Depression Questions

I've been provided depranex-10 and etilaam 0.25 tablets but then also a strange sensation occurs inside my brain what should I do now is it normal? Or i've to go for ct scan.

Dr.Rajesh Thottingal Kalam 85% (21ratings)
PhD psychology, MSc psychology, MS(Counselling and psychotherapy), psychological counsellors course, Transactional Analysis Psychology 101 and advanced
Psychologist, Erode
Hi, both the medications are for curbing depression and recurrent thoughts. You need to take help from a psychologist on behaviour therapy and relaxation training which is customized for your needs. A positive frame of mind will definitely support your treatment. Be hopeful, you will be alright. Regarding the strange sensation in the brain, please check with your psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor can I take etizola. 5 for sad mind .instantly. In place of ativan 2.thank you. D.

Dr.Prof. Jagadeesan M.S. 93% (13097ratings)
MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello doctor can I take etizola. 5 for sad
mind .instantly. In place of ativan 2.thank you. D.
Both are benzodiazepines and come under schedule x drug and need to be taken as per doctor s advice, preferably a specialist and not over the counter. Both act differently and both are sedative. So exercise caution. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me how much maximum dose of paroxetine prolonged release tablet per day.

Dr.Surabhi Pandit 89% (12ratings)
MD, DPM
Psychiatrist, Jabalpur
Please tell me how much maximum dose of paroxetine prolonged release tablet per day.
Hello Lybrate user, thank you for your query. The dose depends on the condition for which paroxetine has been prescribed. Depression, anxiety, sleep disturbance or something else. The usual dose range is 12. 5 mg to 75 mg although 75 mg is usually not required. Hope this helps. Good luck and best wishes! if you wish for a detailed consultation for your problem, would be happy to help. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My psychiatrist has prescribed me nexito forte 10s, to take every night after meal for 20 days. It does not make me feel sleepy or does’t put me to sleep, but the next day I feel very sleepy and very drowsy. I feel something is off here or maybe i’m not being given the right medication.

Dr.Prof Jagadeesan M S 93% (13097ratings)
MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My psychiatrist has prescribed me nexito forte 10s, to take every night after meal for 20 days. It does not make me f...
It is due to the medication only, which produces day time grogginess. If it persists the medication needs to be changed, discuss with your psychiatrist and get the needful done. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am depression patient since 20 years taking veniz 150, fluxotin40 lithosun400 daily but suddenly my sister died and I am feeling very sad, ativan 2 x2 give me some relief .how many ativan 2i can take a day? Thank you.

Dr.Sartaj Deepak 93% (269ratings)
M.B.B.S, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Ghaziabad
Hello doctor I am depression patient since 20 years taking veniz 150, fluxotin40 lithosun400 daily but suddenly my si...
Hi, ativan is a potent anti-anxiety medication, but it is highly addictive and difficult to quit especially after prolonged use. Self-medication is always risky and can be hazardous. So, it is in your best interest if you consult a nearby psychiatrist and discuss for safer alternatives of ativan and if ativan needs to be taken, it should be taken under a psychiatrist's supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii can I take testoviron injection while on antidepressant? Although my prolactin level is increased. Ayurvedic treatment like ashwagandha is not working on combination with antidepressant.

Dr.Sartaj Deepak 93% (269ratings)
M.B.B.S, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Ghaziabad
Hii
can I take testoviron injection while on antidepressant? Although my prolactin level is increased. Ayurvedic trea...
Hi lybrate-user, testoviron injection is indicated only for persons with low testosterone levels. If you are planning to take it just to increase sexual performance in general then it is not advisable. Probably you are experiencing sexual dysfunction secondary to antidepressant or antipsychotic medicine use as you have mentioned increased prolactin level which is common with use of antipsychotic medications. In that case you need to consult a nearby psychiatrist in-person and discuss regarding alternative medicines with lesser sexual side effects. Still, you have sexual dysfunction persisting, there are appropriate medications to manage antidepressant or antipsychotic induced sexual dysfunction rather than self-medicating with testosterone injection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old. I am taking ventab dxt for depression. .i have bp and was suggested hipres 25. Will the new drug have any side effects on depression.

Dr.R.N.Chaturvedi 88% (2123ratings)
PhD - Psychology
Psychologist, Patna
I am 44 years old. I am taking ventab dxt for depression. .i have bp and was suggested hipres 25. Will the new drug h...
You should know that medication has many side effects so you need psychological counseling and psychological autosuggestion therapy through the online process for three weeks without any medication for the permanent solution of your psychological problems of depression. You can contact me for this on Lybrate website. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from generalized anxiety disorders. My mind is full of negative thoughts and when I think so much my chest and shoulder started paining. I started feeling that I am going to die fear of death. I was taking clonafit plus medicine but I don't want to take that medicine because of addiction. Please suggest some medicine which help me to treat anxiety and depression without any side effects. I am suffering from this 2-3 year's please help. I don't feel good always feel lazy and not getting any interest in anything.

Dr.P K Sukumaran 91% (3492ratings)
MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
I am suffering from generalized anxiety disorders. My mind is full of negative thoughts and when I think so much my c...
Dear Hayat Anxiety Stress patients worry too much...Stress In today’s day & age where stress is high, feelings of frustration can emerge. It is our perception that can change our current negative situation into a healthy & positive one. Another way of perceiving these feelings of frustration can be by looking at them as an opportunity to push ourselves to go that little extra mile until we achieve our objective. However, there are times when we all can go around in circles; and being in this space can be quite upsetting and lead to feelings of dissatisfaction, frustration and can even cloud our mind and judgment. Exercise one hr daily, Oil massage body, Hobby, Support from friends family, help others, weekly holiday, Yoga, Meditation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has been taking frisium 5 twice a day since four months. The doctor now wants to taper it off. Can you please suggest a safe way of doing so, without any side effects. She’s also on levipil 750 twice a day.

Dr.Prof. Jagadeesan M.S. 93% (13097ratings)
MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My daughter has been taking frisium 5 twice a day since four months. The doctor now wants to taper it off. Can you pl...
You can make frisium half in the morning and half at night for about 2 weeks and the make it half at night and stop. But do this under medical advise from your treating doctor and not on your own, as he/ she will be knowing the pros and cons of the same. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on fluvoxamine etilaam and one more antidepressant. Dr. suggested ect treatment what should I do. This is my 2nd episode of depression.

Dr.Rajeev Ranjan 90% (20ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD psychiatry, C Diabetes
Psychiatrist, Gopalganj
I am on fluvoxamine etilaam and one more antidepressant. Dr. suggested ect treatment what should I do. This is my 2nd...
You don't seem to have received proper trial of antidepressants. Moreover treatment you received might not be appropriate for your symptoms or their might be some underlying chronic physical illness or psychosocial issues. You better consult other psychiatrist. But be hopeful, if you were to receive ect so that it is the only treatment for you, you must not have written this comment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Depression treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews