Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello doctor, I suffered from chills and later fever 4 nights back. The doctor diagnosed me with a urinary tract infection. However I do not have pain or inflammation while urinating. The doctor howsoever prescribed me azithromycin 500mg and some pre and pro biotic caps. I was ok after taking 2 doses of it. But today I feel the fever and headache coming back again. I also have pain in my eyeballs while I roll them sidewise. Is there a chance that I have some other problem like typhoid etc as I don't see the symptoms of uti clearly? how long does it take for the uti to be cured?

1 Doctor Answered
Dear, yes it could be uti but where is urine report. Is not then get it done with blood count (cbc. Rabepra and azithromycine should all be taken on empty stomach ofloxacin and rebeprazole shoul not be taken together. There should be gape of at least 1 hour between them and should be taken for 15 days otherwise recurence is common. Dr. Kiran mehta.
2 people found this helpful