Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

There was some retained products of conception after d&c, doctor has done endometrial biopsy, then prescribed primolut tablets for 25 days, can I have take orofer (iron & folic acid) tablets along with that.

5 Doctors Answered
Dear lybrate-user, yes you can take these tablets.
Yes you can take iron folic with this.
Yes.
Yes yes, you can take orofer along with primolut n.
If you have irregular bleeding still continues after d&c and sonography shows retained products, you need to get your hysteroscopic removal of retained products for preventing adhesions in uterine cavity - sometimes leading to infertility or abortion in future again.