Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hypercholesterolemia Questions

I am 46 years old female. I have cholesterol and doctor advised me RAZEL F 10 FORTE. So can I take cardiorastin FB instead of razel F 10 forte? Are they both same? Kindly also tell me how to take this medicine (means after meal, before meal, between meal).

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (28275 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 46 years old female. I have cholesterol and doctor advised me RAZEL F 10 FORTE. So can I take cardiorastin FB in...
You can take cardiorastin FB instead of razel F 10 forte and they are the same drugs . Take this at night before going to bed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take the cholesterol medicine rozat 5 twice in a day. What is its side effects?

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 94% (1966 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I take the cholesterol medicine rozat 5 twice in a day. What is its side effects?
Muscle liver brain diabetes. It is required after blockages, if you are taking it for high cholesterol, better to discuss on phone as usually, benefit less. Side effects more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol. About 250 total and 240 triglycerides. My hdl level is low about 45. What should I do.

Dr. Sathish Erra 87% (9476 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have high cholesterol. About 250 total and 240 triglycerides. My hdl level is low about 45. What should I do.
While having low triglycerides and ​LDL cholesterol can have a positive effect on your heart health, having low levels of HDL cholesterol may count against you. In fact, studies have shown that low HDL levels are linked to an increased risk for developing cardiovascular disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol s 257, my triglycerides s 102, hdl s 42, ldl s 184. What are the treatment options plus precaution to b taken .and the risk involved.

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 91% (11221 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My total cholesterol s 257, my triglycerides s 102, hdl s 42, ldl s 184. What are the treatment options plus precauti...
From a dietary standpoint, the best way to lower your cholesterol is reduce saturated fat and trans fat. ... A heart-healthy diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and nuts, while curbing sugary foods and beverages.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am 20 years old. I am having gastritis problem. Sometimes my heart starts beating faster when I am lying down or doing any work. Then it relaxes. After it relaxes I feel little pain on the muscles on the very left side of chest. Am I having any heart disease or high cholesterol? Please help me.

Dr. Susanta Pradhan 86% (10 ratings)
MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhubaneswar
HI, I am 20 years old. I am having gastritis problem. Sometimes my heart starts beating faster when I am lying down o...
Do an echocardiography for any valvular disease. If repeated symptom than do an ECG during first heart beat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have high LDL 209 hdl 40 and total cholesterol 359. Can it be reversed. I am 27 years old and my BMI is 30.

Dr. Sathish Erra 87% (9476 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir I have high LDL 209 hdl 40 and total cholesterol 359. Can it be reversed. I am 27 years old and my BMI is 30.
LDL cholesterol levels should be less than 100 mg/dL. Levels of 100 to 129 mg/dL are acceptable for people with no health issues but may be of more concern for those with heart disease or heart disease risk factors. A reading of 130 to 159 mg/dL is borderline high and 160 to 189 mg/dL is high.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution if grease is finished in knees? And how can we control high cholesterol?

Dr. Sathish Erra 87% (9476 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What is the solution if grease is finished in knees? And how can we control high cholesterol?
Limit your intake of foods full of saturated fats, trans fats, and dietary cholesterol. Eat a lot more fiber-rich foods (especially soluble fiber from foods like beans, oats, barley, fruits, and vegetables).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old diabetic woman. I have high cholesterol (229 mg/dl, high HDL cholesterol (63 mg/dl, high LDL cholesterol (136) and high non HDL cholesterol. What does this indicate.

Dr. Sathish Erra 87% (9476 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 43 years old diabetic woman. I have high cholesterol (229 mg/dl, high HDL cholesterol (63 mg/dl, high LDL choles...
Reduce saturated fats. Saturated fats, found primarily in red meat and full-fat dairy products, raise your total cholesterol. Eliminate trans fats. Eat foods rich in omega-3 fatty acids. Increase soluble fiber. Add whey protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have high LDL 209 can I reverse it with exercise and diet before it gets bad.

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 91% (11221 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir I have high LDL 209 can I reverse it with exercise and diet before it gets bad.
Choose healthier fats.You should limit both total fat and saturated fat. ... Limit foods with cholesterol. ... Eat plenty of soluble fiber. ... Eat lots of fruits and vegetables. ... Eat fish that are high in omega-3 fatty acids. ... Limit salt. ... Limit alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Please advise regarding my cholesterol readings- Cholesterol total-165 Triglycerides-156 Hdl-39.0 Ldl-100 Vldl-31 Cho/hdl ratio -4.2 Thank you for your time I am 58 years old How likely am I to have heart problems please? I am diabetic fasting-165 Pp-216 Hba1c-9.6%estimated average glucose,-226.8 Creatinine-0.75 Please explain my creatinine reading and what it is for Thank you for your time.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 94% (1966 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hello doctor Please advise regarding my cholesterol readings-
Cholesterol total-165
Triglycerides-156
Hdl-39.0
Ldl-10...
Lipids ok. Avoid lipid measurements, they are unhelpful. Creatinine is kidney test, report is good. To improve diabetes and asthma, and to protect your heart, reduce glucose items in diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Hypercholesterolemia treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews