Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My fathers tricygylerides is 377 his cholesterol is high. No other symptoms blood pressure is normal ecg is normal. He is prescribed stanlip plus 135 mg for 3 months is it safe. What are d side effects.

1 Doctor Answered
It is fairly safe, and reduces triglycerides, but better to reduce triglyceride manufacture in liver by improving diet. Better diet will protect heart, your medicine does not have heart benefit, only blood report changes to lesser value temporarily. For more information, please discuss on phone.