Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am a thyroid patient since 2014. I have subclinical hypothyroidism. Tsh were only 5.6. And t3t4 were normal. cholesterol were 302. Started with thyronorm 50 MCG. I check my tsh in every 6 months. I felt good for 1 year. After that I felt the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Such as depressed mood. Weight gain ,fatigue, low sex drive, dry skin dry hair. But my tsh were normal. When I gone to my doctor, he just tells tests are normal, continue with 50 MCG, I have heard in thyroid related TV programs. Even your thyroid tests are normal you should have hypothyroidism symptom because of antibody.in this condition what will do ?what is the treatment? And which tests are antibody test?

1 Doctor Answered
I am a thyroid patient since 2014. I have subclinical hyp...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Usually subclinical hypothyroidism does not require treatment with levothyroxine, unless there are obvious related symptoms. Since you had dyslipidemia (high cholesterol), treatment must have been initiated. If you are now showing all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, means the present dosage of 50 mcg is not adequate. Some times TSH may be normal but if Anti TPO antibodies are present as in Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (HT), thyroxine treatment is required. So please check the above antibodies and come back. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful