Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sir I have aortic stenosis. My cholesterol level always high I am taking atrovastin tablets for lower cholesterol level. It is effective. When I take it my body is going to Slim and painful. I want to surgery for this reason. Sir is it save? What will risk factor for surgery and After surgery .please suggest me sir. What time it will take to recovery.

3 Doctors Answered
Sir I have aortic stenosis. My cholesterol level always h...
This is called a tricuspid valve. A defective valve has only two leaflets, so it's called a bicuspid valve. A recent study found that aortic valve replacement surgery has a 94 percent five-year survival rate. The transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) procedure takes about 3-4 hours to complete. Valves made of animal tissue are estimated to last 10 to 15 years or more if the patient is over 80. Currently there are only preliminary data showing that TAVR valves may last at least five years, without any signs of early degeneration. Possible risks associated with heart valve repair or replacement surgery include: Bleeding during or after the surgery. Blood clots that can cause heart attack, stroke, or lung problems. ... Arrhythmias (abnormal heart rhythms). Overview. Heart valve replacement surgery is generally considered safe, and you should feel some benefits of your new heart valve almost immediately. However, risks and complications are possible. You need to know about them so you can alert your doctor if you notice symptoms.
You found this helpful
Sir I have aortic stenosis. My cholesterol level always h...
1) Atorvastatin only reduces cholesterol and that has no proven role in treatment of aortic stenosis. 2) As far as side-effects with atorvastatin are concerned you should discuss with your treating doctor about dose reduction or some alternative. 3) Severe Aortic stenosis can only be treated by a valve replacement surgery. The surgery carries usual risk associated with a open heart bypass surgery and there is a risk of requiring a pacemaker post surgery, but the benefits of surgery outweigh the risks.
You found this helpful
Sir I have aortic stenosis. My cholesterol level always h...
Medicines are used to treat symptoms of heart failure or abnormal heart rhythms (most commonly atrial fibrillation). These include diuretics (water pills), nitrates, and beta-blockers. High blood pressure should also be treated. If aortic stenosis is severe, this treatment must be done carefully so blood pressure does not drop too far. People with this and other heart conditions should stop smoking and be tested for high cholesterol. Surgery to repair or replace the valve is often done for adults or children who develop symptoms. Even if symptoms are not very bad, the doctor may recommend surgery based on test results. A less invasive procedure called balloon valvuloplasty may be done instead of or before surgery. A balloon is placed into an artery in the groin, threaded to the heart, placed across the valve, and inflated. However, narrowing often occurs again after this procedure. A newer procedure done at the same time as valvuloplasty can implant an artificial valve. This procedure is most often done in patients who cannot have surgery, but it is becoming more common. The outcome varies. The disorder may be mild and not produce symptoms. Over time, the aortic valve may become narrower. This may result in more severe heart problems such as: Atrial fibrillation and atrial flutter Blood clots to the brain (stroke), intestines, kidneys, or other areas Fainting spells (syncope) Heart failure High blood pressure in the arteries of the lungs (pulmonary hypertension) The results of aortic valve replacement are often excellent. To get the best treatment, go to a center that regularly performs this type of surgery.
You found this helpful