Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am taking thyronorm 50 tablet as my tsh level is 21. I am feeling high bp 145/85. Is this high bp due to hypothyroidism? I am taking stamlo 5 mg for bp, after that my bp is controlled. Please advice me if this treatment is ok and when my tsh level will come under control then my bp will become normal without stamlo5 mg tablet?

1 Doctor Answered
Hello, thanks for the query. High blood pressure is a separate condition, hypothyroidism does not precipitate or increase the bp. Since you are already on treatment with amlodepine 5 mg, it is possible that the dosage of that drug is not enough to control it as of now. You may have to either increase the dose or add another compound. In relation to hypothyroidism it is necessary to maintain tsh around 3 to 4 mu/l. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Hypothyroid Treatment treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews