Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dear Doctor, I am taking medicine (Thyronorm 25) for thyroid related issue for last three months and today done my blood test. Result are given below; TSH - 7.7 FT4 - 1.2 NG/DL FT3- 2.6 PG/ML Please advise. Should I need to continue the medicine. Apart from Thyronorm 25, I am taking Myotan -40 for high bp (130/90) and ESOZ - 40 for gastric issue. Regards

1 Doctor Answered
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 7.7 mU/L shows that your hypothyroidism is not well controlled. The present dosage of thyroxine is inadequate. It needs to be increased by at least 12.5 mcg, then check TSH again after 6 to 8 weeks. TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Furter the treatment is to be continued for lifetime. There is no question of stopping it any time. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful