Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

BSES MG Hospital, Andheri West

Oncologist Clinic

S.V Road, Opposite Andheri Station, mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹1000
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
BSES MG Hospital, Andheri West Oncologist Clinic S.V Road, Opposite Andheri Station, mumbai
1 Doctor · ₹1000
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

I specialise in Gynaecological , Gastrointestinal and Peritoneal Malignancies. I have special training in Laparoscopy and Robotics in Management of cancers. We also offer tailor made trea......more
I specialise in Gynaecological , Gastrointestinal and Peritoneal Malignancies. I have special training in Laparoscopy and Robotics in Management of cancers. We also offer tailor made treatment options for geriatric(old age ) group patients.
More about BSES MG Hospital, Andheri West
BSES MG Hospital, Andheri West is known for housing experienced Oncologists. Dr. Ninad Katdare, a well-reputed Oncologist, practices in mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Oncologists recommended by 102 patients.

Timings

Mon,Thu
08:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Location

S.V Road, Opposite Andheri Station,
mumbai, Maharashtra - 400058
Get Directions

Photos (2)

BSES MG Hospital, Andheri West Image 1
BSES MG Hospital, Andheri West Image 2

Doctor

Dr. Ninad Katdare

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist
90%  (74 ratings)
4 Years experience
1000 at clinic
₹500 online
View All

Patient Review Highlights

  • "knowledgeable" 1 review
  • "Very helpful" 1 review
  • "knowledgeable" 1 review
  • "Very helpful" 1 review

Feed

Sir, My mother is suffering from In Situ Malignant Melanoma in left great toe. One excision has done. The biopsy report says --- In Situ Malignant Melanoma and still some melanocyte are present in the toe. Then I have consulted with a surgeon and he says again a deep excision and skin grafting is required and this the end of the treatment. Because,there is no chemotherapy or radiotherapy of In Situ Malignant Melanoma. Sir,will it be better to cut off the whole toe?

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, My mother is suffering from In Situ Malignant Melanoma in left great toe. One excision has done. The biopsy repo...
Melanoma needs excision of the lesions with a 2 cm margin. If that can be achieved without amputation of the toe it can be done else will need removal of the great toe. Before surgery evaluation of the whole limb for skip lesions and the groin for nodes should be done. Imaging should also be done of that limb and abdomen and chest to look for distant metastases.

In my recent CT scan I was found 1. Well defined hypotenuse lesion measuring 2 cms in lateral segment of right middle lobe. It is like same for the last six months, without any change. I am diagnosed with copd and emphysema. Is this lesion is due to pulmonary disease or cancer. My doctor here in puttaparthi is saying that it is a pulmonary. Please kindly clarify. I am using DS cancer research center Bangalore, ayurvedic medicine for the last five months, as a precaution. Please advise me.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
In my recent CT scan I was found 1. Well defined hypotenuse lesion measuring 2 cms in lateral segment of right middle...
You should consider a CT guided biopsy of the mass. It will relieve you of your worries if it's benign and if malignant, further work up can be done to assess for management.

My mother is 60 years old, I want to check for cancer of any type for her, she is not capable of sustaining gastroscopy, is there any test available to check for cancer other than gastroscopy. She is suffering from acidity a lot.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
There is no single test to detect all types of cancer. A gastroscopy is to assess the stomach, a colonoscopy is to assess the large intestine (colon). A mammography is used to assess breast cancer. An ultrasonography is used to assess the abdomen and pelvis for ovarian and uterine tumours. A good option would be to get a health check up done which has cancer screening protocols.

Hello my mother 45 years has stage 3b small cell carcinoma cervix and has been injected with cisplatin n etoposide in first line after 6 cycles which there was 100% response after which she went through internal and external radio therapy. Not 2 months later the cancer reoccurred. After which she received good dose of pacitaxel and ireantecon on 1st and 8th day in her second line which proved out to be ineffective and the disease progressed. Now currently she is having her 3rd line with gemcitabine and another drug (don't know it's name) which aren't looking good either. There is a new lymph node visible on her throat which is getting bigger. I want to know if there is anything we can do about this type of cancer? Any experimental drugs which are proving to be effective? Or what else can we do for that cist on her throat. Or what other drugs can help our case. Thank you.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
It's unlikely for a small cell carcinoma of the cervix to reach the throat. It would be a good idea to do a PETCT scan to assess the extent of the disease. Small cell tumours are very aggressive and difficult to treat. If the disease is localised on petct, then surgery can be attempted.
1 person found this helpful

I am 30 years male, I would like to ask about my aunt who is suffering from colon cancer is there any way cure this diseases without operation.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Unfortunately know. Surgery is the mainstay of treatment with or without adjuvant chemotherapy based on the stage. To reduce the pain and discomfort of open surgery, laparoscopy can be safely done in colon cancer. The recovery is faster and less painful
1 person found this helpful

Hi. I am 28 years old. I have a big problem. Before 13 years not started periods. I do so many treatment and consult the doctor but no result positive found. This june month I consulted a doctor & check few report. The report caught my one ovary is damage & other ovary's have a 2. 5 inches tumor. What I do? Please tell me proper treatment about damage ovary & risk of tumor. I want a new life.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am  28 years old. I have a big problem. Before 13 years not started periods. I do so many treatment and consult...
We should ideally evaluate the extent of problems with your ovaries. On one side we need to do various blood tests to assess the level of your fertility hormones. On the other hand we need to do blood tests to evaluate presence of ovarian tumour. A mri should be done ideally as it delineates better, what exactly is the problem with the ovaries and also is able to define the tumour better. Nowadays there are many techniques for fertility preservation. We need to evaluate the situation fully to decide on the best course of action.

I have been smoking regularly for 40 year, I want to get some test done to check my health and the early risk of cancer (if any). What tests should I go for?

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Smoking exposes you too various types of cancer mainly being lung cancer and cancer of your aerodigestive tract. This means your lung, mouth, wind pipe, food pipe and stomach are at risk. The maximum risk is with the first two. There is also the risk of cardiac problems. I would advise you to ideally undergo a comprehensive health check for cardiac status (stress test), lung function (pft) and others. For cancer though there are no reliable tests to detect cancers early, an oral exam by the surgeon at the health check up, an endoscopy if persistent ulcer complaints and a low dose ct scan of the chest are advised in chronic smokers. (though as I mentioned earlier, none are foolproof.)

Hi. My wife's left Breast has a gut below the nipple in side her breast I am afraid it may be breast cancer. Hoe and while do I confirm this. mean which specialist do I consult.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
You can consult a surgical oncologist. The lump (gaath) can be evaluated and if required a mammography and /or biopsy can be done to check. In young patient, it's usually a simple lump (benign) but we need to evaluate the patient properly to confirm.

My friend is suffering from stomach cancer. Its bread beyond d inner lining of stomach. N do not want to go for chemotherapy. Doctors advice surgery. Please tell me the procedure of surgery. She is v.scared. I she getting full anesthesia? Is it a major surgery. Her tumor is also bleeding in between.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My friend is suffering from stomach cancer. Its bread beyond d inner lining of stomach. N do not want to go for chemo...
Stomach cancers give best results when treated with a combination of chemotherapy and surgery. If its stage 1 or 2, upfront surgery is best followed by further treatment based on the pathology report. If its stage 3, it needs chemotherapy followed by surgery. You can put the details of the reports here so that we can elaborate on the management plan.

Please my prolactin level is 96.4 and am not pregnant or been pregnant before my breast is very painful and the bones of my hand and feet hurt and my veins hurt too and I have milk discharge in my two breasts whenever I press it please what could be the cause.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Please my prolactin level is 96.4 and am not pregnant or been pregnant before my breast is very painful and the bones...
As rightly advised by the other doctor, you need to take proper precautions before taking the blood sample. If its persistently high, then you need further evaluation. The symptoms you are having is because of increased prolactin levels in your body. The cause can be a small tumour in the brain, certain kinds of medications etc. An endocrinologist will help you with medicines to control the level of prolactin. If there is a treatable cause, then that should be treated by surgery.

I'm 20 years old female I have inverted nipples and I found it as a symptom of breast cancer is it true? Bt from the day I have got matured I don't have any growth in that part is it normal or a serious matter?

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user, retracted nipples are the symptoms of cancer. Inverted nipples is usually a developmental anomaly. Often by child birth and lactation, they arrive to the normal location. If they were previously protruding and then have retracted, then you need further evaluation. But if they have remained the same from childhood to present, it's not a cause for worry. A gynaecologist can guide you for this and later during child birth and lactation.

Patient of breast cancer pathologic grade 3 and no lymph node involvement size more than 3 cm but less than 5 cm .on upper inner part of left breast. Modified radical mastectomy done adjuvant chemotherapy going on .ER neg. PR neg. HER 2 by IHC method neg as reported by TATA Cancer hospital Mumbai .but same hospital showed last impression as uninterpretable when FISH method is used .

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
It's a grade 3 tumour with size more than 3 cm. If mastectomy done and no lymph nodes positive patient does not need radiotherapy. However triple negative are aggressive cancers and for these chemotherapy is a must for any tumour greater than 0.5cm in size. You should complete all the prescribed doses of chemotherapy and be on regular follow up. That gives a best chance for cure/control.
1 person found this helpful

My Father is 80 years old and he is suffering from BENIGN. Prostate enlarge. Report on SR. PSA is 51.44 ng/ml. Urine passage is block and temporarily passed through tube. He is having hypertension no diabetes. Kindly suggest proper medication. And whether he can be cured by operating through urologist or through medicines.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My Father is 80 years old and he is suffering from BENIGN. Prostate enlarge. Report on SR. PSA is 51.44 ng/ml. Urine ...
The psa value of 51 is quite high. He needs a dedicated ultrasound of the prostate to rule out cancer. He should also be shown to a urologist or uro oncosurgeon to get a digital rectal examination and usg guided multi quadrant biopsy. Sorry to scare you, but usually bph doesn't have such high values, so it is better to evaluate thoroughly.
20 people found this helpful

What is the name of the blood test which predicts breast cancer .approx cost and can we do it in any pathology lab.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
There is no blood test to detect early breast cancer. But the better option is to get an annual mammography after 35 years of age. It can detect very early cancers and these so called screen detected cancers have almost 100% cure rates.

My mom recently done for chemotherapy and radiation for CA of breast. And now she is using tamoxifen. But somebody told that there may be risk of cervical cancer. Is that true?

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Tamoxifen theoretically increases the risk of endometrial cancer and not cervical cancer. Hence you have to do a 6 monthly usg abdomen to measure endometrial thickness. If it increases beyond a certain limit, tamoxifen will be stopped and other endocrine therapy may be started. However risk is small and the advantage of tamoxifen outweigh the risks.
1 person found this helpful

My father sister age 48 , suffering from ovarian cancer and cancer spread tu chest and neck . What I do.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
You will have to meet a medical oncologist as the only treatment possible in stage 4 is chemotherapy.
1 person found this helpful

She is suffering from Brest cancer. Doctors refused to admit her because its reached last position. If there is any suggestions then suggest.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Even in last stage chemotherapy can be helpful. If already lot of chemotherapy has been given, then the prognosis is poor, but you can still show it to a pain and palliative care specialist who can prescribe medicines to reduce her symptoms.
1 person found this helpful

My father has a tumor in their food pipe. Which is about 25 to 35 cm. Can you please suggest me what can we do.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My father has a tumor in their food pipe. Which is about 25 to 35 cm. Can you please suggest me what can we do.
He needs the following tests 1) barium swallow (not advised by many doctors nowadays but has its own utility) 2) endoscopy for biopsy 3) ct scan of the chest. This will help staging the disease. If it is early stage, then upfront surgery can be done. If its locally advanced then first chemoradiation is given followed by surgery. Please show it to a surgical oncologist near you or any of us surgical oncologists on the forum.
1 person found this helpful

There is a single mobile nodule on left supraclavicular region.please suggest for the same

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
It could be any number of causes from simple infection to tb to any cancer. (though cancer would be the last option.) in india, tb is much more common. Please show it to a surgeon. He may start you on antibiotics if simple infection is suspected or take a biopsy or remove the whole node for pathology examination and that will help plan further treatment if other diseases are suspected.
1 person found this helpful

My brother is suffering from gall bladder cancer we found in biopsy after getting operation of gall bladder with tumor n stones n Dr. has suggested for chemotherapy We r from gaya Bihar n very confused what we do I heard about treatment in vellore Dr. told us he is stage 2 if we diagnosed chemotherapy what is the chance of healing n he can survive for whole life I can send biopsy n other medical records n please provide best suggestion n guide perfectly.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
For a gall bladder cancer which has been found accidentally on the choloecystectomy surgery, we need to do a repeat ct/mri to see for any residual disease. After this, we need to do a repeat surgery where we remove some part of the liver and the lymph nodes which are around that area. We send all this for pathology check up and based on this report, the final stage of the disease is decided. Based on this the further chemotherapy is planned.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics