Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am on Thyronorm 12. 5 mcg for 4 years. Recently when the TSH was not in range (6.67) so I increased the dose to 25 mcg. After 90 days the TSH is <0.01uIU/ml and T4 is 13. 5ug/dl. Should I stop taking Thyronorm now?

1 Doctor Answered
Yes you can stop for a month, then check tsh if it is more than 6 then start with 12. 5 mcg then after a month check tsh, then decide.
2 people found this helpful