Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Is Glycomet 500 S R a good substitute for Pioz 7.5 Mf? As Pioz 7.5 Mf is not available anymore?

1 Doctor Answered
It is not a good substitute as piz mf contains two medicines-pioglitazone 7.5 mg and metformin 500 mg while Glycomet contains only one-metformin 500 mg in sustained release form.
2 people found this helpful