Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Does taking tetracycline tabs 500 mg thrice a day cause loss of appetite n the sugar level falls in case of diabetic patients.

1 Doctor Answered
Yes tetracycline can cause loss of appetite and hence blood sugar level can fall. I am surprised that you have been taking tetracycline.