Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hypothyroid Treatment Questions

Hi, I am 26 year old female. I recently got diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh 16 but normal t3 and t4 and also pcos and high prolactin levels of 80. My total cholesterol is also very high with ldl being 190 I started thyronorm (37.5 mcg) and also prolactin medication once a week. I already have an active lifestyle with regular exercises and moderate eating. Will my ldl levels go down or should I consider starting medication for cholesterol.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi,
I am 26 year old female. I recently got diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh 16 but normal t3 and t4 and also p...
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. In hypothyroidism lipids do get disturbed. Once tsh is well controlled, there will be positive effect on lipids too. However, with such high ldl there is a need for taking a statin like rosuvastatin for a few months. Tsh needs to be maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l for being symptoms free. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! in march end I was detected with hypothyroidism with tsh level 13. I was given thyronorm of 50 mg recently for few weeks I was not feeling well nausea, vomit, and the heart beat increased. Day before yesterday I went for the tsh test where the level went down to 0.014. Please suggest me what to do.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. Madam with tsh 0.014 mu/l you have gone in to drug induced hypothyroidism. Tsh needs to be around 3 to 4 mu/l to remain in control & free from symptoms of that condition. Please let me know what are the t3 & t4 levels now or when tsh was noticed to be low? It is clea that your current dosage needs to be reduced 37.5 mcg per day. Then check tsh (preferably full thyroid hormone) again after 6 weeks. If you have any questions please do come back. Please tell me when hypothyroidism was diagnosed what were the levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am suffering from hypothyroidism. How can I lose weight fast and reduce hair fall. What should I include in my breakfast, lunch and dinner? Can I follow intermittent fasting and my age is 29. I am taking thyronorm 50 mg.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 93% (8190ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello. I am suffering from hypothyroidism. How can I lose weight fast and reduce hair fall. What should I include in ...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Along with medication, there are different home remedies you may try to slow hair loss or regenerate hair growth. Boost iron. Ferritin levels are associated with your iron stores. Treat nutritional deficiencies. Eat well. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 years old girl and a hypothyroid patient, for the past few months i've been facing a problem my labia gets itchy during the night, I don't know what to do, please consult something.

Dr.Souptik Majumder 92% (468ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Kolkata
I am a 16 years old girl and a hypothyroid patient, for the past few months i've been facing a problem my labia gets ...
Itching can be due to infection - fungal or viral. Treatment will vary based upon your symptoms and any kind of discharge. You can have an online consult with me regarding the same to determine the exact cause and start appropriate treatment for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am having hypothyroidism and I am using thyronorm 75 mcg. Yesterday (14jun2020, I have taken covishield vaccine and I am experiencing fever as side effect. Can I take that thyronorm tablet?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi doctor, I am having hypothyroidism and I am using thyronorm 75 mcg. Yesterday (14jun2020, I have taken covishield ...
Hello, thanks for the query. The dever and other symptoms that one gets after taking covid vaccine are quite common you can take fever reducing tablets which usually are given after the vaccination. As regards the levothyroxine dosage, that should be taken as usual. There is no change. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir/madam, I am suffering from hypothyroidism for previous seven years. Current tsh level is 2.78. I am taking thyrox 125 tablet on empty stomach. Weight is 95 kg. I am too much harassed with my current weight. Cholesterol, total is also high. It is 387. Liver is also diagnosed a little fatty. What should I do sir. Please suggest.

Santhosh C Abraham 93% (154ratings)
MRCP (UK), MRCGP int, MRCP ENDOCRINOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thrissur
Good afternoon sir/madam,
I am suffering from hypothyroidism for previous seven years. Current tsh level is 2.78.
I a...
I am sorry to hear about what you are going through. Most probably you might be having metabolic syndrome which is associated with a higher risk of heart disease and blood sugar issues. A good obesity management clinic can help you. There could be reasons why you are overweight. With a few blood tests we can know if you have got any hormonal causes for weight loss. A good diet which will suit you with an appropriate excercise plan will help you lose weight. Remember losing weight is not easy, but it is not impossible. A lot of people have succeeded after a lot of tries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am taking thyronorm 50 and 75 mcg on alternate days since two months. (under treatment for hypothyroidism since 2 years ). Due to faster heart beats checked tsh before 7 days and it was 1.6. Still having palpitations (hr 120+/min) and checked free t4 today and found to he 1.91 (lab ref. 0.89 to 1.76). Could not visit a hospital due to current situation. Taking atenolol 25 mg half daily since three days for faster heart beats. Do I need to test tsh again, can I reduce the dose to 50 mcg. Thyronorm. Seeking your kind suggestion.

Dr.Souptik Majumder 92% (468ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Kolkata
Am taking thyronorm 50 and 75 mcg on alternate days since two months. (under treatment for hypothyroidism since 2 yea...
You can continue with 50 mg daily and monitor heart rate. Then continue for 2 weeks at that dose and test your thyroid profile again. If it becomes normal, continue it at 50 mg daily. If still not resolved, you can have an online consultation on the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ve hypothyroidism past 9 years. Now my tsh level is 2. I am taking thyronorm 75 mcg table in empty stomach. Now 4 month before I extract my wisdom teeth but still I ve numbness in that area. So my dentist suggested to take renerve plus table in morning after food for 3 months. Is it correct to take in morning and will it help to reduce numbness. Is it safe for me.

Dr.Peerzada Ovais Ahmad 90% (14ratings)
MBBS, PhD - Endocrinology & Metabolism, Fellowship in Clinical Research, Postgraduate Education Course on Type 1 Diabetes in Children Adolescents and Young Adults, Allan Drash Clinical Fellowship
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I ve hypothyroidism past 9 years. Now my tsh level is 2. I am taking thyronorm 75 mcg table in empty stomach. Now 4 m...
Your thyroid (hypothyroidism) is under control you should continue taking thyroxine 75 micrograms. Thyroid tablets should be taken empty stomach in the morning with water for better absorption. You should wait at least before you take breakfast. Regarding the medication given by your dentist you can take after breakfast. This is a safe vitamin supplementation you can take it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife was taking thyrox 50 mcg regularly before pregnancy, during her last trimester of pregnancy her dose was thyrox 150 mcg, now after 45 days of delivery with the same dose of 150 mcg her tsh is <0.10.what will be the right dose for her from now onwards?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My wife was taking thyrox 50 mcg regularly before pregnancy, during her last trimester of pregnancy her dose was thyr...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Uaually during pregnancy there is a need to increase the dosage of Levothyroxine by about 25 to 50 mcg to control TSH around 2,5 mU/L. However, after delivery invariably dosage needs to be reduced after about 6 weeks (after checking the TSH level, it should be maintainned around 3 to 4 mU/L). If dosage is not reduced then TSH is likely to go down to wards hyperthyroidism levels. Since her TSH has gone < 0.1 mU/L, there is a need to reduce the dosage initially by 12.5 mcg from the present level. Then check TSH again after 6 weeks and if desired level has not been achieved then further 12.5 mcg reduction is needed. So if she is on 150 mcg, ten reduce it to 137.5 mcg. And follow all the instructions explained. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Hypothyroid Treatment treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews