Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello I am 33 years old and weigh around 159 kgs. I am over weight. I drink occasionally. I mostly prefer to eat chicken hardly eat fish meat or vegetables. I have a sitting job and in addition I drive everyday for 3 4 hrs. I have started recently working out light weight stretches and all. I never was hospitalized for any kind of sickness. And besides pain in my joints wrist and feet I have never suffered from any illnesses. Wanted to ask you doctor I get severe pain in my joints be it wrists or legs special toe area. They come and go. I normally have dolo 650 mg for 3 4 days and the pain goes away but this time its a different story all together mostly I get pain in my left feet but this time its paining continuously from last 2 weeks in my right feet. I went to doctor and he prescribed me medicines specially pain killers and also got injected with dynapar twice in 3 days as per as doctor instruction still the pain keeps coming back and grows till its unbreakable. Mostly I am have problem in sleeping as my leg is paining very badly during the morning hours of sleep. My doctor has told me to consult a hematologist so Kindly sir help me out and suggest me what to do? Also let me know is it a serious issue. I have family history of gout and arthritis. Let me know thats the exact issue. I would highly appreciate it sir. My white cell count is high. Also is you would be kind enough to send me medicine prescription.

1 Doctor Answered
Requires detailed investigation and examination Presently investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d xray of the affected part. Anyway you may try sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
11 people found this helpful