Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Had thyroid for the past 2 years, been taking thyroxine 25 mg since then. Latest test report T3 0.99 ng/ml. Range 0.8 to 2 T4 6.2 ug/dl. Range 4.5 to 12.5 Us-tsh 3rd generation 9.3 mIU/mL. Range. 35 to 5.35 Since 2 years t3 and t4 were in the range only but. Us-tsh was 13.4 (2 years ago before medication) Inbetween during medication us tsh was 8.9 range And now its 9.3 Should I continue my dosage or increase it. Also the doctor seems not to give any medicine other than thyroxine 25mg is it okay?

1 Doctor Answered
Had thyroid for the past 2 years, been taking thyroxine 2...
T3 t4 levels look normal the tsh is the harmone that stimulates the thyroid it is reduced so you have hypothyroidism pl continue the medicines at the present dose.
1 person found this helpful
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.