Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My father is 78 years old. Recently he suffered high fever, was diagnosed perforated gallbladder causing fluid leakage, swelling and infection. Cluster of stones detected in ultrasound and CT Scan. He was admitted and fluid made to dry with medicine and antibiotics. He is now fit and normal. However, doctors advised gallbladder surgery as it will repeat the ailment. He is diabetic and has undergone heart bypass surgery in 2012. Presurgery tests - all ok except heart functioning at 28% (high risk). We are too much worried and confused as surgery is must. Is it ok to go ahead with surgery?

1 Doctor Answered
You can go ahead with surgery in a centre where there is cardiac backup like Medanta, Fortis or Apollo. Still it will be a high risk surgery.