Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 29 years female suffering from depression. My doctor prescribed me stalopam 10 (escitalopram) and after one month he stopped stalopam and now prescribed rivotril 0.5 (clonazepam) but I have heard that psychology related medicine should be taken at least for 6 month for not getting reoccurring episodes. What should I do?

2 Doctors Answered
Hello friend, good that you are seeking a help here. You are right. Such medicine will take min 2 to 3 weeks to show you the progress. But would recommend you to in parallel start non medicine treatment plan like for your depression. If you notice, the actual root cause behind your depression or post-partum emotions disturbance is your anxious thoughts or overthinking thoughts past or future incidents. Until you control or divert or cope with such thoughts, your treatment can't get over. Be positive. By adopting psychotherapies or mindset changes excersises, relaxation techniques, dietary changes, few lifestyle changes, excersise routines along with counseling support, you can overcome your depression sooner. Feel free reach me online for further evaluation and recommendation. Be positive. You will be alright soon.
4 people found this helpful
Surprising the doctor changed from stalopam to rivotril, stalopam is better medicine and can be taken for a longer time, as you rightly told it has to be taken for few months, consult an astute psychiatrist. All the best.