Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Shubha Saxena  - Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad

Dr. Shubha Saxena

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad

36 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Shubha Saxena MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
36 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shubha Saxena
Dr. Shubha Saxena is one of the best Gynaecologists in Vaishali Sector-4, Ghaziabad. She has helped numerous patients in her 36 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She studied and completed MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology . She is currently practising at Dr. Shubha's Gyn & Obs. Specialty Clinic in Vaishali Sector-4, Ghaziabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shubha Saxena on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Ghaziabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University Of Rajesthan - 1981
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - University Of Rajesthan - 1986

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No. 4/75, 1st Floor,Ghaziabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

4/75,Ff, Sector-4,Main Market, Vaishali, Landmark:-Reliance Mansion, GhaziabadGhaziabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

H1, Kaushambi, Dabur Chowk Landmark : Near Anand Vihar ISBT.Ghaziabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shubha Saxena

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bohat din se muje bhook nai lagti han muh mein jaisa pani pani hota han or vomiting jaise lagti han uske liye dawai leti hun raberzole+ dompeiodone par koi farak nai lag raha han mein kaunsi dawai luh mann bilkul nai lag raha han kuch khane ko.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Bohat din se muje bhook nai lagti han muh mein jaisa pani pani hota han or vomiting jaise lagti han uske liye dawai l...
Kitne dinse ye taklif hai aur aapki aur koi pareshani ya Treatment hai iski details nahi hai.paani peekar dekhiye. Bed rst ki zarurat hai. Phark nahi hua to aapke doctorse miliye
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe for a 8th month pregnant woman to do sex or masturbate? Will this effect the baby inside?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
If she is comfortable she can have sex. It is better to have from side man behind position. But why so much crazy abt sex. Let her prepare for the mother hood. Look after her and give good quality life so that she delivers a healthy baby normally. Good luck.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Smoking and oral health

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Certified Implantologist
Dentist, Agartala
Smoking and oral health
Quitting smoking will help you reduce the chances of developing a whole host of oral health problems, including gum disease, tooth decay, yellow teeth and mouth cancer.
You found this helpful

On krimson 35 pill. Did not miss any, usually take it within a gap of max 2 hrs (early/late. Taken it daily. Pill pack ended on 24th night. On 25th afternoon partner rubs unprotected penis in between buttocks, did not ejaculate. He went to toilet before the act. Moreover no vaginal intercourse was done. It wad my pill free week. And I got my menses on 28th night and its continuing still now (5 days). Is there still a risk of conceiving?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, PhD(breast diseases)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
On krimson 35 pill. Did not miss any, usually take it within a gap of max 2 hrs (early/late. Taken it daily. Pill pac...
No if you have taken the pills properly there is no chance of conceiving in the pill free week. Please start the next pack in time .You are protected in the pill free week.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used meprate10 mg. After 1 week I got periods ,but very less bleeding. Is there any reason for this? Every time will it be like this only?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I used meprate10 mg. After 1 week I got periods ,but very less bleeding. Is there any reason for this? Every time wil...
You got very less bleeding after meprate. There is no reason for less bleeding. Bleeding will not be like this every time.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years old four months back married 18/11/2016 my husband age 24 Is it we sex daily with out condom I have been missing period s irregular my lost period 05/12/2015 I los my period 02/01/2016. I checking pregnancy kit in home at 26/01/2016 result is negative I lost my next period also 30/01/2016 and 27/02/2016 also ten days onwards I have headache and nipples pain increase my breast also to day 14/03/2014 I checking pregnancy kit in home result is positive I do not no I am how many weeks pregnancy please tel me my sister suggest ultrasound test come original result. Is it true ar fall is please help me I have hove many weeks of pregnancy I don't no very well please tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 20 years old four months back married 18/11/2016 my husband age 24 Is it we sex daily with out condom I have ...
To confirm duration of pregnancy in your case of irregular periods, best is ultrasound. Doctors can predict duration roughly bases on your last menses. From your story I can not make out when was your last menses. You can calculate from the first day of last menses. Usually symptoms you described they start at 6 weeks of pregnancy so mostly you r around 7 weeks. Best to do ultrasound to find out duration and health of the baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my daughter is of 12 years old and she is on mensuration periods since last two months approx. Please suggest.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi, my daughter is of 12 years old and she is on mensuration periods since last two months approx.
Please suggest.
Hi, this is a very good question, every parent must ask. Every girl must learn the basics of menstrual hygiene so to avoid infection. She should follow _ 1- bathe at least once a day to clean herself & avoid odor. 2- cleaning of vaginal area and hands properly & frequently. Always wash vagina externally, with mild soap specially formulated for this purpose. 3- vagina must be cleaned from front to back and try to keep vaginal and anal wiping separate. Cleaning of vagina from back to front will increase the risk of vaginal and urinary track infection. 4- frequently change sanitary pads as dampness will irritate skin and will promote infection. 5- don't use same brand of sanitary pad for long duration. 6- avoid tight clothes & synthetic fabric as these will irritate skin and will increase dampness. Wear cotton & loose fitting clothing to stay fresh and dry. This care must be followed all through the month also.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOD. How can this be cured? I am having irregular periods and getting pain when I get my menses. I also have breast pain on the right side.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering from PCOD. How can this be cured? I am having irregular periods and getting pain when I get my menses....
Yes its cured minimum time 3-6month regular medicenes 1. Tab-daizen atrimed pharma 1-1 tab 2times a day 2. Gynovin syrup 10ml 2times a day 3. Ashokarista 3spoon half glass of water 2times a day 4. Pusyanaga churna 1-1 spoon 2 times a day for 3month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I m 18 years old and female. In the month of December I hade my periods but it was not normal means the about of blood flowed out each time, this time was not that same quantity. It was very less n had it for only 2days n s years stopped. N its January n still not got my periods. What should I do? Please help me out.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi! I m 18 years old and female. In the month of December I hade my periods but it was not normal means the about of ...
Control weight. Check hormone levels by blood tests. Get USG done to note any problems inside uterus. consult gynecologist and treat the underlying cause
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from scaly psoriasis from last 5 years, it goes when taken medicine but comes back, vl it go completely ever, I am in high medicines for hormone also since I am also suffering from infertility from last 5 years, so its stress related psoriasis and estrogen level less, amh value less (no eggs) I am just 30 years old, any thing in ayurveda about this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am suffering from scaly psoriasis from last 5 years, it goes when taken medicine but comes back, vl it go completel...
Yes we can manage scalp psoriasis in a better way. U must have tried some steroidal lotions and some shampoos but disease will come back. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines .we can provide you a oil to be applied at night .U can apply same oil on scalp on sunday or holiday and sit in sun for 15 minutes. We can manage it like that the disease does not come back. Internal ayurvedic medicines will be provided for blood purification. U can contact clinic for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am a pott spine tuberculosis patient treatment going since from 4 months and my daughter is 7months running now. As she is not at all taking my breastmilk from 1month she is crying a lot when iam making her to take my breast to give her feed but she is not at all taking please suggest me some trick so that she take my breast again as before because she is becoming thin by having only formula lactogen milk and cerelac.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Once you have stopped feeding from last one month, there is very little milk secretion. She must have stopped feeding on you because either milk was very less or u must be giving her bottle milk. There are some galactogauges which can increase ur milk production. If still she is not taking then u can express ur milk in a bowl and feed her with the spoon
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex on 12/08/16 and I took ipill And now there is an irregular bleeding but my period date is around 1 and I had sex again on 22/08/16 now problem is that bleeding is not stopped yet and the condoms was tear can I take ipill again or what should I do to avoid pregnancy please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had a sex on 12/08/16 and I took ipill And now there is an irregular bleeding but my period date is around 1 and I ...
Hi Jara, it will be better if you share details of your period like cycle length how it bleeds . Frequent and routine use of ipill is not recommended.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting my periods. And I am scared if I am pregnant. I can't use any kind of test. Please help me out. My last period was on 28.05.2016 and I had intercourse on 15.06.2016.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am not getting my periods. And I am scared if I am pregnant. I can't use any kind of test. Please help me out. My l...
Hi lybrate-user definitely there are tests to check pregnancy. You will find it easily at a chemist shop. Simple urine test prega strip or prega news. Read the instructions and follow.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods fall on 13-14 every month. This month we did intercourse on 6th of september we took no protection and also I was virgin. Now on my periods I am having heavy blood flow. What problem is this and is there chance of getting pregnant?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My periods fall on 13-14 every month. This month we did intercourse on 6th of september we took no protection and als...
Since you had intercourse after your ovulation date and also had periods already no chance for pregnancy. Heavy blood flow may be due to hormonal changes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are 2 months late though i have checked through strips all d results were negative

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is it the first time happening? get the blood prgnancy test and it will confirm. Visit a gynec and getnit confirmed either ways
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i'm 27 years old .married 3 months back. I had a problem of vaginal white discharge from the few months. Whenever I had sex the discharge is more and in the morning time also the discharge is more. Due to this i'm suffering from back pain. Is there any serious issue with dis vaginal discharge or just I should avoid dis problem. Pls reply me fast.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you should get a vaginal swab culture done to rule out mixed vaginosis, both fungal and bacterial infection. If confirmed then you should seek treatment soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My self Roshani. I have a vaginal discharge as well I have itching n swelling too. I have never seen to a doctor it is happening since a month ago. Now I have no clue what to do.

bams
Sexologist, Delhi
Itching is because of discharge. Drink lots of fluids and wash your private part with fitkari water every time you go to washroom.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shanu Gairola

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Well Womens Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushma Dikhit

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Clinic 12-IRS, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(136 ratings)

Dr. Shalini Agarwal

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Max Super Speciality Hospital Vaishal, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Sharda Jain

FIMSA, FICOG, MNAMS (Obstetrtics & Gynaecology) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Max Super Specialty Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(30 ratings)

Dr. Jyoti Bhaskar

MRCOG, MD -gynaecology, obstretition, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(24 ratings)

Dr. Smita Jain

Crest Affiliated Course in Advanced Reproductive Techniques, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
NEO CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment