Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, my sugar test report 95 mg|dl for ref. Range 70-110 after break fast 130 mg|dl ref. Range 90-160. These ref ranges are correct? How can we know pre diabetic? Ref. Ranges Lastly I am diabetic or pre diabetic or free of diabetic.

4 Doctors Answered
Hi, my sugar test report 95 mg|dl for ref. Range 70-110 a...
You can go for HbA1C. Level between 5.7 and 6.4 percent is considered prediabetes. Another but expensive investigation is microalbuminuria. Microalbuminuria is said to be a predecessor of Diabetes.
You found this helpful
Hi, my sugar test report 95 mg|dl for ref. Range 70-110 a...
Your blood sugar is contolled.
You found this helpful
Hi, my sugar test report 95 mg|dl for ref. Range 70-110 a...
Check both A1C level also An A1C level below 5.7 percent is considered normal. An A1C level between 5.7 and 6.4 percent is considered prediabetes. An A1C level of 6.5 percent or higher on two separate tests indicates type 2 diabetes. A fasting blood sugar level below 100 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) — 5.6 millimoles per liter (mmol/L) — is considered normal. A fasting blood sugar level from 100 to 125 mg/dL (5.6 to 7.0 mmol/L) is considered prediabetes. This result is sometimes called impaired fasting glucose. A fasting blood sugar level of 126 mg/dL (7.0 mmol/L) or higher indicates type 2 diabetes. If you want to prevent diabetes as well as all lifestyle diseases naturally without medicnes take a consult remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
You found this helpful
Hi, my sugar test report 95 mg|dl for ref. Range 70-110 a...
For a definitive answer, please do a oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) and HbA1c. This can help you classify.
You found this helpful
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.