Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I'm 50 years old and had a mild heart attack 15 days back and treated by angioplasty. Actually I had two blocks one 100%and the other 80%. The 100 %block got cured naturally by itself. (automatic bypass). Now the 80% was treated by angioplasty. Now i'm perfectly normal. Should I avoid smoking completely or can I have 2 cigarettes a day. Will it affect the stent?

1 Doctor Answered
I'm 50 years old and had a mild heart attack 15 days back...
It is a statistically proven fact that smokers and other tobacco users are more likely to develop disease, suffer miserably later in life and die earlier than are people who dont use tobacco. I have experience in successfully making people quit smoking through a customized smoking cessation program which includes counseling medications and support do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
2 people found this helpful