Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Heart Attack Questions

I have just got My husband’s blood test report and got to know that lipoprotein A lpa is 40.49 and high sensitivity C- reactive protein (Hs - crp) is 4.3 Is it really risky? How can we lower these by change in our life style?

Dr. Deepak 95% (2109 ratings)
NCCH & MCH
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have just got My husband’s blood test report and got to know that lipoprotein A lpa is 40.49 and high sensitivity C...
Dear user kindly forward the reports and symptomatic complaints as of now however LPA 40.49 is quiet high but depends upon the default reference range of the lab (needs confirmation from reference range) Well he needs to make a active life and avoid sedentary habits and add omega3 fatty acid rich diet. For proper consultation consult back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is dialostic and systolstic I want to know what it is I am not getting it what it is.

Dr. Anuradha Siddheshwar Nilange 90% (1592 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
What is dialostic and systolstic I want to know what it is I am not getting it what it is.
These are the measurement of the two BP readings diastolic. Is upper BP Count which should be 120 and systolic is Lower BP which should be 80 ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking blood thinner tablet uniwarfin can I stop for 5 to 7 for any treatment.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 92% (1052 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am taking blood thinner tablet uniwarfin can I stop for 5 to 7 for any treatment.
Depends on situation, do not stop without medical supervision if you have an artificial heart valve. If you are taking for vein clots, discuss with Dr. first. If you are taking for atrial fibrillation, it can usually be stopped safely and restarted after procedure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25. I took a heart echo test. All the things are normal but it also show dialostic dysfunction. My cardiologist said that there is nothing to worry? Is it dangerous?

Dr. Mitesh S Asnani 92% (256 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
My age is 25. I took a heart echo test. All the things are normal but it also show dialostic dysfunction. My cardiolo...
No not dangerous but do Pranayam you will get benefitted. Homoeopathy having heart tonic if with Pranayam (Anulom vilom) you will get benefit you can consult good homoeopath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm ajay my age 24 so I'm suffering from pain in heart left side between hand and heart up to today's continue pain in only heart left side so please advise me.

Dr. Guganeswari 92% (180 ratings)
BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I'm ajay my age 24 so I'm suffering from pain in heart left side between hand and heart up to today's continue pain i...
Hi sir, this pain is because of muscles spasm. Do stretching and ice therapy for pain relief. If pain doesn't decrease to one percentage then consult cardiologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Team I Just want to know as a knowledge that Heart attack aane pr uske sath kya Kiya jaye on the spot JB tk ambulance na aaye TB tk. Emergency m use kya Dena cahiye kya krna cahiye.

Dr. Birinder Singh Thind 88% (10 ratings)
Ph.D Cardiology, M.D
Cardiologist, Noida
Hello. Team I Just want to know as a knowledge that Heart attack aane pr uske sath kya Kiya jaye on the spot JB tk am...
1. Give 1 tablet of dissolvable Disprin. 2. Ask patient to take deep breath. 3. Neck area should be free so that he can breath. 4. CPR to be done (in case you know & required). That's what only You can do at home. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some of my friends have suggested to do the ozone therapy for the heart blockages please suggest me on this.

Dr. Pankaj Painuly 88% (99 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Dehradun
Some of my friends have suggested to do the ozone therapy for the heart blockages please suggest me on this.
Go for angioplasty don't take any risk because it's the complicated situation. If % of blockage is more so don't go alternative things. If less then 30% so you can think about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had brain stoke in 2015, heart attack in 2016 and stents were placed which again got blocked so I have had bypass surgery at the age of 40 this January. I now seem to have erectile dysfunction too. My lipoprotein is high. I want to reduce this progressive form of atherosclerosis and high cholesterol through homeopathy. Please help.

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 94% (10806 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have had brain stoke in 2015, heart attack in 2016 and stents were placed which again got blocked so I have had byp...
You can consult me through Lybrate for homoeopathic treatment.. Without proper consultation it is not possible to treat such severe conditions..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My relative had undergone a heart surgery some years back and was prescribed to take penidure 12LA inj in every 21 days. The injection now is out of stock in mumbai. And she is due on her injection date. Could you please suggest an alternative to it, which I can get in mumbai?

Dr. Jatin Soni 93% (36217 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My relative had undergone a heart surgery some years back and was prescribed to take penidure 12LA inj in every 21 da...
She needs to contact her cardiologist who will do a 2DECHO and decide medication and I will suggest you to enquire about penidure injection at Royal chemist, near Bombay Hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I'm 15 year old male. I have done my routine blood tests recently to check all my blood levels, in which cholesterol came as well the level was 143 of total cholesterol and LDL was 72 and HDL 51 and VLDL was 17. I just wanted to know if are these levels are normal or do they indicate any heart problems or heart blockage? Thank you.

Dr. Aparna Kulkarni 87% (165 ratings)
MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi Doctor, I'm 15 year old male. I have done my routine blood tests recently to check all my blood levels, in which c...
LDL cholesterol levels should be less than 100 mg/dL. Levels of 100 to 129 mg/dL are acceptable A desirable total cholesterol level for adults without heart disease is less than 200 mg/dL. An HDL cholesterol level of 60 mg/dL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Heart Attack treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews