Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

6 years old boy previously had bone infection due to bone fracture surgery. Rod removed debridement done, surgical wound healed on antibiotics use of 6 weeks. (linezolid. One month later after stopping antibiotic the surgical wound is oozing pus 2 - 3 drops everyday. But there is no fever. Only pain on wound pus. Is there any chance of bone infection again. There is no swelling. For children if minute, rice size ,dead bone, new bone will cover it seems. In case of pushing. How to stop it without antibiotic, last 20 days doctor asked us to stop antibiotic because of no fever. please help. What to do further. It is mrsa infection.

2 Doctors Answered
It seems like the child is having chronic osteomyelitis. In such condition fever will not be there better to do a culture and sensitivity test of the pus (pus c&s) and decide the appropriate antibiotic. We will come to know whether it is mrsa or not by pus c&s.
Kindly continue with aseptic dressings. Give ballanced diet rich in minerals & vitamins. Antibiotics are indicated when there is acute inflamation. Keep your child under care of a ortho. Surgeon.
1 person found this helpful