Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old married female. Before 2 year, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 75 mcg. Recently, I had TSH test Latest test on 17 Nov 2017 T3 = 96 ng/dl T4 = 8.1 μg/dl TSH = 0.87 μIU/ml Previous test on 3 Apr 2017 T3 = 105 ng/dl T4 = 3.6 μg/dl TSH = 141.40 μIU/ml Can I really stop the medications? Or Shall I reduce the mcg? When will my thyroid levels become normal. Hair fall also increasing.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi doctor,
I am a 30 year old married female. Before 2 ye...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 0.87 mU/L, is within the normal range. Which means your present dosage of thyroxine is working very well. There is no reason to alter the dosage. All the symptoms related to hypothyroidism are in check when TSH is within the desired range. But hair fall takes more time to stop. Please do not alter or reduce the dose. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful