Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I was regularly doing jogging/brisk walk of 6-8 KM every day. Three years back in January 2015 pain started in my both knees. I consulted an orthopedic, he told me that pain is because of excess strain on your knees & he gave me some pain killer & told me to stop jogging/brisk walk immediately & take rest for 3 months. I did as he told but there was no improvement. Then I visited another orthopedic, he also said the same thing. Now its more than 3 years & I am not doing jogging/brisk walk or any other physical activities. But still, my knees are paining. Some days back I had gone for MRI of both knees to know the actual problem. When I showed the report to the doctor he recommended me laparoscopic surgery. The problem found in left knee was: IMPRESSION: Early degenerative changes as focal chondromalacia femur, tiny osteophyte, a gynaecologist change posterior to the knee joint. Sprain anterior cruciate ligament Borderline patella alta Minimal joint effusion Degenerative medial meniscus. The problem found in Right Knee was: IMPRESSION: Early degenerative changes as tiny osteophyte and reduced joint space. Degenerative medial meniscus. Borderline patella alta. Now my questions are. 1 Can this problem solve with medicine or I have to go for surgery? 2 If the only solution is laparoscopic surgery Can all the problems cure by surgery? 3 My knees will become 100% perfect after this surgery & can I again start jogging /brisk walk after surgery? 4 What are the side effects of surgery? 5 For how long I have to be admitted to hospital & post surgery how long I have to take rest? Thanks.

3 Doctors Answered
Simple Knee ExerciesSpecific knee exercises will also help ie. Keeping ball underneath the knee and keep pressing it. That's the simple exercise which will help you to strengthen the knee Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. I also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. Knee pain more than 2 weeks:if your knee is paining since 2 weeks, then you have to rethink whether you had any injury in the previous years. I also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. As arthritis is very common if anyone would've neglected any injury in the previous years. You can tnake Ultrasonic therapy in one of the nearby physiotherapy clinics which would help to heal the damaged cartilages along with shortwave diathermy which would help to improve the blood circulation. Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation.
Arthroscopic surgery required it is take 6 week to recover results are good.
Hi Lybrate user lets first take non surgical treatment like physiotherapy to manage yours progression of the disease till 5 month if non surgical treatment fail then surgical treatment is the last option for you. After surgery again get back to physiotherapist to improve range of motion of joint and maintain flexiblity and pain free movement .he will guide you to strengthen you muscles around the knee joint and improves muscles tone also.