Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Which one of good restyl or trika. I have been using restyl 0.5 but I don't see such relaxation from trika 0.5.are they both not same in dosages. Because trika isn't helping. Me to at least give me sleep. Pls suggest which is good for relaxation and anxiety don't see any improvement from trika 0.5 as seen from restyl.

6 Doctors Answered
Would suggest that if you are needing these on a regular basis for treatment of symptoms, then you would benefit from a psychiatric consultation. Unsupervised and/or long term use of these is not suggested, these can be addictive and not treating the disorder, just the superficial symptoms. Thanks.
Dear sir I don't know how long you are taking these medicine. This medicine help but having high potential for addiction. If you are having anxiety other good medication are available, though work slowly. If anxiety is a problem, I would suggest you to contact a psychiatrist, not because you are having any mental illness, but they would take care of current medication and anxiety as well. Take care. Be safe.
Hello, - both restyl and trika are different brands of the same medication alprazolam. If you find restyl better you can continue it for upto 4 weeks. - it is not advisable to continue restyl or trika for longer periods due to problems with tolerance and dependence. - if you are having problems with stress/anxiety/poor sleep, you will benefit by counselling/therapy and medication like ssris. - also yoga and meditation will be helpful take care.
Benzodiazipine alone are not usually preferred for insomnia. Insomnia may be a problem in itself or a symptom of anxiety and depression .pls seek professional to get evaluated so that the underlying condition can be treated.
I am not sure who got you hooked onto sedative pills for depression. Alprazolam (trika and restyl) is a common culprit. On a longer run they will shrink your brain, resulting in early onset dementia, personality changes, memory changes, even withdrawal seizures. Kindly consult a psychiatrist, get your anxiety to be evaluated, and he will gradually wane you off alprazolam and give pills which are antidepressants and promote relaxation and sleep by acting on the cause. Good luck.
Both are anti anxiety drugs .these group of medicines will have tolerance and with drawl reaction. Better you consult a psychiatrist or psychologist for your anxiety ,rather than self medicating.