (if you smoke). Smoking lowers your HDL, (“good”) cholesterol level. Change the way you Eat. Low-fat, low-cholesterol eating benefits all your lipid levels. Lose weight if necessary. Maintain healthy lifestyle Start exercising. your problem can be corrected by life style changes, for that I need details For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my dad has high cholesterol level (hdl is low, ldl is high) then can my dad eat ground nuts, cheek peas and almonds? And please give some advice about which type of food should NOT EAT in this condition.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 96% (1626 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hello sir my dad has high cholesterol level (hdl is low, ldl is high) then can my dad eat ground nuts, cheek peas and...
Yes, he should add nuts to diet. It will help improve HDL. Reduce sugar jaggery and starchy foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having high cholesterol (might be 250 LDL, DON'T know exact reading), and she is pain in her left parts of body like chest, hand, ear, for head and legs. Could it be the reason of high cholesterol or cholesterol is not the reason? How to reduce cholesterol level asap? Other details: She is also taking below below medicine from last 7-8 years as per the psychiatrist prescription: NUZEP TAB, MIRAZ 1 MG, DUZEN 20 MG TAB, RISEN 1 She also have high blood pressure. Also taking medication for the same. Can you please suggest what could be the reason of all her left body pain?

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 96% (1626 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My mom is having high cholesterol (might be 250 LDL, DON'T know exact reading), and she is pain in her left parts of ...
Your mother is in multiple psychiatric medicine. Is it by a specialist or some general physician. Cholesterol up to 300 and LDL up to 220 are ok. It is usually better to ignore cholesterol, cholesterol treatment is quite popular but not helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can high cholesterol patient eats chalk peas, ground nuts and almonds? Hdl is low LDL is high.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 96% (1626 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Can high cholesterol patient eats chalk peas, ground nuts and almonds? Hdl is low LDL is high.
Nuts are good for health, healthier than cheaper foods because they have balanced nutrients quite similar to milk. Chick peas are mostly glucose, but a good addition to our daily food mix.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my cholesterol increase very much fasting I had check it's 220 so pls help me doctor.

Dr. Col V C Goyal 94% (9898 ratings)
CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi doctor my cholesterol increase very much fasting I had check it's 220 so pls help me doctor.
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. No sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts ,6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. Medicine can not be advised for open question, for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What the medicine you suggest as per report? ------ H.D.L. Cholesterol, serum (Direct PEG) 43 mg, L.D.L.cholesterol (Direct), serum 175 mg, T. Cholesterol, serum (CHOD-PAP) 257 mg, Triglycerides, serum (GPO PAP) 270 mg, Creatinine, serum (Alk. Picrate kinetic) 1.0 mg, eGFR (MDRD) 83.4 ml, Fasting Plasma Glucose (GOD-POD/ Hexokinase) 132 mg, my Age is 52 years and Weight 97 kg.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (14648 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
What the medicine you suggest as per report? ------ H.D.L. Cholesterol, serum (Direct PEG) 43 mg, L.D.L.cholesterol (...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Looking at your weight and height it is clear that with a BMI 40.41 kgs/ Sq meter (Normal < 23 kgs/Sq met), you are morbidly obese with an excess weight of over 42 kgs (ideal body weight 55 kgs). This is the main problem. Lipids seem to be fine, fasting glucose 132 is suggestive of diabetes. Please get PP glucose and HbA1c%.Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have high triglycerides 349 and LDL cholesterol 65 other things are normal, my doctor prescribed me TVS-FB tab but I don't want to take allopathic medicines for long time. Can I take Arjuna Tablets, Lasuna Tablets & Shuddha Guggulu Tablets at a same time to get rid of it.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 96% (1626 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir I have high triglycerides 349 and LDL cholesterol 65 other things are normal, my doctor prescribed me TVS-FB tab ...
Correct diet is the best way to improve triglycerides. Reduce foods that are converted to triglycerides in the liver.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Hypercholesterolemia treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews