Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hypercholesterolemia Questions

Hi, I am having Cholesterol total 255, triglycerides 208 and LDL 168. What should I do. My physical activity was very low but now I have started walking 30 min daily.

Yasam Lavanya 91% (17 ratings)
General Physician, Vijayawada
Hi, I am having Cholesterol total 255, triglycerides 208 and LDL 168. What should I do. My physical activity was very...
The crucial thing to do is changing your food habits. Taking green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits, vegetables will help in reducing the amount of fat getting accumulated in body. Avoid taking deep fried foods, fast foods and red meat. Limit the consumption of eggs. It's really good thing that you started Physical activity. I hope that I provided necessary information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol and I am overweight. Hardly getting time for exercise. Please suggest a good plan to reduce my weight.

Dt. Archana Shrivastava 90% (73 ratings)
MSC (Dietetics & Food Services Management, Post Graduate Diploma in Dietatics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
I have high cholesterol and I am overweight. Hardly getting time for exercise. Please suggest a good plan to reduce m...
Hello sir, firstly focus on your cholesterol level eat flexseed powder 5gm with water (early morning) and include more fruits and vegetable in your diet @ use non stick pan to reduce the intake of oil, fried foods and high fried snacks need to be avoided @ start some alternative method of food preparation such as sprouting legumes may be added to any vegetable, chapati/ chilla, pulaoo, or raita.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had health checkup and reports says my non hdl (124) and LDL (142) are high. I do Yoga and walk daily and I eat more fruits and vegetables, nuts and take rice only twice a week. I use very less salt, sugar and oil but still why my bad cholesterol is high.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 97% (2250 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Recently I had health checkup and reports says my non hdl (124) and LDL (142) are high. I do Yoga and walk daily and ...
Non HDL is always more than LDL. Please check report. LDL up to 220 is healthy and non HDL up to 270. Lower numbers are advocated but that is modern agenda, not science. Since your Lipid profile is good, avoid repeated measurements, they cause confusion, and lead to poor health.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cholesterol and bp high. I am taking medication rosvac 10 mg and amlo heart 5 mg. Since then I am doing 45 minutes treadmill in morning, 20 mins cycling noon, and again 30 minutes treadmill in night. My question is, Is it ok do exercise in this pattern or am I overdoing it.

Dr. Bhupesh Gupta 89% (83 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Yamunanagar
I am having cholesterol and bp high. I am taking medication rosvac 10 mg and amlo heart 5 mg. Since then I am doing 4...
Exercise tolerance varies from person to person. It all depends on how easily you can tolerate the load of exercise. If this much exercise does not produce any adverse symptoms in your body then you can continue same amount of exercise but if you feel uncomfortable maintaining it then you can reduce load.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I done my LIPID PROFILE test and it shows high TRIGLYCERIDES (343 mg/dL. How to control this? Please suggest me.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 97% (2250 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I done my LIPID PROFILE test and it shows high TRIGLYCERIDES (343 mg/dL. How to control this? Please suggest me.
Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from wheat rice sugar jaggery and alcohol present in diet. Reduce these items and increase traditional health foods like nuts eggs butter. Please see my health tip on cholesterol and lipid profile in Lybrate for more information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old and my HDL is 29 mg/dl. LDL is 60 mg/dl, is it danger? How can I improve my HDL level.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 90% (29788 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 39 years old and my HDL is 29 mg/dl. LDL is 60 mg/dl, is it danger? How can I improve my HDL level.
The healthy ways to raise your "good" HDL cholesterol. Consume olive oil. Extra virgin olive oil may be more healthful than processed olive oils. ... Follow a low-carb or ketogenic diet. ... Exercise regularly. ... Add coconut oil to your diet. ... Stop smoking. ... Lose weight. ... Choose purple produce. ... Eat fatty fish often.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother 81 years old has Total Cholesterol 238, Triglycerides 121, HDL Cholesterol 59, LDL Cholesterol 155, Platelet Count 150000, Haemoglobin 9.7, RBC Count 3.2, WBC Count 4740, Serum TSH 5.6, Cardio HS - CRP 1.16, Blood Pressure 170/80, Echo cardiograph Report (Ejection Fraction 55, Reduced LV Diastolic Compliance), normal blood sugar, normal ECG, normal kidney, normal liver and normal lung. She suffers from chronic high blood pressure (Hypertension), high cholesterol, hypothyroidism (high TSH in Thyroid blood test), Anemia. She also has mild Vitamin B12 deficiency and Vitamin D deficiency. She never suffered from any heart attack, stroke or peripheral artery disease. She never had any stent placement. She takes TELVAS BETA 50 MG tablet (this tablet contains Telmisartan 40 MG and Metoprolol 50 MG) once daily for Hypertension, Thyronorm 25 MCG tablet once daily for Hypothyroidism, Surbex Gold capsule once daily for Vitamin B12 deficiency, TAYO 60K tablet once monthly for Vitamin D deficiency, FERIUM tablet once daily for Anemia. Doctor also advised her to take Zyrova C 75 Capsule (this capsule contains Rosuvastatin 5 MG and Clopidogrel 75 MG). Zyrova C 75 Capsule contains Rosuvastatin for lowering cholesterol, but this capsule also contains blood thinner antiplatelet drug Clopidogrel 75 MG. Does my Mother need blood thinner antiplatelet drug Clopidogrel 75 MG? Can Clopidogrel cause bleeding inside the brain and other parts of the body? Does Clopidogrel start bleeding OR does Clopidogrel prolong bleeding OR does Clopidogrel both start bleeding and prolong bleeding? What happens to a patient taking Clopidogrel if bleeding starts? How does bleeding stop and how long does it take for bleeding to stop?

Dr. Girish Dani 90% (5674 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Clopidogrel is thinner and any thinner has side effect of possible bleeding. But prescribing doctor compares advantages v/s disadvantages keeping history, examination findings, reports and stage of life and decides to give or not give. As everything in life has advantages and disadvantages both and to get advantages one must accept possible disadvantages. That is why examining treating doctor comes into picture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been found with TGL (triglycerides high in 2017 with 474 and then I used tabs of fenofibrate and ecosprin for some days, it came to 270 after some days and then it went to high around 400 last time, I checked. Now I am not taking any medicines for this problem. Does it harm to my health?

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 97% (2250 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have been found with TGL (triglycerides high in 2017 with 474 and then I used tabs of fenofibrate and ecosprin for ...
Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from wheat rice potatoes, sugar jaggery fruit and alcohol. Reduce these items. Increase traditional health foods like nuts eggs butter etc Exercise also reduces triglycerides. Suggest you avoid medicines for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav high cholesterol and prescribed rosys 20 mg tab. Is it safe to take tab for high cholesterol.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 97% (2250 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I hav high cholesterol and prescribed rosys 20 mg tab. Is it safe to take tab for high cholesterol.
No, it is not entirely safe to take any medicine long term, specially when you have no illness. Thi medicine can be considered if your cholesterol is persistently above 300. It is predominantly required after heart attack, not before. See my health feed 'cholesterol and lipid profile' to make an informed decision.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am male 27 years old and and I have test some medical check up after getting report we have patient of high cholesterol please suggest what I do.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 97% (2250 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hii I am male 27 years old and and I have test some medical check up after getting report we have patient of high cho...
Cholesterol up to 300 mg is healthy. Avoid measuring blood lipids, it is unhelpful. Read Lybrate health tip: Cholesterol and lipid profile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Hypercholesterolemia treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews