Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello doctors, I am diabetic had recently heart attack angioplasty has done and a medicated stent had been inserted and taking medicines I have a thyroid problem also recently done thyroid test T3 and T4 are in normal range and TSH IS VERY LOW 0.004 I am at present taking thyroid 100 mg tablet what to do further.

1 Doctor Answered
Mr. lybrate-user, If TSH is very low (0.004 mU/L), then you may consider reducing the dose of thyroxine by 12.5 mcg, then check TSH after 6 weeks. Ideally TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from symptoms of hypothyroidism. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful