Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Diabetes Questions

I am 29 years old diabetic since 6-7 months taking syzygium jumbolanum homeopathic medicine. please suggest me best medicine in homeopathic.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (14976 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 29 years old diabetic since 6-7 months taking syzygium jumbolanum homeopathic medicine. please suggest me best m...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I am not a homeopathic practitioner. Since the question has come to me I am answering it. Since you are already on treatment with a homeopathic medicine, it would have been better if actual blood glucose levels were mentioned like Fasting & PP glucose levels and also HbA1c%. Without looking at those details it is difficult to give any suggestion or an answer. When one is on appropriate treatment, plus diet control and regular exercise fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. If you have been maintaining those levels then it is very good. In treating diabetes most often only modern medicines are really beneficial, other drugs are of hardly show any result, even though a lot of claims are made. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old female, taking treatment for diabetes, hypothyroidism, Hypertension, also having bilateral hips avn .My recent blood report shows ESR value 131 mm/HR. What does this extremely high ESR indicate?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (14976 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is an indicator of some chronic disease process going on in the body. High ESR signifies that there are some chronic conditions as you already have. It has very little other significance. It is essential to achieve a strict blood glucose control, (fasting < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <6.8, TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L, BP 130/ 80 mm Hg). Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is of 66 year, suffering from high bp and sugar and having issue of low sodium from last one year. TLC is more than 11500. Taking tablet for BP and ecosprin 75/10 along with so many tablets for diabetic cure.

Dr. Sathish Erra 89% (3244 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My mother is of 66 year, suffering from high bp and sugar and having issue of low sodium from last one year. TLC is m...
Suggestionn Read food labels. If possible, choose low-sodium alternatives of the foods and beverages you normally buy. Eat fewer processed foods. Only a small amount of sodium occurs naturally in foods. Most sodium is added during processing. Don't add salt. Just 1 level teaspoon of salt has 2,300 mg of sodium. Use herbs or spices to add flavor to your food. Ease into it. If you don't feel you can drastically reduce the sodium in your diet suddenly, cut back gradually. Your palate will adjust over time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 2000. Desk work mostly. Weight 69 kg. Age 63 yrs. Regular exercise at least three days in a week. My b.s. Fasting 142. Pp 215. Random at evening 122. ZORYL M2 500 mg twice and Istamet 50 500 mg. I think it fluctuates. How can I reduce b.s. Level.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 91% (5073 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am diabetic since 2000. Desk work mostly. Weight 69 kg. Age 63 yrs. Regular exercise at least three days in a week....
Control your diet strictly, take regular frequent small meals. Exercise regularly. Be intouch of your Physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level in fasting is 110 And after food is 200 Age is 24 years female Height is 4.10 ft Weight 57 kg Mother of a 10 months old girl Am I diabetic? Please suggest what to do?

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool)
Diabetologist, Rajkot
My sugar level in fasting is 110
And after food is 200
Age is 24 years female
Height is 4.10 ft
Weight 57 kg
Mother o...
Check HbA1c reports it will tell everything like whether you are a diabetic or pre diabetic If report is in diabetic range, let me know I can guide you what to do next.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know the difference between Recosulin R and Lupisulin M 30? Does both medicines help for the same cause or not?

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool)
Diabetologist, Rajkot
Hi I want to know the difference between Recosulin R and Lupisulin M 30? Does both medicines help for the same cause ...
Recosulin R is a regular insulin which will work for short time only Lupisulin M 30 is mixture of NPH (Intermediate acting) and regular (short acting) insulin So both are different in their action and need to be use in appropriate cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, What physical exercises can I do in morning? I am diabetic please inform me in detail.

Dr. Jayant Vishe 88% (225 ratings)
MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetes, PGDM Reproductive and Child Health , CCMH, ACMDC (Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease )
Diabetologist, Thane
Hi, What physical exercises can I do in morning? I am diabetic please inform me in detail.
Daily walk for 30 mins. 6 days a week yoga for 10 mins. Simple stretching exercises Stick to diabetic Diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the best protein rich vegetarian diet. I am 31 and diabetic with HBA1C at 8.9 which is quite high. Doc has prescribed metformin. Can you tell me best I did an veg food for break fast lunch and dinner. And the best snack that I could have. Thanks.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (14976 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
What's the best protein rich vegetarian diet. I am 31 and diabetic with HBA1C at 8.9 which is quite high. Doc has pre...
Hello, Thanks for the query. HbA1c% 8.9 is quite high. It would have been better if fasting and PP glucose values were mentioned. However, in this situation only metformin is unlikely to be of much benefit in controlling blood glucose effectively. Secondly with a BMI of 30.22 kgs/Sq meter (normal < 23 kgs/Sq met), you are already in grade one obesity. This is an invitation for diabetes. Your ideal body weight should be about 75 kgs, which means there is an excess of over 17 kgs. SOy beans ground nuts offer good protein in vegetarian diet in addition to other pulses. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient. I am 17 years old. In feb. My sugar lvl is 577 post meal but from last 2 months it is 74-75 mg/dl post neal without any medicine please tell me veg. Diet to loos weight.

Dr. Jayant Vishe 88% (225 ratings)
MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetes, PGDM Reproductive and Child Health , CCMH, ACMDC (Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease )
Diabetologist, Thane
I am diabetes patient. I am 17 years old. In feb. My sugar lvl is 577 post meal but from last 2 months it is 74-75 mg...
Yos should visit the nearest diabetologist asap. Old get your BSL Fasting, pp, HbA1c and C peptide assay done. Did you get admitted in the hospital when sugar levels shoot up to 577?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old, I am suffering from diabetes since the past few years, What fruits will be suitable to eat to reduce my sugar level?

Dr. S.K. Tandon 97% (23666 ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 40 years old, I am suffering from diabetes since the past few years, What fruits will be suitable to eat to redu...
Except five fruits namely mango, banana,grapes, chikoo and leechi, all fruits are allowed to eat. No fruit juices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Diabetes treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews