Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rajiv Bajaj  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

93 (1217 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP

Cardiologist, Delhi

38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 93% (1217 ratings) MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship... Cardiologist, Delhi
38 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajiv Bajaj
being healthy is much better than getting the best treatment

Info

Education
MBBS - CMC, Vellore - 1980
MD - Internal Medicine - AIIMS New Delhi - 1984
DM - Cardiology - AIIMS New Delhi - 1988
...more
Fellowship in EP - St Michaels Hospital, Toronto - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Certificates of Merit In Physiology & Pharmacology
Present Interests : Biology of Lifestyle Diseases
JAPI Medicine Quiz
...more
Over 25 Papers In Various International & National Journals
P.Koshy Prize In Medicine
Professional Memberships
Member of Executive Council of National & State Cardiology Society of India
An Active Member To Cardiology Society of India (CSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre

1, Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, Near Saket Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
  4.7  (1220 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹600 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Bajaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 30 reviews "Very helpful" 176 reviews "knowledgeable" 111 reviews "Caring" 33 reviews "Prompt" 13 reviews "Well-reasoned" 36 reviews "Inspiring" 17 reviews "Thorough" 8 reviews "Saved my life" 9 reviews "Helped me impr..." 17 reviews "Practical" 16 reviews "Sensible" 17 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My father's age is 50 he has higher cholesterol from past 5 years. Consuming pills since then. Still he feels barrier in inhalation once in every 3- 4 months.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My father's age is 50 he has higher cholesterol from past 5 years. Consuming pills since then. Still he feels barrier...
Cholesterol medicines and ecospirin are useful for patients of blockages. They should be avoided in healthy people for treating cholesterol etc. Better to take good food and rest to stay healthy. Present thinking is to do the opposite. Suggest discuss on phone.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My child is suffering from left side pointed chest pain. It happens 8 to 10 times a day. I had already done eco ,x-ray, Vitamin D test, Blood sugar test, malaria test, platelets test. All are normal. Only White blood cells are 13000. He is 8 years old. Please help me and suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Children chest pain requires psychological help, not tests. No more tests, no more Drs. Chest pain in children is not heart trouble. Too much worrying will worsen the child's complaints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I have been using rosulife f-10 Daily night since last 3 months due to high cholesterol and triglislceroides. Shall I continue life long. Is there any side effects. Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, I have been using rosulife f-10 Daily night since last 3 months due to high cholesterol and triglislceroides....
All medicines have undesired effects. Cholesterol medicines like rosulife are required in patients with blockages, very rarely for abnormalities in cholesterol levels. You medicine includes F. F is fenofibrate, another medicine required only if triglycerides exceed 800. Using multiple medicines over long periods because of cholesterol fear is unhelpful, probably bad for health. For good health talk to people who are healthy at ninety, not to anyone else. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am 22 years old with weight 105 kg and height 174 cm. I have constant burping, sometimes chest pain left arm pain neck pain and back pain. My cholesterol level LDL- 99 and hdl 30. Also b12 level is 187. I am afraid that I may have heart attack. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, I am 22 years old with weight 105 kg and height 174 cm. I have constant burping, sometimes chest pain left ar...
Heart attacks not common at 22, and your chest pain may not be heart problem. Burping usually stomach problem. Suggest improve your diet. Reduce alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a known hypertension patient managing it with Amlong H 5 mg (taken in the morning). As I was not able to manage the BP, an additional Amlong 2.5 mg to be taken at night was prescribed. I was able to manage my BP within the limits of 120/80. Recently I has an incident where I slipped on a wet floor while pushing a cot. The upper side of the cot hit my chin and the neck portion. It has damaged my voice card. I could speak with difficulty. Breathing became difficult. BP jumped to 200/110. I was admitted in St. Johns hospital for three days and administered Wysolone (steroid, Mox clav 625, Pan 40 mg, PCT 650 mg + Amlong H 5 mg to manage the situation. My sugar level went up which was treated by insulin injection. After discharge the tablets were continued including Wysolone which was tapered off. Three days after my BP again shot to 200/100. Medication changed to Telma CT (40/6.25 mg)Nebicard-5 (morning dose, Amlong 5 mg and Ecosprin 75 mg in the night. The dose was further increased to Telma CT 80/12.5 and decreased to Telma CT 80/12. 5Nebicard-5 deleted. Finally, the present dosage is Telma CT 80/12.5 mg in the morning and Amlong 5 mg with Ecosprin AV 75 in the evening. Managed for two days the higher recorded BP being 156/91. Now there is a decreasing trend of BP the present level being 116/77. My question to you Dr. Sir is what is minimum threshold llumit of BP where we have to approach the Physician for a revisit of the dosage. Regards and thanks in anticipation. V Gangathimmaiah <mobile>

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am a known hypertension patient managing it with Amlong H 5 mg (taken in the morning). As I was not able to manage ...
Measure BP once every month on fixed date after resting for ten minutes. Avoid measuring BP on impulse or when unwell. Keep BP below 140. Best wishes.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, My triglycerides is 540, hdl 37 and bp is 140|80. Taking ctd 6.25 and fineart once daily. But feeling very lazy and cramp all over body specially in right leg. Please suggest what to do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, My triglycerides is 540, hdl 37 and bp is 140|80.
Taking ctd 6.25 and fineart once daily. But feeling very la...
12 hour fasting blood lipid required for planning treatment. Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods. VitD can increase triglycerides. Reduce these items in diet for improving your health. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sir, I am suffering from high triglycerides.(350) and high blood pressure. I take medicine with consulting doctors. I have uric acid also. Please suggest me. How to balance my all problems.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, Sir, I am suffering from high triglycerides.(350) and high blood pressure. I take medicine with consulting doctor...
Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from alcohol sugar jaggery and starchy foods like rice. Reduce these. Traditional balanced diet is healthier than restricted modern diet. Ask a biochemistry graduate to guide you about triglycerides. Avoid medicines. Uric acid may also improve with proper food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed